Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
DQ Grill & Chill logo

DQ Grill & Chill Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsMNFranchising since 1962
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$1.5M – $2.4M
Disclosed sales
$1.4M
gross sales, not profit
SBA charge-off
10.7%
on 1,190 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00789Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2022 · 4yr old
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2022 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

DQ Grill & Chill is the full-menu Dairy Queen format, pairing burgers, hot dogs, and sandwiches with its signature Blizzards and soft-serve treats. Franchisees run sit-down and drive-thru restaurants managing food, staffing, and equipment.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A DQ Grill & Chill franchise requires a total initial investment of $1.5M – $2.4M, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2022 FDD, average unit revenue was $1.4M[2]. SBA 7(a) loans show a 10.7% charge-off rate across 1,190 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored8 of 8 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$1.5M – $2.4M
97th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
$1.4M
Outlet subset27th pct Service Resta…
Royalty
4.0%
3rd pct Service Resta…
Units
1,954
94th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
10.7%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$1.5M – $2.4M
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$51K – $198K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
$1.4M
Median $975K
above median ↑, better than category
Outlet subset
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
10.7%
1,190 loans · Median 14.3%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
1,954 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.2%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
14 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $1.5M – $2.4M including a $45K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $1.4M/year (median $1.4M) (reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system).
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 10.7% across 1190 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +26 franchised outlets in the latest year (47 opened, 23 closed); 54 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL14 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of these, 13 name the franchisor itself, 1 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
American Dairy Queen Corporation
Parent company
International Dairy Queen, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2022 FDD
Ultimate parent
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2022 FDD
CEO title
Director, Chief Executive Officer and President
Troy A. Bader
CEO experience
22 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
8000 Tower, Suite 700, 8331 Norman Center Drive, Bloomington, MN 55437
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$224.7M
vs $190.4M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

2 other brands on this site name Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2022 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Troy A. Bader
Headquarters
MN
Founded
1962
FDD year
2022
States available
48

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 300% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$1.5M – $2.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 27 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Verified — printed on page 20 of the 2022 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$51K – $198K

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2022 filing

Initial investment breakdown

DQ Grill & Chill: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$45K$45K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$51K$198K
Equipment, build-out, other$1.4M$2.2M
Total initial investment$1.5M$2.4M

Source: DQ Grill & Chill 2022 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$1.5M – $2.4M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$51K – $198K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
5.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

DQ Grill & Chill: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund5.0%
Technology fee$408
Training fee$3K
Transfer fee$6K
Renewal fee$23K
Inventory (initial)$15K – $35K
Total fee load9.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Average unit sales run 46% above the quick-service restaurants norm.

Avg gross sales$1.4M

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 64 of the 2022 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Median gross sales$1.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 64 of the 2022 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Item 19 typegross sales and profitabil…
Sample size129 outlets

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 19

Single-unit · not modelled

Returns at a glance

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for DQ Grill & Chill until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.

—

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

Total invested capital · disclosed

$2.1M

Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

What one unit earns on your invested capital

Model A · Single-Unit Return

Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.

Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one DQ Grill & Chill unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearFDD
FDD Item 19 reports $1,427,766 per unit — Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system. Adjust to a franchisee figure before relying on this.
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $1.5M–$2.4M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $51K–$198K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.1M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

What 25 units return when you use SBA financing

Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition

Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).

This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.

What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD

Financial Performance

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

Avg gross sales
$1.4M
Per unit, per year
Median gross sales
$1.4M

Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.

Item 19 type
gross sales and profitability
Sample size
129 outlets
vs category median 19 · large
Range (low → high)
$592K→$2.9MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 64 of the 2022 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Reporting year
2021
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2022
Disclosed in the 2022 filing, covering 2021
Transparency
6 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank27th
Item 19 reporting methods vary across brands
Investment cost rank97th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank3th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank94th
vs Quick-Service Restaurants peers
Risk score rank25th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 781 Quick-Service Restaurants brands

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →
Revenue insight

Revenue is only 0.7x the investment. This means each unit may take 5+ years to recoup the initial outlay at typical margins.

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Unit economics

Average unit generates $1.4M/year in gross sales. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 0.7x. Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

Transparency score 6/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+2.0% 3-year CAGR) with 1,954 units.

