Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
RooterMan logo

RooterMan Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesVAFranchising since 2022
CAverageAverage44/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$45K – $82K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 11 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02182FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

RooterMan is a home-services franchise providing plumbing and drain-cleaning repair for homes and businesses. Franchisees run a dispatch-and-technician operation handling service calls, repairs, and scheduling in a protected territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A RooterMan franchise requires a total initial investment of $45K – $82K, including a $5K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$45K – $82K
4th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
535
87th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$45K – $82K
Median $168K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$5K – $5K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $38K
Median $29K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 8.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 11 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 11 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
535 units
Median 47 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
18.5%
Median 4.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
15 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $45K – $82K including a $5K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 44/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -118 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 28 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL15 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
RooterMan, LLC
Parent company
PSB Group, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
AE Capital, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
A Corp.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Paul Flick
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
126 Garrett Street, Suite J, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Auditor
Robinson, Farmer, Cox Associates, PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$25.4M
vs $23.6M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • House Doctors
  • Maid Right
  • Rubbish Works
  • The Grout Medic
  • Kitchen Wise

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

9 other brands on this site name AE Capital, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Paul Flick
Headquarters
VA
Founded
1982
FDD year
2025
States available
33

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 62% below the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$45K – $82KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$4,975Verified — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$20K – $38K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Feenot refundable$5K$5K
Vehicle$2K$5K
Real Estate and/or Leasehold Improvements$0$3K
Equipment & Supplies$5K$7K
Insurance$2K$5K
Signage$3K$4K
Technology Fee$3K$3K
Grand Opening$3K$5K
Training Expenses$2K$4K
Licenses/Bonds$100$2K
Professional Fees$2K$3K
Additional Funds (3 months)$20K$38K
Total initial investment$45K$82K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$45K – $82K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $38K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$5K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$3 per 1,000 of population in the Territory
Ad fund
$1 per 1,000 of population in the Territory

Ongoing fees · Item 6

RooterMan: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$3 per 1,000 of population in the Territory
Technology fee$3K
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$3K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

RooterMan makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one RooterMan unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $45K–$82K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$38K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$93K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -22.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 1% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How RooterMan Compares

Metric
RooterMan
Category median
vs median
Investment
$64K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
535
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units535Verified — printed on page 47 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-22.4% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate18.5% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
535
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
28
Terminated
4
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
16
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
18.5%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
1.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-22.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-22.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
4
Not renewed
16
Transfer rate
0.7%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
81.4%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
3.7%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
1.5%
Units that stopped operating
2022
676
Franchised units
2023
653-23
Franchised units
2024
535-118
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 13 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 13 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

13 current owners across 13 states.

  • FL 1
  • GA 1
  • IL 1
  • LA 1
  • MN 1
  • MO 1
  • MS 1
  • NC 1
  • NJ 1
  • NV 1
  • NY 1
  • PA 1
  • +1 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
11
Loan volume
$5.1M
Median loan
$89K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 11 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 11 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 11 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 11 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
6
Defaults
2
Typical loan rate
N/A
Franchised industry avg
20.0%
n=454 loans
Jobs supported
6
3.4 per loan
Lender concentration
50%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning contract, franchised businesses charge off at 20.0% vs 14.5% for independents — franchising is associated with 38% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing RooterMan franchisees

Eastern Bank1 loans100.0%
Banner Bank1 loans100.0%

Showing 3 of 6 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$77K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
11

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for RooterMan from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
66.8%
Avg SBA guarantee
80%
Avg chargeoff amount
$59K
Lender concentration
50.0%
Job velocity
3.4 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
13.6%
NAICS 238220
Jobs supported
6

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 50% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Eastern Bank1$155K100.0%
2Banner Bank1$23K100.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
RIRhode Island11100.0%
WAWashington11100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2003
1
2005
1

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 11 loans
Verdict score44/100 (higher is better)
Litigation15 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage44Verdict score 44/100

Multiple stacked concerns: financial distress with deeply negative net worth of -$5,873,114 and a net loss of -$687,795, plus 17 litigation matters and no Item 19 disclosure. System of 604 units is contracting -22.4%. Distress flagged early-stage which tempers it, but negative equity of this magnitude alongside heavy litigation and a shrinking base is material.

High confidence±4 pts
4048

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Two pending litigation matters involving Window Gang, LLC and 360 Painting, LLC. Both cases involve franchise-related disputes including allegations of fraud, territory disputes, trade secret misappropriation, and breach of franchise agreements.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Robinson, Farmer, Cox Associates, PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $25.4MYr 2: $23.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 8 states the franchisor's own total revenue as $1,279,368 (FY ending 2024-12-31); the statements above are the parent's.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 44 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNegative net worth -$5,873,114, net loss -$687,795
  2. 02HIGH17 litigation matters (trademark/covenant disputes, counterclaims)
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  4. 04MINOR-22.4% net growth

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training90 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population125,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawVirginia
Litigation count15
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two pending litigation matters involving Window Gang, LLC and 360 Painting, LLC. Both cases involve franchise-related disputes including allegations of fraud, territory disputes, trade secret misappropriation, and breach of franchise agreements.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
62 hrs
On-the-job training
28 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee, with franchisor approval required for non-home office locations
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Quickbooks Online and proprietary management software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Quickbooks Online and proprietary management software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

14 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 14 contacts · $49
Free preview
(678) 978-••••GA
Unlock all 14 contacts
(412) 670-••••PA
(636) 431-••••MO
(123) 123-••••
(251) 286-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a RooterMan franchise?

The total investment to open a RooterMan franchise ranges from $45K – $82K, with an initial franchise fee of $5K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do RooterMan franchise owners earn?

RooterMan makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns RooterMan?

RooterMan is franchised by RooterMan, LLC. Its parent company is PSB Group, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is AE Capital, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the RooterMan FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the RooterMan FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is RooterMan's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for RooterMan (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many RooterMan franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, RooterMan has 535 total units in the United States, including 535 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is RooterMan a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates RooterMan as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 44 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent RooterMan, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.