Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Shakey’s Pizza Parlor logo

Shakey’s Pizza Parlor Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2004
BAbove averageAbove average51/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$624K – $2.2M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02295Data QualityExcellent86%Pre-openingFDD 2023 · 3yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Shakey's Pizza Parlor is a family pizza restaurant franchise known for pizza, fried chicken, and its signature Mojo potatoes. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing dine-in, carryout, and delivery along with staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Shakey’s Pizza Parlor franchise requires a total initial investment of $624K – $2.2M, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$624K – $2.2M
27th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Service Resta…
Units
48
27th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$624K – $2.2M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $50K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
48 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
2.1%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $624K – $2.2M including a $35K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 51/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Shakey's USA, Inc.
Parent company
The Jacmar Companies
Predecessor
Shakey's Restaurant Franchising Company, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chairwoman
Rebecca M. Snyder
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
2200 West Valley Boulevard, Alhambra, California 91803
Auditor
WithumSmith+Brown, PC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$65.8M
vs $56.4M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Rebecca M. Snyder
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2004
FDD year
2023
States available
2

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 109% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$624K – $2.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $50K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Shakey’s Pizza Parlor: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$20K$50K
Equipment, build-out, other$569K$2.1M
Total initial investment$624K$2.2M

Source: Shakey’s Pizza Parlor 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$624K – $2.2M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
5.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Shakey’s Pizza Parlor: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund5.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$200
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$50
Inventory (initial)$10K – $20K
Total fee load10.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Shakey’s Pizza Parlor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Shakey’s Pizza Parlor unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $624K–$2.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.4M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 158 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Multi-unit rate

Only 17% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Shakey’s Pizza Parlor Compares

Metric
Shakey’s Pizza Parlor
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.4M
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
48
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units48Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 39 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Turnover rate2.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
48
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
2.1%
Company-owned
24
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
1%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
16.7%

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2020
25
Franchised units
2021
25±0
Franchised units
2022
24-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 2 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

2

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

19 current owners across 2 states.

  • CA 17
  • WA 2

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 4 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
4
Loan volume
$3.1M
Median loan
$766K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (4)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
0
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (4)
Verdict score51/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average51Verdict score 51/100

Strong balance sheet (net worth $20.2M, net income $1.8M on $65.8M revenue) with three concluded, settled wage-and-hour/harassment matters (totaling ~$1.5M, all resolved 2013-2014). No pending litigation, but Item 19 not disclosed. The only real concern is the missing Item 19.

Low confidence±14 pts
3765

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Three concluded litigation matters, all settled: consolidated wage-and-hour class actions (Sanchez/Marquez/Tereth, settled $1,222,786 in 2014); Dawn Frost wage-and-hour class action (settled $275,000 in 2014); Yesenia Molina harassment/discrimination claim (settled $10,000 in 2013). No pending litigation required to be disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · WithumSmith+Brown, PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $65.8MYr 2: $56.4MNon-royalty: $0.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 51 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDItem 19 not disclosed
  2. 02HIGH3 litigation matters, all concluded and settled
  3. 03MINORStrong financials: net worth $20.2M, net income $1.8M
  4. 04MINORNo going-concern or bankruptcy

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 158 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training230 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius3 mi
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ3 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ3 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ11
Curable defaultsℹ9
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationCalifornia
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

Three concluded litigation matters, all settled: consolidated wage-and-hour class actions (Sanchez/Marquez/Tereth, settled $1,222,786 in 2014); Dawn Frost wage-and-hour class action (settled $275,000 in 2014); Yesenia Molina harassment/discrimination claim (settled $10,000 in 2013). No pending litigation required to be disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
48 hrs
On-the-job training
182 hrs
Training location
On-site at franchisee's restaurant and franchisor's location
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
7 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Site selection
franchisor approval of franchisee-proposed site
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
CTUIT
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: CTUIT

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

19 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 19 contacts · $49
Free preview
(714) 671-••••CA
Unlock all 19 contacts
(714) 546-••••CA
(626) 444-••••CA
(818) 360-••••CA
(425) 432-••••WA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Shakey’s Pizza Parlor franchise?

The total investment to open a Shakey’s Pizza Parlor franchise ranges from $624K – $2.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Shakey’s Pizza Parlor franchise owners earn?

Shakey’s Pizza Parlor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Shakey’s Pizza Parlor?

Shakey’s Pizza Parlor is franchised by Shakey's USA, Inc.. Its parent company is The Jacmar Companies. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Shakey’s Pizza Parlor FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Shakey’s Pizza Parlor FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Shakey’s Pizza Parlor's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Shakey’s Pizza Parlor (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Shakey’s Pizza Parlor franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Shakey’s Pizza Parlor has 48 total units in the United States, including 24 franchised units and 24 company-owned units.

Is Shakey’s Pizza Parlor a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Shakey’s Pizza Parlor as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 51 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Shakey’s Pizza Parlor, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.