Multi-unit rate

50% of franchisees own multiple units, a moderate multi-unit rate.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How DQ Grill & Chill Compares

Metric
DQ Grill & Chill
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.9M
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
$1.4M
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
Above median, better than category
Unit Count
1,954
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,954Verified — printed on page 68 of the 2022 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+2.0% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate1.2% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,954
Opened
47
Last reporting year
Closed
23
Terminated
23
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.2%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
50.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
+2.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+2.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
23
Signed, not yet open
54
0.03 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
89
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
5.3%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
98.8%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
1.2%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2019
1,913
Franchised units
2020
1,926+13
Franchised units
2021
1,952+26
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 20 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 20 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

37 current owners across 20 states.

  • FL 5
  • GA 5
  • OH 3
  • CA 2
  • ID 2
  • MD 2
  • MO 2
  • NY 2
  • SC 2
  • TN 2
  • AR 1
  • AZ 1
  • +8 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 3,255 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

C
SBA Lending Health
Average SBA lending record · 10.7% charge-off
Total loans
1,190
Loan volume
$359.8M
Median loan
$302K
average
Charge-off rate
10.7%
on 1,190 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
42
Defaults
109

Vintage analysis

DQ Grill & Chill charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
DQ Grill & Chill charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 22 vintages from 1992 to 2013. Rates range from 0.0% to 20.6%.0%5%10%15%20%25%'92'97'02'07'12'13

Shaded area: recent vintages with few resolved loans; rates may change as loans mature.

Top lenders financing DQ Grill & Chill franchisees

Wells Fargo Bank National Association146 loans13.4%
U.S. Bank, National Association49 loans7.1%
Stearns Bank National Association46 loans4.9%

Showing 3 of 42 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for DQ Grill & Chill from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Top SBA lenders

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Wells Fargo Bank National Association146$53.7M13.4%
2U.S. Bank, National Association49$15.8M7.1%
3Stearns Bank National Association46$17.1M4.9%
4PNC Bank, National Association43$7.6M12.5%
5Readycap Lending, LLC43$15.3M32.4%
6The Huntington National Bank32$7.1M4.0%
7Bank of America, National Association31$5.8M17.9%
8JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association30$6.9M22.2%
9BMO Bank National Association21$5.8M0.0%
10Wachovia SBA Lending, Inc.18$8.2M0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
MNMinnesota8811.2%
OHOhio8879.6%
TXTexas701220.7%
CACalifornia67915.8%
INIndiana6523.4%
WAWashington6047.5%
FLFlorida5912.0%
ILIllinois50616.7%
AZArizona4949.5%
MOMissouri46513.2%

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 10.7% — 33% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off10.7% · 1,190 loans
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation14 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100

DQ Grill & Chill presents elevated risk due to undisclosed profitability data, stagnant unit growth, unprotected territories, active encroachment litigation, and potential franchisor financial concerns despite $1.4M average revenue.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

High confidence±8 pts
5672

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

4 pending cases: (1) subcontractor HVAC payment claim against ADQ; (2) subcontractor roofing payment claim against ADQ; (3) ADQ vs. Wineinger declaratory judgment re: transfer conditions; (4) franchisees vs. ADQ re: territory division and transfer rights. Multiple concluded cases including settlement of sales promotion fee disputes and trademark enforcement actions.

Largest disclosed settlement: $425,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $224.7MYr 2: $190.4MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Financial statements are the consolidated statements of International Dairy Queen, Inc. (IDQ), parent of franchisor American Dairy Queen Corporation (ADQ); ADQ's separate statements are not included. Figures for FY ended Dec 31, 2021 (prior year 2020). Amounts reported in thousands. IDQ is a wholly owned subsidiary of Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNet income not disclosed in FDD Item 19 — cannot assess actual profitability against $1.46M-$2.43M investment
  2. 02MINORMinimal unit growth (1.3% YoY) suggests market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction in 1,954-unit system
  3. 03MINORNo protected territory exposes franchisees to direct brand competition and encroachment risk
  4. 04HIGHMultiple active litigation cases involving encroachment claims, territorial disputes, and termination enforcement indicate systemic franchisor-franchisee conflicts
  5. 05HIGHSubcontractor payment disputes in litigation suggest operational/financial stress among existing franchisees

