Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Sbarro logo

Sbarro Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsOHFranchising since 2014
CAverageAverage40/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$212K – $931K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
36.4%
on 17 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02242FDD 2025Data QualityStandard71%Pre-opening
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Sbarro is a franchise serving New York-style Sicilian pizza by the slice, pasta, and Italian dishes. Franchisees run counters and restaurants in malls, food courts, and airports, managing food prep and quick service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Sbarro franchise requires a total initial investment of $212K – $931K, including a $20K – $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 36.4% charge-off rate across 17 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$212K – $931K
8th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Service Resta…
Units
371
36th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
36.4%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$212K – $931K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$20K – $35K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $15K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
36.4%
17 loans · Median 12.2%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
371 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
8.9%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $212K – $931K including a $30K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 40/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 36.4% across 17 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (31 opened, 33 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Sbarro Franchise Co., LLC
Parent company
Sbarro Holdings, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
New Sbarro Intermediate Holdings, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Sbarro LLC (predecessor: Sbarro, Inc.)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
J. David Karam
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
1328 Dublin Road, Columbus, OH 43215
Auditor
Schneider Downs & Co., Inc.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$134.4M
vs $135.2M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • maintains its pr
  • Sbarro America
  • Sbarro

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
J. David Karam
Headquarters
OH
Founded
1956
FDD year
2025
States available
41

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 16% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$212K – $931KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $15K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Item 7 total vs its own lines

The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $211,900 to $931,000. Its own line items add to $211,900 to $906,000. The total is shown as the franchisor printed it; the lines are listed as printed. Filing's own arithmetic: the 15 printed Traditional Location lines sum to $211,900 / $906,000; the printed Totals row says $211,900 to $931,000.

Full Item 7 breakdown15 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee (See Note 1) (See Note 2)$30K$30K
Lease (See Note 3)$10K$50K
Leasehold Improvements (See Note 4)$50K$450K
Purchase of Initial Equipment Package (See Note 5)$50K$225K
POS/Computer System (See Note 6)$3K$20K
Permits & Licenses$2K$5K
Outside Signs Or Menuboards$10K$25K
Insurance Package (See Note 7)$1K$3K
Opening Inventory & Supplies$16K$16K
Training Expenses (See Note 8)$7K$15K
Utility Installations & Deposits (See Note 9)$200$2K
Architectural Fees$20K$35K
Project Design and Vendor Coordination (See Note 10)$0$11K
Legal & Accounting$3K$5K
Additional Funds (1 to 3 months) (See Note 11)$10K$15K
Total initial investment$212K$906K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$212K – $931K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Sbarro: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$1K
Transfer fee$4K
Renewal fee$8K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Sbarro makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Sbarro unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $212K–$931K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$15K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$584K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 130 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 11.7% CAGR over 3 years across 371 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Sbarro Compares

Metric
Sbarro
Category median
vs median
Investment
$571K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
371
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units371Verified — printed on page 49 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-0.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate8.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
371
Opened
31
Last reporting year
Closed
33
Non-renewed
11
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.9%
Company-owned
151
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
59%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-0.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+11.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Not renewed
11
Reacquired
5
Franchisor bought back
2022
197
Franchised units
2023
222+25
Franchised units
2024
220-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 41 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

41

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 36.4% charge-off
Total loans
17
Loan volume
$7.3M
Median loan
$440K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
36.4%
on 17 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
63.6%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
3
Defaults
4
Typical loan rate
7.9%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
10.8%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
126
4.0 per loan
Lender concentration
71%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 50% went to startups / new businesses, 50% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 10.8% vs 10.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 8% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Sbarro franchisees

Byline Bank5 loans0.0%
Meadows Bank1 loans0.0%
Stearns Bank National Association1 loans0.0%

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Sbarro from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
77%
Avg interest rate
7.93%
Lender concentration
71.4%
Job velocity
4.0 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
8.7%
NAICS 722513
Jobs supported
126

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 71% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Byline Bank5$2.8M0.0%
2Meadows Bank1$124K0.0%
3Stearns Bank National Association1$259K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
ILIllinois200.0%
FLFlorida10--
MDMaryland100.0%
MOMissouri10--
MSMississippi10--
NVNevada100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2013
1
2017
2
2021
1
2025
3

Borrower profile

Existing (2+ yr)2 (50%)
New (< 2 yr)1 (25%)
Startup1 (25%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 36.4% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 3 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 36.4% — 127% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off36.4% · 17 loans
Verdict score40/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage40Verdict score 40/100

Established 371-unit system with strong financials: net worth $6.9M, net income $1.1M on $134.4M revenue, audited, growing 11.7%. No litigation or bankruptcy. Only concern is no Item 19 earnings disclosure.

High confidence±6 pts
3446

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Schneider Downs & Co., Inc.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $134.4MYr 2: $135.2MNon-royalty: $0.8M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 40 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02MINORNo litigation or bankruptcy
  3. 03MINORStrong financials: net income $1.1M, 371 units, 11.7% growth

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 130 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training150 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ6
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFranklin County, Ohio
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOhio
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
150 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee selects, Sbarro approves
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

220 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 220 contacts · $49
Free preview
336-285-••••
Unlock all 220 contacts
305-890-••••
951-317-••••
872-760-••••
702-625-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Sbarro franchise?

The total investment to open a Sbarro franchise ranges from $212K – $931K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Sbarro franchise owners earn?

Sbarro makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Sbarro?

Sbarro is franchised by Sbarro Franchise Co., LLC. Its parent company is Sbarro Holdings, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is New Sbarro Intermediate Holdings, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Sbarro FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Sbarro FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Sbarro's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Sbarro has a charge-off rate of 36.4% across 17 loans, meaning 36.4% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Sbarro franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Sbarro has 371 total units in the United States, including 220 franchised units and 151 company-owned units. 31 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Sbarro a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Sbarro as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 40 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Sbarro, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.