Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Long John Silver's logo

Long John Silver's Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsKYFranchising since 1969
CAverageAverage38/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$1.1M – $4.2M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
27.3%
on 45 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01522FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Long John Silver's is a quick-service seafood franchise known for battered fried fish, shrimp, and hushpuppies. Franchisees run standalone or non-traditional locations managing food prep, service, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Long John Silver's franchise requires a total initial investment of $1.1M – $4.2M, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 27.3% charge-off rate across 45 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$1.1M – $4.2M
94th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
485
89th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
27.3%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$1.1M – $4.2M
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$50K – $130K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
27.3%
45 loans · Median 14.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
485 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
8.7%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $1.1M – $4.2M including a $35K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 38/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 27.3% across 45 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -40 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 42 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Long John Silver's, LLC
Parent company
LJS Partners LLC
FDD Item 1, page 11 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Four Oaks Partners, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 12 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Nate Fowler
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
10350 Ormsby Park Place, Suite 300, Louisville, KY 40223
Auditor
Coulter & Justus, P.C.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$20.6M
vs $22.2M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Independent Franchisee Association

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Overview

About

CEO
Nate Fowler
Headquarters
KY
Founded
1969
FDD year
2025
States available
34

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 439% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$1.1M – $4.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$50K – $130K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Long John Silver's: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$50K$130K
Equipment, build-out, other$988K$4.0M
Total initial investment$1.1M$4.2M

Source: Long John Silver's 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$1.1M – $4.2M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$50K – $130K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
5.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Long John Silver's: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund5.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$6K
Training fee$73K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$4K
Inventory (initial)$25K – $35K
Total fee load10.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Long John Silver's makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Long John Silver's unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $1.1M–$4.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $50K–$130K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.7M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -29.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Long John Silver's Compares

Metric
Long John Silver's
Category median
vs median
Investment
$2.6M
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
485
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units485Verified — printed on page 53 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-29.4% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate8.7% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
485
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
42
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
7
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.7%
Company-owned
228
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
53%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-29.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-29.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
7
Transferred
17
Reacquired
20
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
2
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
8
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
0.8%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
86.0%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
0.4%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
0.7%
Units that stopped operating
2022
364
Franchised units
2023
297-67
Franchised units
2024
257-40
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 16 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 16 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

15 current owners across 11 states; 11 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • AR 4
  • TX 2
  • CA 1
  • KY 1
  • MD 1
  • MO 1
  • NE 1
  • NH 1
  • NY 1
  • OH 1
  • SC 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 27.3% charge-off
Total loans
45
Loan volume
$26.0M
Median loan
$350K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
27.3%
on 45 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
72.7%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
28
Defaults
12
Typical loan rate
5.7%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
21.5%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
1,561
6.0 per loan
Lender concentration
20%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 100% went to startups / new businesses, 0% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 21.5% vs 25.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Long John Silver's charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Long John Silver's charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 5 vintages from 1994 to 2007. Rates range from 20.0% to 37.5%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%'94'02'03'06'07

Top lenders financing Long John Silver's franchisees

Comerica Bank9 loans11.1%
Bank of America, National Association3 loans66.7%
The American National Bank of Texas3 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 28 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
9
Loan volume
$3.5M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
271

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Long John Silver's from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
14.5%
Avg SBA guarantee
76%
Avg interest rate
5.70%
Avg chargeoff amount
$315K
Lender concentration
20.0%
Job velocity
6.0 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
15.7%
NAICS 722211
Jobs supported
1,561

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 20% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Comerica Bank9$7.5M11.1%
2Bank of America, National Association3$1.0M66.7%
3The American National Bank of Texas3$1.4M0.0%
4KeyBank National Association2$65K0.0%
5Wells Fargo Bank National Association2$986K50.0%
6Popular Bank2$1.3M100.0%
7The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky2$595K0.0%
8Hanmi Bank2$767K0.0%
9BMO Bank National Association1$612K0.0%
10U.S. Bank, National Association1$304K100.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas10330.0%
OHOhio800.0%
CACalifornia400.0%
ARArkansas3133.3%
KSKansas200.0%
KYKentucky2150.0%
NMNew Mexico200.0%
NYNew York200.0%
PAPennsylvania2150.0%
AZArizona11100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1992
1
1994
4
1995
1
1996
2
2000
1
2001
1
2002
5
2003
4
2004
1
2005
2
2006
8
2007
4
2008
1
2010
1
2011
2
2012
1
2013
2
2014
1
2015
2
2022
1

Borrower profile

New (< 2 yr)1 (100%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 27.3% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 4 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 27.3% — 70% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off27.3% · 45 loans
Verdict score38/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage38Verdict score 38/100

Long John Silver's presents high-risk investment opportunity due to accelerating unit decline, lack of financial transparency, and unclear path to profitability in a shrinking system.

High confidence±4 pts
3442

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

Officer Tim Newton (CTO) was CTO of ASAP, Inc. which filed Chapter 7 in Delaware Bankruptcy Court (Case No. 24-10681-MFW) on April 2, 2024, as part of bankruptcy of parent Waitr Holdings Inc. (Case No. 24-10676-MFW). No bankruptcy of LJS or its principals.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Coulter & Justus, P.C.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $20.6MYr 2: $22.2MNon-royalty: $0.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total franchisor revenues for FY ended Dec 29, 2024 = $20,636,426 (Royalties and other franchise income $10,689,134; Advertising fund revenues $9,313,929; Other operating revenues $633,363). Company-owned restaurant net sales of $196,723,369 are reported separately below franchisor operating loss in the consolidated statements of operations and are not included in franchisor revenues.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 38 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSevere unit decline of 13.5% YoY (485 units) indicates systemic contraction and loss of franchisee confidence
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents informed ROI analysis and suggests poor unit economics
  3. 03MED20-year term locks franchisees into declining brand with limited exit options
  4. 04MINORNon-traditional restaurant format requiring 6% royalty on likely lower volumes suggests margin compression strategy

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training264 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ14
Curable defaultsℹ7
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationNot applicable – litigation only in Jefferson County, KY
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawKY
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
160 hrs
Training location
LJS certified training restaurants operated by franchisees or LJS/its affiliates and at meeting facilities
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
18 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
LJS reviews, approves, disapproves or conditionally approves proposed sites. Franchisee selects, LJS must approve.
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Xenial Cloud POS
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Xenial Cloud POS

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

26 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 26 contacts · $49
Free preview
510-754-••••MO
Unlock all 26 contacts
479474••••AR
502-261-••••KY
405-360-••••TX
916-320-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Long John Silver's franchise?

The total investment to open a Long John Silver's franchise ranges from $1.1M – $4.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Long John Silver's franchise owners earn?

Long John Silver's makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Long John Silver's?

Long John Silver's is franchised by Long John Silver's, LLC. Its parent company is LJS Partners LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Four Oaks Partners, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Long John Silver's FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Long John Silver's FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Long John Silver's's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Long John Silver's has a charge-off rate of 27.3% across 45 loans, meaning 27.3% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Long John Silver's franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Long John Silver's has 485 total units in the United States, including 257 franchised units and 228 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Long John Silver's a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Long John Silver's as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 38 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Long John Silver's, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.