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail14 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Pending (4)

  • American Dairy Queen Corporation vs. David Wineinger

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2021-06-07 · United States District Court, Western District of Wisconsin · 3:21 CV-00378

    “American Dairy Queen Corporation vs. David Wineinger (United States District Court, Western District of Wisconsin, 3:21 CV-00378, filed June 7, 2021). ADQ initiated this litigation seeking a declaratory judgment that ADQ has the contractual right to condition transfer of Defendant’s franchise on the buyer signing ADQ's current form operating agreement”Page 17 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3
  • Oakland Family Restaurants, Inc. and Lake Area Restaurants, Inc. v. American Dairy Queen Corporation

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2021-10-28 · United States District Court, Eastern District of Michigan, Southern Division · 2:21-cv-12539-TGB-EAS

    “Oakland Family Restaurants, Inc. and Lake Area Restaurants, Inc. v. American Dairy Queen Corporation (United States District Court, Eastern District of Michigan, Southern Division, #2:21- cv-12539-TGB-EAS, filed October 28, 2021). Plaintiffs, Dairy Queen® franchisees, have initiated this litigation”Page 17 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3
  • Beristain Roofing & Construction, LLC v. Justin Caleb Story, JCS Properties, LLC, Caspian/Columbia Construction Group, Inc., Tom Huff, Mark Provenzano, a.k.a. M. Prevensagallo, and American Dairy Queen Corporation

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · filed 2019-08-29 · Chancery Court for Dickson County, Tennessee at Charlotte · 2019-CV-320

    “Beristain Roofing & Construction, LLC v. Justin Caleb Story, JCS Properties, LLC, Caspian/Columbia Construction Group, Inc., Tom Huff, Mark Provenzano, a.k.a. M. Prevensagallo, and American Dairy Queen Corporation (Chancery Court for Dickson County, Tennessee at Charlotte, #2019-CV-320, filed August 29, 2019).”Page 17 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“ADQ disputes Plaintiff’s allegations, denies that it made any misrepresentations and intends to vigorously defend against the claims.”

  • Denney Mechanical, LLC v. Justin Caleb Story, JCS Properties, LLC, Caspian/Columbia Construction Group, Inc., Tom Huff, Mark Provenzana, a.k.a. M. Prevensagallo, and American Dairy Queen Corporation

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · filed 2019-06-28 · Chancery Court for Dickson County, Tennessee at Charlotte · 2019-CV-239

    “Denney Mechanical, LLC v. Justin Caleb Story, JCS Properties, LLC, Caspian/Columbia Construction Group, Inc., Tom Huff, Mark Provenzana, a.k.a. M. Prevensagallo, and American Dairy Queen Corporation (Chancery Court for Dickson County, Tennessee at Charlotte, #2019- CV-239, filed June 28, 2019).”Page 17 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“ADQ disputes Plaintiff’s allegations, denies that it made any misrepresentations and intends to vigorously defend against the claims.”

Concluded (6)

  • White Enterprise, Inc. vs. American Dairy Queen Corporation

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2020-01-30 · American Arbitration Association · 01-20-0000-3584

    “White Enterprise, Inc. vs. American Dairy Queen Corporation (American Arbitration Association, Case No. 01-20-0000-3584, filed January 30, 2020). Claimant commenced this action January 30, 2020 alleging a breach of contract and implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”Page 20 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties reached a settlement on May 15, 2020 under which they agreed that, effective January 1, 2021, Claimant shall pay to ADQ a sales promotion fee of 2.5% of gross sales and ADQ shall provide Claimant with the full benefits available under the National Marketing Fund”

  • M & M Petroleum Too, Inc. vs. American Dairy Queen Corporation

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2019-10-18 · American Arbitration Association · 01-19-0003-3181

    “M & M Petroleum Too, Inc. vs. American Dairy Queen Corporation (American Arbitration Association, #01-19-0003-3181, filed October 18, 2019).”Page 19 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“ADQ denied Petitioner’s claims and counterclaimed for breaches of the operating agreement. The parties reached a settlement on March 12, 2020 under which they agreed to terminate the operating agreement effective April 15,”

