Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Onward Physical Therapy logo

Onward Physical Therapy Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

HealthcareNCFranchising since 2025
BAbove averageAbove average49/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$37K – $147K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01833FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Onward Physical Therapy is a healthcare franchise operating outpatient physical therapy and rehabilitation clinics. Franchisees run the clinics, managing therapists, patient scheduling, treatment, and insurance billing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Onward Physical Therapy franchise requires a total initial investment of $37K – $147K and an ongoing 10.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2025. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$37K – $147K
4th pct Healthcare
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
10.0%
68th pct Healthcare
Units
49
55th pct Healthcare
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Healthcare · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$37K – $147K
Median $321K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$0 – $0
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$9K – $35K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
10.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
49 units
Median 23 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Healthcare median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $37K – $147K, 10.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 49/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +18 franchised outlets in the latest year (18 opened, 0 closed); 6 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Onward Physical Therapy, LLC
Predecessor
or parent
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Zachary Long
Incorporated in
NC
HQ
529 W. Summit Ave. Suite 1B, Charlotte, NC 28203
Auditor
Kezos & Dunlavy
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$511K
vs $291K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Onward Charlotte

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Zachary Long
Headquarters
NC
Founded
2019
FDD year
2026
States available
21

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 71% below the typical healthcare franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$37K – $147KNot cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Franchise feeNot extracted
Royalty10.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$9K – $35K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee——
Equipment$10K$25K
Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment and Supplies$1K$10K
Computer / POS System and Office Supplies and Equipment$3K$5K
3 Months’ Lease Payments$6K$15K
Leasehold Improvements$3K$30K
Utility and Security Deposits$2K$8K
Signage$500$5K
Licenses and Permits$100$500
Insurance$100$1K
Professional Fees$500$2K
Training Expenses$2K$10K
Additional Funds – 3 Months$9K$35K
Total initial investment$37K$147K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$37K – $147K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$9K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Paid to franchisor at signing
Royalty
10.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Onward Physical Therapy: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty10.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$40
Total fee load10.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Onward Physical Therapy makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Onward Physical Therapy unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $37K–$147K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $9K–$35K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$114K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 125 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Healthcare median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Healthcare medians

How Onward Physical Therapy Compares

Metric
Onward Physical Therapy
Category median
vs median
Investment
$92K
$321Kmiddle half $178K–$530K · n=133
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$676Kmiddle half $496K–$929K · n=48
N/A
Unit Count
49
23middle half 5–101 · n=132
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units49Verified — printed on page 46 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
49
Opened
18
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
0%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
6
0.12 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
14
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
100.0%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
33.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2023
21
Franchised units
2024
30+9
Franchised units
2025
48+18
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 21 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

21

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score49/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average49Verdict score 49/100
Low confidence±15 pts
3464

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

1) Illinois AG: OPT voluntarily reported selling unregistered franchise in Illinois; accepted Assurance of Voluntary Compliance, paid $2,000 civil penalty (concluded Aug 2025). 2) Maryland Securities Commission: consent order for selling unregistered franchise; paid $5,000 civil penalty (pending completion). 3) Washington DFI: pending regulatory matter for selling two unregistered franchises.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Kezos & Dunlavy

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.5MYr 2: $0.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Pages 199-204 of this image folder contain Exhibit I (Franchise Disclosure Questionnaire), Exhibit J (State Effective Dates), and Exhibit K (Receipts) for Onward Physical Therapy, LLC. None of these pages contain the audited financial statements (Exhibit B - balance sheet, income statement, or Independent Auditor's Report). No financial figures or auditor name are extractable from the provided pages.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 49 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHActive pending litigation in Washington state regarding unregistered franchise sales creates legal uncertainty and potential forced rescission liability
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 (average revenue/net income) disclosure prevents validation of ROI claims and suggests weak unit economics or poor performance data
  3. 03MINORMulti-state regulatory action pattern (Illinois, Maryland, Washington) indicates compliance failures and potential future enforcement actions
  4. 04MINORZero franchise fee model may indicate inability to generate upfront capital or desperation to recruit franchisees despite legal issues

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 125 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training75 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius5 mi
Territory population50,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCharlotte, North Carolina
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNC
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

1) Illinois AG: OPT voluntarily reported selling unregistered franchise in Illinois; accepted Assurance of Voluntary Compliance, paid $2,000 civil penalty (concluded Aug 2025). 2) Maryland Securities Commission: consent order for selling unregistered franchise; paid $5,000 civil penalty (pending completion). 3) Washington DFI: pending regulatory matter for selling two unregistered franchises.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
75 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtual (Charlotte, NC or designated location)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
joint
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Jane (EMR); also Google Workspace, MailChimp, Open Phone or Google Voice, Slack
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Jane (EMR); also Google Workspace, MailChimp, Open Phone or Google Voice, Slack

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Onward Physical Therapy franchise?

The total investment to open a Onward Physical Therapy franchise ranges from $37K – $147K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Onward Physical Therapy franchise owners earn?

Onward Physical Therapy makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Onward Physical Therapy?

Onward Physical Therapy is franchised by Onward Physical Therapy, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Onward Physical Therapy FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Onward Physical Therapy FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Onward Physical Therapy's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Onward Physical Therapy (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Onward Physical Therapy franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Onward Physical Therapy has 49 total units in the United States, including 48 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 18 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Onward Physical Therapy a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Onward Physical Therapy as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 49 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Onward Physical Therapy, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Healthcare franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Healthcare category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.