Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
PET DEPOT logo

Pet Depot Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Pet ServicesCAFranchising since 2002
CAverageAverage43/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$293K – $822K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 14 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01928Data QualityStandard76%FDD 2022 · 4yr old
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2022 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Pet Depot is a pet retail franchise selling pet food, supplies, and accessories, sometimes with grooming or aquatics. Franchisees run the stores, managing inventory, merchandising, and customer service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A PET DEPOT franchise requires a total initial investment of $293K – $822K, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$293K – $822K
57th pct Pet Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
9th pct Pet Services
Units
29
59th pct Pet Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Pet Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$293K – $822K
Median $327K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $49K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$40K – $60K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 6.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 14 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 14 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
29 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
6.9%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Pet Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $293K – $822K including a $45K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 43/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 2 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -6.9% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Labrador Franchises, Inc.
Ultimate parent
Labrador II, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2022 FDD
CEO title
President and CFO
Roman D. Versch
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
1941 Foothill Boulevard, Suite A, La Verne, California 91750
Auditor
GTL, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.1M
vs $1.0M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Roman D. Versch
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2001
FDD year
2022
States available
13

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 70% above the typical pet services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$293K – $822KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2022 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$40K – $60K

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$45K$45K
Training$0$1K
Real Estate costs and Leasehold Improvements$10K$125K
Engineering Fees$5K$25K
Lease Review Fee$0$3K
Furniture & Fixtures$60K$150K
Equipment$25K$75K
Installation Services$0$75K
Signage$8K$20K
Computer System (includes POS system and software)$12K$20K
Technology Training and Setup$0$12K
Professional Fees$4K$8K
Security Deposits and Permits$2K$20K
Opening Inventory$60K$150K
Insurance$3K$6K
Uniforms$1K$2K
Travel, lodging and other expenses connected with attending initial training program$3K$10K
Grand Opening Advertising$15K$15K
Additional Funds - for 3 months$40K$60K
Total initial investment$293K$822K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$293K – $822K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$40K – $60K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

PET DEPOT: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$12K
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$0
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$60K – $150K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

PET DEPOT makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one PET DEPOT unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $293K–$822K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $40K–$60K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$607K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Pet Services median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -6.9% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

50% of franchisees own multiple units, a moderate multi-unit rate.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Pet Services medians

How Pet Depot Compares

Metric
Pet Depot
Category median
vs median
Investment
$557K
$327Kmiddle half $123K–$679K · n=66
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$602Kmiddle half $281K–$925K · n=26
N/A
Unit Count
29
18middle half 4–70 · n=66
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Pet Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units29Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 55 of the 2022 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-6.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate6.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
29
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
6.9%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
93%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
50.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-6.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-6.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
1
0.03 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
6.9%
Units that stopped operating
2019
29
Franchised units
2020
28-1
Franchised units
2021
27-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 16 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 16 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

31 current owners across 16 states.

  • MA 4
  • VA 4
  • CA 3
  • FL 3
  • AZ 2
  • NJ 2
  • TN 2
  • TX 2
  • WY 2
  • IL 1
  • KY 1
  • LA 1
  • +4 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 2 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
14
Loan volume
$7.2M
Median loan
$275K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 14 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 14 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 14 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 14 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
9
Defaults
1
Typical loan rate
5.8%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
24.6%
n=472 loans
Jobs supported
165
2.9 per loan
Lender concentration
42%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 33% went to startups / new businesses, 67% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in pet and pet supplies stores, franchised businesses charge off at 24.6% vs 23.3% for independents — franchising is associated with 6% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Pet Depot franchisees

Wells Fargo Bank National Association5 loans25.0%
Live Oak Banking Company1 loans0.0%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 9 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Pet Depot from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.2%
Avg SBA guarantee
69%
Avg interest rate
5.79%
Avg chargeoff amount
$9K
Lender concentration
41.7%
Job velocity
2.9 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
23.1%
NAICS 453910
Jobs supported
165

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 42% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Wells Fargo Bank National Association5$3.6M25.0%
2Live Oak Banking Company1$103K0.0%
3Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.1$333K0.0%
4Enterprise Bank & Trust1$417K0.0%
5East West Bank1$650K0.0%
6BMO Bank National Association1$300KN/A
7Members Cooperative Credit Union1$260KN/A
8Fall River Five Cents Savings Bank d/b/a BankFive1$100K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
AZArizona300.0%
CACalifornia2150.0%
MAMassachusetts200.0%
TNTennessee200.0%
LALouisiana100.0%
MNMinnesota10--
VAVirginia100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2013
2
2014
1
2015
3
2017
3
2020
1
2021
1
2022
1

Borrower profile

Existing (2+ yr)2 (67%)
Startup1 (33%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 14 loans
Verdict score43/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage43Verdict score 43/100

Pet Depot exhibits high-risk characteristics: a contracting 29-unit system with zero financial transparency, unprotected territories, unclear going concern status, and a highly variable investment structure that obscures true costs and profitability.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3056

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · GTL, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.1MYr 2: $1.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2021 audited statements of income for Labrador Franchises, Inc. dba Pet Depot (fiscal year ended December 31, 2021). Revenues consist primarily of franchise royalties and franchise fees; reported as a single 'Revenues' line with no segment breakdown. Prior years: 2020 = $1,030,177, 2019 = $731,955.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 43 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-3.6% YoY) indicates system contraction and potential market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue/Net Income not disclosed) prevents accurate ROI modeling and suggests franchisor may be hiding poor unit economics
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk; multiple franchisees in same area will cannibalize sales and reduce individual unit profitability
  4. 04MED5% royalty on undisclosed gross sales creates blind spot; unable to verify if 5% is competitive or if franchisees are actually profitable at that rate
  5. 05MED29 total units is extremely small system with limited brand recognition, economies of scale, or supply chain negotiating power

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training171 hrs

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationLa Verne, Los Angeles County, California
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawCA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
45 hrs
Training location
Regional training locations, company-operated Stores in Southern California, approved franchised businesses, and franchisee's Store
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Lightspeed (retail) / Day Smart (veterinary)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Lightspeed (retail) / Day Smart (veterinary)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

33 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 33 contacts · $49
Free preview
(626) 335-••••CA
Unlock all 33 contacts
(505) 290-••••MN
(818) 981-••••CA
(307) 362-••••WY
(703) 877-••••VA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a PET DEPOT franchise?

The total investment to open a PET DEPOT franchise ranges from $293K – $822K, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do PET DEPOT franchise owners earn?

PET DEPOT makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns PET DEPOT?

PET DEPOT is franchised by Labrador Franchises, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Labrador II, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.

What is Item 19 in the PET DEPOT FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the PET DEPOT FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is PET DEPOT's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for PET DEPOT (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many PET DEPOT franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, PET DEPOT has 29 total units in the United States, including 27 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is PET DEPOT a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates PET DEPOT as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 43 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent PET DEPOT, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Pet Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Pet Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.