  • American Dairy Queen Corporation. vs. Universal Investment Corporation f/k/a Neos Corporation

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2016-05-16 · United States District Court, Western District of Wisconsin · 16-cv-323

    “American Dairy Queen Corporation. vs. Universal Investment Corporation f/k/a Neos Corporation (United States District Court, Western District of Wisconsin, No: 16-cv-323, filed May 16, 2016). ADQ commenced this action against the defendant franchisee seeking a declaratory judgment that ADQ properly terminated defendant’s franchise agreement”Page 19 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties settled the remaining claims on December 11, 2017 with defendant agreeing to relinquish any remaining rights he may have to use ADQ’s trademarks and systems under, and to the termination of, his franchise agreement and the territory agreements for four territories in Iowa in exchange for a mutual release of claims and a payment of $425,000 from ADQ.”

  • Rodney Johnson and Food Ventures, Inc. vs. American Dairy Queen Corporation

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2016-12-09 · American Arbitration Association · 01-16-0005-3571

    “Rodney Johnson and Food Ventures, Inc. vs. American Dairy Queen Corporation (American Arbitration Association, No. 01-16-0005-3571, filed December 9, 2016). Claimants, a DQ Grill & Chill franchisee and its owner, initiated this arbitration claiming that ADQ unlawfully encroached upon their franchise”Page 19 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On August 5, 2017, the parties entered into a settlement agreement under which claimants are allowed to pay ADQ a reduced royalty fee and advertising fee for set periods and avoid the modernization requirement for the next transfer of the franchise since the restaurant recently had been remodeled to current image. ADQ also paid claimants $25,000.”

  • Richard J and Kazuko Kunz, Bruce D. and Patricia J. Lahm vs. American Dairy Queen Corporation and International Dairy Queen, Inc.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2013-01-15 · State of Minnesota District Court, Hennepin County, Fourth Judicial District · 27-CV-13-922

    “Richard J and Kazuko Kunz, Bruce D. and Patricia J. Lahm vs. American Dairy Queen Corporation and International Dairy Queen, Inc. (State of Minnesota District Court, Hennepin County, Fourth Judicial District, #27-CV-13-922, filed January 15, 2013). The plaintiffs initiated this action claiming that ADQ improperly increased or “flexed” franchisees sales promotion fees”Page 18 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“In or about November 2013, the parties reached a settlement agreement under which ADQ agreed to reimburse plaintiffs the amount of their “flexed” sales promotion fees for the period January 1, 2006 through December 31, 2010. As part of the settlement, ADQ is entitled to recover the amounts it reimbursed the plaintiffs from future sales promotion fees paid by them.”

  • Timothy A. and Amy Lefevre, Dairy Queen of Bainbridge, Jerry Chabrian, Lavern Engelman, Ken Fugett, Thomas and Karyl Cleary, Thomas E. Klein and MAR-KA, Inc. vs. American Dairy Queen Corporation and International Dairy Queen, Inc.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2013-01-15 · American Arbitration Association · 002-8DF-9JF

    “Timothy A. and Amy Lefevre, Dairy Queen of Bainbridge, Jerry Chabrian, Lavern Engelman, Ken Fugett, Thomas and Karyl Cleary, Thomas E. Klein and MAR-KA, Inc. vs. American Dairy Queen Corporation and International Dairy Queen, Inc. (American Arbitration Association, No. 002- 8DF-9JF, filed January 15, 2013).”Page 18 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On or about September 10, 2014, the parties reached a settlement agreement under which ADQ agreed to reimburse any franchisees that were incorrectly flexed the amount of their “flexed” sales promotion fees for an agreed upon number of years.” (page 19)

Status not stated in the filing (3)

  • American Dairy Queen Corporation vs. McMath 2 Corporation, Byron G. McMath, Beverly McMath, Bliss McMath, Breana McMath, Bryon McMath, II

    Brought against a franchisee · American Arbitration Association, Minneapolis, Minnesota · 01-21-0000-1903

