Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
SUPPORTING STRATEGIES logo

Supporting Strategies Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesMAFranchising since 2013
DBelow averageBelow average35/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$75K – $98K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 10 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02509FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Supporting Strategies is a B2B outsourced bookkeeping and controller-services franchise for small and midsize businesses. Franchisees run a home-based operation, building client accounts and managing a team that delivers cloud-based accounting.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A SUPPORTING STRATEGIES franchise requires a total initial investment of $75K – $98K, including a $60K franchise fee and an ongoing 10.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$75K – $98K
23rd pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
10.0%
41st pct Business Serv…
Units
68
42nd pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$75K – $98K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$60K – $60K
Median $48K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $30K
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
10.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
12.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 10 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 10 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
68 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
26.5%
Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $75K – $98K including a $60K franchise fee, 10.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 35/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -17 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 18 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG18 units terminated last reporting year (26.5% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Supporting Strategies Partners, LLC
CEO title
Managing Member and Chief Executive Officer
Leslie Jorgensen
CEO experience
20 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
100 Cummings Center, Suite 207P, Beverly, Massachusetts 01915
Auditor
Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$19.1M
vs $20.8M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Leslie Jorgensen
Headquarters
MA
Founded
2013
FDD year
2025
States available
27

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 35% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$75K – $98KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$60,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty10.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $30K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

SUPPORTING STRATEGIES: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$60K$60K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$10K$30K
Equipment, build-out, other$5K$8K
Total initial investment$75K$98K

Source: SUPPORTING STRATEGIES 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$75K – $98K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$60K – $60K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
10.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
12.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

SUPPORTING STRATEGIES: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty10.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$100
Transfer fee$12K
Renewal fee$6K
Total fee load12.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

SUPPORTING STRATEGIES makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one SUPPORTING STRATEGIES unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $75K–$98K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$106K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 109 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 12.0% — above the Business Services median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -31.6% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Supporting Strategies Compares

Metric
Supporting Strategies
Category median
vs median
Investment
$86K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
68
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units68Verified — printed on page 42 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-31.6% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate26.5% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
68
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
18
Terminated
18
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
26.5%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-31.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-31.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
18
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
1.5%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
19.1%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
19.1%
Units that stopped operating
2022
98
Franchised units
2023
84-14
Franchised units
2024
67-17
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 27 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 27 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

66 current owners across 27 states.

  • FL 6
  • NJ 6
  • IL 5
  • MA 5
  • NY 5
  • TX 4
  • MN 3
  • NC 3
  • OH 3
  • AZ 2
  • CA 2
  • GA 2
  • +15 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
10
Loan volume
$1.6M
Median loan
$125K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 10 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 10 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 10 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 10 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
7
Defaults
1
Typical loan rate
7.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
10.2%
n=86 loans
Jobs supported
173
10.7 per loan
Lender concentration
30%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 100% went to startups / new businesses, 0% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in other accounting services, franchised businesses charge off at 10.2% vs 16.9% for independents — franchising is associated with 40% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Supporting Strategies franchisees

Celtic Bank Corporation3 loans33.3%
United Midwest Savings Bank National Association2 loans—
Stearns Bank National Association1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 7 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Supporting Strategies from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
6.3%
Avg SBA guarantee
83%
Avg interest rate
7.05%
Avg chargeoff amount
$102K
Lender concentration
30.0%
Job velocity
10.7 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
8.3%
NAICS 541219
Jobs supported
173

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 30% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Celtic Bank Corporation3$400K33.3%
2United Midwest Savings Bank National Association2$237KN/A
3Stearns Bank National Association1$90K0.0%
4Byline Bank1$348K0.0%
5Local Initiatives Support Corporation1$60K0.0%
6Community Investment Corporation1$85KN/A
7Plumas Bank1$400KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia200.0%
AZArizona100.0%
CTConnecticut10--
IDIdaho11100.0%
ILIllinois10--
MIMichigan10--
MNMinnesota100.0%
NYNew York100.0%
TNTennessee100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2015
3
2016
3
2018
2
2019
1
2026
1

Borrower profile

Startup3 (75%)
New (< 2 yr)1 (25%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 10 loans
Verdict score35/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average35Verdict score 35/100

68-unit bookkeeping franchisor with no litigation (only a 2019 Washington non-poaching Assurance of Discontinuance) and no bankruptcy or distress. Concerns are no Item 19 disclosure and a steep -31.6% net unit decline.

High confidence±4 pts
3139

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

On November 15, 2019, Supporting Strategies voluntarily entered into an Assurance of Discontinuance with the State of Washington regarding nonpoaching provisions in franchise agreements. Supporting Strategies agreed to no longer include or enforce nonpoaching provisions in any current and future franchise agreements in Washington, and amended all existing franchise agreements removing these provisions.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $19.1MYr 2: $20.8M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 35 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDnet_growth_pct -31.6% unit decline
  2. 02MINOR1 regulatory AOD (non-poaching, resolved)
  3. 03MINORno bankruptcy/distress

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 109 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 12.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training47 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory sizeℹ20,000 to 25,000 small businesses
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ5
Curable defaultsℹ5
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationcounty nearest our home office
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMassachusetts
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

On November 15, 2019, Supporting Strategies voluntarily entered into an Assurance of Discontinuance with the State of Washington regarding nonpoaching provisions in franchise agreements. Supporting Strategies agreed to no longer include or enforce nonpoaching provisions in any current and future franchise agreements in Washington, and amended all existing franchise agreements removing these provisions.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
47 hrs
Training location
Off-site and On-site
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
QuickBooks
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: QuickBooks

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

66 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 66 contacts · $49
Free preview
(781) 313-••••MA
Unlock all 66 contacts
(732) 947-••••NJ
(808) 726-••••HI
(913) 215-••••KS
(201) 416-••••NJ

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a SUPPORTING STRATEGIES franchise?

The total investment to open a SUPPORTING STRATEGIES franchise ranges from $75K – $98K, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do SUPPORTING STRATEGIES franchise owners earn?

SUPPORTING STRATEGIES makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns SUPPORTING STRATEGIES?

SUPPORTING STRATEGIES is franchised by Supporting Strategies Partners, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the SUPPORTING STRATEGIES FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the SUPPORTING STRATEGIES FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is SUPPORTING STRATEGIES's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for SUPPORTING STRATEGIES (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many SUPPORTING STRATEGIES franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, SUPPORTING STRATEGIES has 68 total units in the United States, including 67 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is SUPPORTING STRATEGIES a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates SUPPORTING STRATEGIES as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 35 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent SUPPORTING STRATEGIES, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.