Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Taco Del Mar logo

Taco Del Mar Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCOFranchising since 2010
DBelow averageBelow average31/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$206K – $596K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
41.7%
on 99 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02539FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Taco Del Mar is a fast-casual franchise serving coastal Mexican tacos, burritos, and bowls with a surf theme. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing food prep, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Taco Del Mar franchise requires a total initial investment of $206K – $596K, including a $5K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 41.7% charge-off rate across 99 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$206K – $596K
24th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
40
62nd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
41.7%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$206K – $596K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$5K – $5K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$35K – $40K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
41.7%
99 loans · Median 14.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
40 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
17.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $206K – $596K including a $5K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 31/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 41.7% across 99 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -6 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 7 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -7.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
TDMF Holdings, LLC
Parent company
REGO Restaurant Holdings II, LLC
Ultimate parent
High Bluff Capital Partners, LLC
Predecessor
TDM Franchising, LLC (renamed Old TDM, LLC)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Neel Mahendra Patel
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
4700 S. Syracuse St., Suite 225, Denver, Colorado 80237
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4M
vs $1.6M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1

2 other brands on this site name High Bluff Capital Partners, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Neel Mahendra Patel
Headquarters
CO
FDD year
2025
States available
7

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 17% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$206K – $596KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$5,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$35K – $40K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Taco Del Mar: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$5K$5K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$35K$40K
Equipment, build-out, other$166K$551K
Total initial investment$206K$596K

Source: Taco Del Mar 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$206K – $596K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$35K – $40K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$5K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Taco Del Mar: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$230
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$3K – $15K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Taco Del Mar makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Taco Del Mar unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $206K–$596K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $35K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$438K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 119 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -7.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Taco Del Mar Compares

Metric
Taco Del Mar
Category median
vs median
Investment
$401K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
40
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units40Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 49 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-7.0% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate17.5% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
40
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
7
Turnover rate
17.5%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-7.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-7.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
1
0.03 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
43
Franchised units
2023
46+3
Franchised units
2024
40-6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 7 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

7

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

3 current owners across 2 states.

  • GA 2
  • CO 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 41.7% charge-off
Total loans
99
Loan volume
$15.2M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
41.7%
on 99 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
58.3%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
34
Defaults
35
Typical loan rate
5.9%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
21.5%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
839
6.4 per loan
Lender concentration
15%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 21.5% vs 25.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Taco Del Mar charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Taco Del Mar charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 6 vintages from 2003 to 2008. Rates range from 33.3% to 71.4%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%'03'04'05'06'07'08

Top lenders financing Taco Del Mar franchisees

Wells Fargo Bank National Association13 loans46.2%
Heritage Bank12 loans16.7%
Zions Bank, A Division of12 loans50.0%

Showing 3 of 34 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Taco Del Mar from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
28.1%
Avg SBA guarantee
74%
Avg interest rate
5.91%
Avg chargeoff amount
$106K
Lender concentration
15.3%
Job velocity
6.4 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
15.7%
NAICS 722211
Jobs supported
839

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 15% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Wells Fargo Bank National Association13$1.4M46.2%
2Heritage Bank12$1.9M16.7%
3Zions Bank, A Division of12$2.0M50.0%
4Columbia Bank10$1.9M20.0%
5Readycap Lending, LLC4$740K100.0%
6Banner Bank3$402K66.7%
7BNC National Bank3$391K0.0%
8Bank of America, National Association2$83K50.0%
9Community West Bank2$288K50.0%
10Trustmark Bank2$174K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
WAWashington27829.6%
CACalifornia141178.6%
OROregon13215.4%
UTUtah8337.5%
AZArizona5360.0%
NDNorth Dakota300.0%
HIHawaii2150.0%
IDIdaho22100.0%
MSMississippi200.0%
MTMontana200.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1999
1
2001
1
2002
1
2003
3
2004
12
2005
24
2006
10
2007
15
2008
7
2009
1
2011
1
2012
1
2013
2
2015
2
2016
2
2017
1
2018
1

Borrower profile

Ownership change1 (100%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 41.7% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 2 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 41.7% — 160% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off41.7% · 99 loans
Verdict score31/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average31Verdict score 31/100

Audited, no litigation or bankruptcy, but net income was negative at -$34,561 on revenue of $1.37M and no Item 19 disclosure. Unit count declined 7% (40 franchised units) with a 17.5% turnover rate. Positive net worth of $372,351 tempers the concern.

High confidence±4 pts
2735

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.4MYr 2: $1.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 31 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNegative net income -$34,561
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  3. 03MEDUnit decline -7%, turnover 17.5%
  4. 04MINORPositive net worth $372,351, no litigation/bankruptcy

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 119 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training83 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius2 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ3 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationDenver, Colorado (within 50 miles of franchisor's principal place of business)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawColorado
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
37 hrs
On-the-job training
46 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Revel POS
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Revel POS

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

4 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 4 contacts · $49
Free preview
(720) 359-••••CO
Unlock all 4 contacts
(403) 448-••••
(404) 874-••••GA
(404) 817-••••GA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Taco Del Mar franchise?

The total investment to open a Taco Del Mar franchise ranges from $206K – $596K, with an initial franchise fee of $5K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Taco Del Mar franchise owners earn?

Taco Del Mar makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Taco Del Mar?

Taco Del Mar is franchised by TDMF Holdings, LLC. Its parent company is REGO Restaurant Holdings II, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is High Bluff Capital Partners, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Taco Del Mar FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Taco Del Mar FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Taco Del Mar's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Taco Del Mar has a charge-off rate of 41.7% across 99 loans, meaning 41.7% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Taco Del Mar franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Taco Del Mar has 40 total units in the United States, including 40 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Taco Del Mar a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Taco Del Mar as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 31 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Taco Del Mar, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.