Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
medspa810 logo

medspa810 Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

HealthcareNJFranchising since 2019
FWeakest tierWeakest tier15/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$476K – $868K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (8)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01604Data QualityExcellent86%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

medspa810 is a medical aesthetics franchise offering injectables, laser treatments, and skincare services. Franchisees run the clinics, managing licensed providers, appointments, and treatment sales.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A medspa810 franchise requires a total initial investment of $476K – $868K, including a $60K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$476K – $868K
66th pct Healthcare
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
14th pct Healthcare
Units
3
11th pct Healthcare
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Healthcare · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$476K – $868K
Median $321K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$60K – $60K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$60K – $90K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (8)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 8 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
3 units
Median 23 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
66.7%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Healthcare median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $476K – $868K including a $60K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 15/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
medspa810 Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Princeton Franchise Partners, LLC
Predecessor
SPA 810, L.L.C.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Greg Longe
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
47 Hulfish Street, Suite 305, Princeton, NJ 08542
Auditor
Kezos & Dunlavy
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$124K
vs $85K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Greg Longe
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2018
FDD year
2023
States available
3

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 109% above the typical healthcare franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$476K – $868KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$60,000Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$60K – $90K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$60K$60K
Food, Lodging & Travel (2 people while training)$2K$4K
Lease Deposit & Rent$10K$30K
Architectural Plans$8K$11K
Build Out & Improvements$150K$400K
Project Development Fees$18K$28K
Signage$8K$15K
Decorating, Furniture & Furnishings$10K$28K
Computer and POS System$10K$15K
Franchise Professional Equipment Package (plus tax and shipping)not refundable$76K$90K
Other Equipment$16K$25K
Initial Supply of Inventory$9K$11K
General Startup Supplies$4K$8K
Medical Director Recruitment Fee (Optional)$0$7K
Utility Deposits & Business Licenses$2K$4K
Professional Fees$2K$8K
Initial Marketing Spend - Prior to Opening and First 3 Months of Operation$30K$30K
Insurance (3 months' premium)$3K$6K
Additional Funds (3 months after opening)$60K$90K
Total initial investment$476K$868K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$476K – $868K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$60K – $90K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$60K – $60K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

medspa810: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$250
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$1K
Inventory (initial)$9K – $11K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

medspa810 makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one medspa810 unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $476K–$868K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $60K–$90K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$747K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Healthcare median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System shrank 25.0% over 3 years — 2 closures. Ask existing franchisees about local market conditions.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Healthcare medians

How medspa810 Compares

Metric
medspa810
Category median
vs median
Investment
$672K
$321Kmiddle half $178K–$530K · n=133
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$676Kmiddle half $496K–$929K · n=48
N/A
Unit Count
3
23middle half 5–101 · n=132
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units3Verified — printed on page 58 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-25.0% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate66.7% (caution)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
3
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
66.7%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-25.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-25.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Projected new
6
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
33.3%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
66.7%
Units that stopped operating
2020
4
Franchised units
2021
4±0
Franchised units
2022
3-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 3 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

3

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 8 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
8
Loan volume
$3.0M
Median loan
$274K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (8)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 8 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (8)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (8)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (8)
Verdict score15/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier15Verdict score 15/100

This is a collapsing franchise system with a history of founder fraud litigation, no financial transparency, and a going concern warning—avoid unless franchisee can directly verify unit profitability with existing owners and conduct forensic review of franchisor financials.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
525

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Two concluded predecessor litigation cases: (1) Henry & Malone v. Dunatov et al. (2014) - fraud allegations re regional developer agreement, settled for $275,000; (2) Angela Henry et al. v. SPA 810 (2017) - fraud/breach of contract re settlement payment failure, default judgment of $450,000 plus $12,500 attorney fees. All claims satisfied through SPA 810 bankruptcy reorganization.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

Predecessor SPA 810, L.L.C. filed Chapter 11 in USBC District of Arizona (Case No. 2:18-bk-06718-DPC) on June 11, 2018; plan confirmed January 24, 2019. Also: Collision on Wheels International LLC (CEO Greg Longe) filed Chapter 7 in USBC Eastern District of Michigan on July 20, 2010, terminated December 10, 2014.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Kezos & Dunlavy

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total operating revenue comprises initial franchise fee revenue ($45,000) and royalty revenue ($79,477) for FY2022. Other income of $26,048 is reported separately below operating revenue. Company reported a net loss of $(1,069,538) for FY2022.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 15 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSevere unit decline: 25% contraction YoY (3 units remaining) suggests systemic business model or support failures
  2. 02HIGHMaterial litigation history: Two fraud/breach cases totaling $725,000 in settlements/judgments against predecessor entity and principals raises governance and integrity concerns
  3. 03MINORNo financial disclosure: Absent Item 19 revenue/profitability data prevents ROI validation; combined with unit collapse, suggests franchisor may be hiding poor unit economics
  4. 04MINORHigh investment-to-unit ratio: $475,950–$867,950 entry cost with only 3 franchisees operating implies minimal proven demand and high failure risk
  5. 05HIGHNon-transparent rebranding: Transition from SPA 810 to medspa810 may obscure negative history; litigation involved 'predecessor' entity but same principals/operations

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training64 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius2 mi
Territory population100,000
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationPrinceton, New Jersey
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two concluded predecessor litigation cases: (1) Henry & Malone v. Dunatov et al. (2014) - fraud allegations re regional developer agreement, settled for $275,000; (2) Angela Henry et al. v. SPA 810 (2017) - fraud/breach of contract re settlement payment failure, default judgment of $450,000 plus $12,500 attorney fees. All claims satisfied through SPA 810 bankruptcy reorganization.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
32 hrs
On-the-job training
32 hrs
Training location
Bedford, CT (or other designated location) and franchisee's business location
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
0 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
POS system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: POS system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

6 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 6 contacts · $49
Free preview
956-789-••••
Unlock all 6 contacts
702-203-••••
832-272-••••
571-294-••••
443-827-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a medspa810 franchise?

The total investment to open a medspa810 franchise ranges from $476K – $868K, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do medspa810 franchise owners earn?

medspa810 makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns medspa810?

medspa810 is franchised by medspa810 Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Princeton Franchise Partners, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the medspa810 FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the medspa810 FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is medspa810's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for medspa810 (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many medspa810 franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, medspa810 has 3 total units in the United States, including 3 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is medspa810 a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates medspa810 as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 15 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent medspa810, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Healthcare franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Healthcare category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.