Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Snappy Tomato Pizza logo

Snappy Tomato Pizza Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsKYFranchising since 1993
BAbove averageAbove average49/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$121K – $351K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
20.0%
on 30 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02367FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Snappy Tomato Pizza is a quick-service pizza franchise offering pizza, sandwiches, and salads for dine-in, carryout, and delivery. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing food prep, staffing, and local marketing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Snappy Tomato Pizza franchise requires a total initial investment of $121K – $351K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 20.0% charge-off rate across 30 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$121K – $351K
7th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
43
63rd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
20.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$121K – $351K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $30K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.5% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
20.0%
30 loans · Median 14.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
43 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
2.4%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $121K – $351K including a $25K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 49/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 20.0% across 30 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -6.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Snappy Tomato Pizza Company
Predecessor
Spooner's Pizzeria, Inc. and Snappy Tomato Pizza International, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer/Director
Tim Gayhart
CEO experience
32 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Kentucky
HQ
6111 Burgundy Hill Drive, Burlington, Kentucky 41005
Auditor
Rudler, PSC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.6M
vs $2.5M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Tim Gayhart
Headquarters
KY
FDD year
2025
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 51% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$121K – $351KNot cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Franchise fee$25,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 7 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 8 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 8 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $30K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown10 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Application Fee$1K$1K
Initial Franchise Fee$25K$25K
Real Estate$2K$4K
Equipment, Fixtures, Other fixed assets, Remodeling, Leasehold Improvements and Decorating Costs$65K$250K
Initial Supplies and Inventory$5K$8K
Training$3K$5K
Security Deposits, Other Prepaid Expenses and Working Capital$10K$30K
Miscellaneous Costs$500$1K
Additional Funds$2K$2K
Initial (Grand Opening) Marketing$10K$25K
Total initial investment$122K$351K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$121K – $351K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Snappy Tomato Pizza: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.5% of gross sales
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$5K – $8K
Total fee load8.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Snappy Tomato Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Snappy Tomato Pizza unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $121K–$351K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$256K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.5% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -6.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Snappy Tomato Pizza Compares

Metric
Snappy Tomato Pizza
Category median
vs median
Investment
$236K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
43
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units43Verified — printed on page 31 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it one way.
3-yr growth-6.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate2.4% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
43
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
2.4%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
95%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-6.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-6.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
4.7%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
2.3%
Units that stopped operating
2022
42
Franchised units
2023
42±0
Franchised units
2024
41-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 5 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

5

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

D
SBA Lending Health
Below-average SBA lending record · 20.0% charge-off
Total loans
30
Loan volume
$4.0M
Median loan
$82K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
20.0%
on 30 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
80.0%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
21
Defaults
5
Typical loan rate
6.8%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
10.8%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
76
5.6 per loan
Lender concentration
20%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 10.8% vs 10.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 8% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Snappy Tomato Pizza franchisees

Citizens Bank1 loans0.0%
Hometown Bank of Corbin, Inc. d/b/a Hometown Bank1 loans0.0%
Peoples Bank1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 21 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Snappy Tomato Pizza from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
72%
Avg interest rate
6.78%
Lender concentration
20.0%
Job velocity
5.6 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
8.7%
NAICS 722513
Jobs supported
76

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 20% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Citizens Bank1$351K0.0%
2Hometown Bank of Corbin, Inc. d/b/a Hometown Bank1$72K0.0%
3Peoples Bank1$275K0.0%
4Numerica CU1$325KN/A
5The National Bank of Adams County of West Union1$327KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
OHOhio200.0%
KYKentucky100.0%
TNTennessee100.0%
WAWashington10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2013
1
2014
1
2017
1
2018
1
2024
1

Borrower profile

Unanswered1 (50%)
Ownership change1 (50%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 20.0% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 5 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 20.0% — 25% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off20.0% · 30 loans
Verdict score49/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average49Verdict score 49/100

Financially healthy franchisor: positive net worth $1,507,061 and net income $278,472 on $2,632,947 revenue, no litigation or bankruptcy. Sole concern is no Item 19 disclosure and slight system contraction (net growth -6.8%). Mature system since 1993 with 43 units and very low 2.4% turnover.

High confidence±4 pts
4553

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation information provided in Item 3

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Rudler, PSC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.6MYr 2: $2.5MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 49 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02MINORNet growth -6.8% (mild contraction)
  3. 03MINORPositive net worth $1.5M, positive net income $278K, no litigation, audited

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training301 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius2.5 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window45 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationKenton County, Kentucky
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawKentucky
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation information provided in Item 3

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
13 hrs
On-the-job training
288 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee, subject to Company approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

46 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 46 contacts · $49
Free preview
(859) 336-••••
Unlock all 46 contacts
859-781-••••
(502) 477-••••
(513) 553-••••
(502) 732-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Snappy Tomato Pizza franchise?

The total investment to open a Snappy Tomato Pizza franchise ranges from $121K – $351K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Snappy Tomato Pizza franchise owners earn?

Snappy Tomato Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Snappy Tomato Pizza?

Snappy Tomato Pizza is franchised by Snappy Tomato Pizza Company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Snappy Tomato Pizza FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Snappy Tomato Pizza FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Snappy Tomato Pizza's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Snappy Tomato Pizza has a charge-off rate of 20.0% across 30 loans, meaning 20.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Snappy Tomato Pizza franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Snappy Tomato Pizza has 43 total units in the United States, including 41 franchised units and 2 company-owned units.

Is Snappy Tomato Pizza a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Snappy Tomato Pizza as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 49 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Snappy Tomato Pizza, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.