Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches logo

Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsGAFranchising since 1997
DBelow averageBelow average30/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$107K – $227K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
46.9%
on 32 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02175Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Roly Poly is a quick-service franchise serving rolled sandwiches, wraps, soups, and salads. Franchisees run compact shops, managing food prep, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches franchise requires a total initial investment of $107K – $227K, including a $23K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 46.9% charge-off rate across 32 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$107K – $227K
6th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
25
52nd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
46.9%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$107K – $227K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$23K – $23K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $20K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
46.9%
32 loans · Median 14.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
25 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
16.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $107K – $227K including a $23K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 30/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 46.9% across 32 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -3 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 4 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG4 units terminated last reporting year (16.0% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Roly Poly Franchise Systems, LLC
Predecessor
Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches, L.L.C.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Linda L. Wolf
CEO experience
27 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Georgia
HQ
12370 Preserve Lane, Alpharetta, Georgia 30005
Auditor
Santi & Associates, PC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$188K
vs $196K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Linda L. Wolf
Headquarters
GA
Founded
1996
FDD year
2023
States available
9

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 66% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$107K – $227KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$22,500Verified — printed on page 9 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$5K – $20K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$23K$23K
Initial Tuition Feenot refundable$3K$3K
Travel and Living Expenses for Pre-training and grand opening trainingnot refundable$500$1K
Initial Rent and Security Deposit$5K$11K
Construction and Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$25K$90K
Signage, Menu Boardsnot refundable$5K$10K
Equipmentnot refundable$33K$48K
Initial Inventory of Productsnot refundable$4K$8K
Cash Register/POS Equipmentnot refundable$2K$5K
Utility Deposits$1K$3K
Business Licensesnot refundable$50$200
Architectnot refundable$500$3K
Insurancenot refundable$2K$3K
Additional Funds (6 months)not refundable$5K$20K
Total initial investment$107K$227K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$107K – $227K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$23K – $23K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
the greater of $75 per month or 1% of your Gross Volume o…
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Training fee$3K
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$50
Inventory (initial)$4K – $8K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $107K–$227K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$20K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$179K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -21.9% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches Compares

Metric
Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches
Category median
vs median
Investment
$167K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
25
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units25Verified — printed on page 34 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-21.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate16.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
25
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
4
Terminated
4
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
16.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-21.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-21.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
4
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
5
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
16.0%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
16.0%
Units that stopped operating
2020
32
Franchised units
2021
28-4
Franchised units
2022
25-3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 8 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 8 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

17 current owners across 8 states.

  • LA 7
  • GA 3
  • AL 2
  • IN 1
  • MD 1
  • MI 1
  • NC 1
  • SC 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 46.9% charge-off
Total loans
32
Loan volume
$2.5M
Median loan
$69K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
46.9%
on 32 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
53.1%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
22
Defaults
15
Typical loan rate
6.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
21.5%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
150
6.1 per loan
Lender concentration
9%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 21.5% vs 25.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 2003 to 2007. Rates range from 40.0% to 66.7%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%'03'04'06'07

Top lenders financing Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches franchisees

JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3 loans33.3%
State Bank of Texas3 loans66.7%
Fairfield County Bank3 loans66.7%

Showing 3 of 22 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
37.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
75%
Avg interest rate
6.00%
Avg chargeoff amount
$61K
Lender concentration
9.4%
Job velocity
6.1 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
15.7%
NAICS 722211
Jobs supported
150

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 9% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3$218K33.3%
2State Bank of Texas3$182K66.7%
3Fairfield County Bank3$185K66.7%
4The Huntington National Bank3$85K66.7%
5Fifth Third Bank2$185K0.0%
6PNC Bank, National Association2$135K0.0%
7SouthState Bank, National Association1$79K0.0%
8Atlantic Union Bank1$20K0.0%
9First Financial Bank, National Association1$72K0.0%
10The American National Bank of Texas1$80K100.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas10550.0%
MOMissouri4250.0%
CTConnecticut3266.7%
OHOhio3266.7%
INIndiana200.0%
MDMaryland2150.0%
MIMichigan200.0%
ALAlabama100.0%
ILIllinois11100.0%
KYKentucky100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2003
10
2004
12
2005
1
2006
4
2007
3
2009
1
2011
1

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 46.9% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 2 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 46.9% — 193% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off46.9% · 32 loans
Verdict score30/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average30Verdict score 30/100

No litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern; audited with positive net worth $89,017 and net income $127,239. Concerns are no Item 19, contraction (-21.9% net growth), thin revenue ($188,383) and elevated 16% turnover on a small 25-unit system.

High confidence±5 pts
2535

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Santi & Associates, PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.2MYr 2: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor FY2021 revenue $188,383 vs FY2020 $168,771 (Exhibit D audited statements); FY2022 figures referenced but not present in text extract.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 30 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02MINORNegative net growth -21.9%, thin revenue $188,383, 16% turnover
  3. 03MINORNo litigation/bankruptcy; positive net worth $89,017, audited

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training253 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFlorida
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
9 hrs
On-the-job training
244 hrs
Training location
designated Roly Poly location for pre-training, franchisee's Unit for grand opening training
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee (franchisor approves)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Square Point of Sale system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Square Point of Sale system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

17 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 17 contacts · $49
Free preview
(410) 266-••••MD
Unlock all 17 contacts
(318) 398-••••LA
(504) 561-••••LA
(318) 767-••••LA
(205) 324-••••AL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches franchise?

The total investment to open a Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches franchise ranges from $107K – $227K, with an initial franchise fee of $23K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches franchise owners earn?

Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches?

Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches is franchised by Roly Poly Franchise Systems, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches has a charge-off rate of 46.9% across 32 loans, meaning 46.9% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches has 25 total units in the United States, including 25 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 30 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Roly Poly Rolled Sandwiches, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.