    “American Dairy Queen Corporation vs. McMath 2 Corporation, Byron G. McMath, Beverly McMath, Bliss McMath, Breana McMath, Bryon McMath, II, American Arbitration Association, Minneapolis, Minnesota, Arbitration No. 01-21-0000-1903.”Page 20 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3
  • American Dairy Queen Corporation vs. The McMath Company Group, Inc., Byron G. McMath, Beverly McMath, Bliss McMath, Breana McMath, Bryon McMath, II

    Brought against a franchisee · American Arbitration Association, Minneapolis, Minnesota · 01-21-0000-1895

    “American Dairy Queen Corporation vs. The McMath Company Group, Inc., Byron G. McMath, Beverly McMath, Bliss McMath, Breana McMath, Bryon McMath, II, American Arbitration Association, Minneapolis, Minnesota, Arbitration No. 01-21-0000-1895.”Page 20 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3
  • American Dairy Queen Corporation vs. Yogikrupa, Inc., Nareshkumar Patel, and Jaiminkumar Patel

    Brought against a franchisee · Circuit Court of Madison County, Alabama · 47-CV-2021-900813.00

    “American Dairy Queen Corporation vs. Yogikrupa, Inc., Nareshkumar Patel, and Jaiminkumar Patel, Circuit Court of Madison County, Alabama, Case No. 47-CV-2021-900813.00.”Page 20 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Concluded (1)

  • Sinil Restaurants, Ltd. v. Dairy Queen Canada, Inc.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · Dairy Queen Canada, Inc. (DQC) · filed 2011-09-09 · Court of Queen’s Bench of Alberta, Judicial Centre Calgary · 1101-12453

    “Sinil Restaurants, Ltd. v. Dairy Queen Canada, Inc. (Court of Queen’s Bench of Alberta, Judicial Centre Calgary, No. 1101-12453, filed September 9, 2011). Action filed by franchisee against DQC for breach of contract, misrepresentation, breach of fiduciary duty and breach of the Franchises Act, Alberta, RSA 2000, c.F-23 (the “Act”)”Page 18 of the 2022 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties reached a settlement, effective February 5, 2013, with mutual releases that eliminated the lease administrative fee and the net sales waiver and assignment language from plaintiff’s incentive package, and provided assurances related to renewals of the operating agreement and sublease. The Discontinuance of Claim was filed and the matter was dismissed on March 1, 2013.”

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training277 hrs

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius0.3 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMinneapolis, Minnesota
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawState where authorized location is located
Litigation count14
View Item 3 litigation summary

4 pending cases: (1) subcontractor HVAC payment claim against ADQ; (2) subcontractor roofing payment claim against ADQ; (3) ADQ vs. Wineinger declaratory judgment re: transfer conditions; (4) franchisees vs. ADQ re: territory division and transfer rights. Multiple concluded cases including settlement of sales promotion fee disputes and trademark enforcement actions.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
32 hrs
On-the-job training
245 hrs
Training location
Approved certified DQ locations (Phases 1 & 2); ADQ franchisee support center in Minneapolis, MN (Phase 3)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with ADQ approval required
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
ParTech/ParBrink with Restaurant Magic back office
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: ParTech/ParBrink with Restaurant Magic back office

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

3,292 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 3,292 contacts · $49
Free preview
700 541••••
Unlock all 3,292 contacts
548 678••••
069 830••••
325 660••••
472 812••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a DQ Grill & Chill franchise?

The total investment to open a DQ Grill & Chill franchise ranges from $1.5M – $2.4M, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do DQ Grill & Chill franchise owners earn?

According to Item 19 of the DQ Grill & Chill FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $1.4M. The median is $1.4M. Important context: Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.

Who owns DQ Grill & Chill?

DQ Grill & Chill is franchised by American Dairy Queen Corporation. Its parent company is International Dairy Queen, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.

What is Item 19 in the DQ Grill & Chill FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the DQ Grill & Chill FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is DQ Grill & Chill's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, DQ Grill & Chill has a charge-off rate of 10.7% across 1,190 loans, meaning 10.7% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many DQ Grill & Chill franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, DQ Grill & Chill has 1,954 total units in the United States, including 1,952 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 47 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is DQ Grill & Chill a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates DQ Grill & Chill as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent DQ Grill & Chill, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.