Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
RIVER POOLS® logo

River Pools® Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesINFranchising since 2019
BAbove averageAbove average63/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$114K – $288K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02159Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2022 · 4yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2022 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

River Pools is a home services franchise that sells and installs fiberglass swimming pools. Franchisees run local operations, managing pool sales, installation crews, and customer service within a territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A RIVER POOLS® franchise requires a total initial investment of $114K – $288K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 12.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$114K – $288K
41st pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
12.0%
79th pct Home Services
Units
17
26th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$114K – $288K
Median $168K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $50K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $75K
Median $29K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
12.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
14.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
17 units
Median 47 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
11.8%
Median 4.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $114K – $288K including a $50K franchise fee, 12.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 63/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +6 franchised outlets in the latest year (8 opened, 2 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
River Pools Franchising, LLC
Predecessor
River Pools Franchising, Inc. (Virginia corporation)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Manager
Jason Hughes
CEO experience
2019 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Indiana
HQ
840 Commerce Pkwy, Fortville, IN 46040
Auditor
Roger L. Handy, PC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$541K
vs $82K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Jason Hughes
Headquarters
IN
FDD year
2022
States available
12

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 20% above the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$114K – $288KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2022 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty12.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$25K – $75K

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$50K$50K
Leasehold Improvements and Signsnot refundable$0$9K
Equipment and Suppliesnot refundable$5K$15K
Inventorynot refundable$5K$60K
Vehiclenot refundable$5K$30K
Technology and Office Equipmentnot refundable$3K$7K
Start-Up Marketingnot refundable$8K$10K
Insurancenot refundable$10K$15K
Professional Feesnot refundable$2K$3K
Licenses/Bondsnot refundable$500$1K
Lease Deposits$0$10K
Your Out-of-Pocket Expenses While Attending Trainingnot refundable$1K$3K
Working Capital (Additional Funds over next 3 months)$25K$75K
Total initial investment$114K$288K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$114K – $288K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $75K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
12.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
14.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

RIVER POOLS®: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty12.0%
Marketing / ad fund2.0%
Technology fee$500
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$25K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$5K – $60K
Total fee load14.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

RIVER POOLS® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one RIVER POOLS® unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $114K–$288K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $25K–$75K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$251K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 14.0% — above the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 183.3% CAGR over 3 years across 17 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

Only 19% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How River Pools® Compares

Metric
River Pools®
Category median
vs median
Investment
$201K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
17
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units17Verified — printed on page 34 of the 2022 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+183.3% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate11.8% (caution)

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
17
Opened
8
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
11.8%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
18.9%
Net growth (3-yr)
+183.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+183.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
2
0.12 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
10
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
5.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
11.8%
Units that stopped operating
2019
5
Franchised units
2020
11+6
Franchised units
2021
17+6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 16 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 16 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

21 current owners across 16 states.

  • GA 2
  • MO 2
  • NC 2
  • TN 2
  • UT 2
  • AZ 1
  • CO 1
  • IA 1
  • ID 1
  • KS 1
  • KY 1
  • LA 1
  • +4 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$25K
Median loan
$25K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score63/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average63Verdict score 63/100

No litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern; audited financials. Single concern is no Item 19 earnings disclosure. Otherwise healthy: 17 franchised units, 183.3% net growth, low 11.8% turnover.

Low confidence±16 pts
4779

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Roger L. Handy, PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.5MYr 2: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor's total revenue as of December 31, 2021 was $540,926, per audited financial statements referenced in Item 8

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 63 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02MINORNo litigation or bankruptcy; audited financials
  3. 03MINORStrong growth (183.3%), low turnover (11.8%)

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 14.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training101 hrs

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹSpecific geographic area
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ100 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationIndiana
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawIndiana
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
76 hrs
On-the-job training
25 hrs
Training location
Virtual, Indiana, and approved franchise locations
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
25 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
5 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, subject to franchisor acceptance
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Online Work Order System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Online Work Order System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

21 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 21 contacts · $49
Free preview
(435) 862-••••UT
Unlock all 21 contacts
(843) 771-••••SC
(704) 414-••••NC
(636) 352-••••MO
(615) 538-••••TN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a RIVER POOLS® franchise?

The total investment to open a RIVER POOLS® franchise ranges from $114K – $288K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do RIVER POOLS® franchise owners earn?

RIVER POOLS® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns RIVER POOLS®?

RIVER POOLS® is franchised by River Pools Franchising, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.

What is Item 19 in the RIVER POOLS® FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the RIVER POOLS® FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is RIVER POOLS®'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for RIVER POOLS® (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many RIVER POOLS® franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, RIVER POOLS® has 17 total units in the United States, including 17 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 8 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is RIVER POOLS® a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates RIVER POOLS® as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 63 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent RIVER POOLS®, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.