Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone logo

DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Financial ServicesNYFranchising since 1982
BAbove averageAbove average53/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$62K – $110K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00716Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

DCAP Insurance and The Tax Zone is a financial services franchise offering auto and business insurance alongside tax preparation. Franchisees run local offices, selling insurance policies and preparing tax returns for clients.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone franchise requires a total initial investment of $62K – $110K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 20.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$62K – $110K
41st pct Financial Ser…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
20.0%
48th pct Financial Ser…
Units
36
32nd pct Financial Ser…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Financial Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$62K – $110K
Median $94K
near median
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $50K
Median $10K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
20.0%
Median 10.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
60.0% of rev
Median 16.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
36 units
Median 50 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
17.6%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Financial Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $62K – $110K including a $25K franchise fee, 20.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 53/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -5.6% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
DCAP Management Corp.
Ultimate parent
Kingstone Companies, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2023 FDD
Predecessor
Now Tax Service, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Abraham Weinzimer
CEO experience
37 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
NY
HQ
956 South Broadway, Hicksville, New York 11801
Auditor
Robert M. Fein & Co, PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$43K
vs $507K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Abraham Weinzimer
Headquarters
NY
FDD year
2023
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 9% below the typical financial services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$62K – $110KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty20.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$25K – $50K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing

Initial investment breakdown

DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$25K$25K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$25K$50K
Equipment, build-out, other$12K$35K
Total initial investment$62K$110K

Source: DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$62K – $110K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $50K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
20.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
DCAP Centers: $425–$750 per month; The Tax Zone: variable…
Total fee load
60.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty20.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$40
Transfer fee$6K
Renewal fee$0
Total fee load60.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $62K–$110K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $25K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$123K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 60.0% — above the Financial Services median of 16.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -5.6% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Financial Services medians

How DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone Compares

Metric
DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone
Category median
vs median
Investment
$86K
$94Kmiddle half $70K–$116K · n=38
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$262Kmiddle half $115K–$322K · n=9
N/A
Unit Count
36
50middle half 14–241 · n=38
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Financial Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units36Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 60 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-5.6% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate17.6% (caution)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
36
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
17.6%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
92%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-5.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-5.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
97.3%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
2.8%
Units that stopped operating
2020
36
Franchised units
2021
35-1
Franchised units
2022
34-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score53/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average53Verdict score 53/100

A declining franchise system with no financial transparency, aggressive royalties, founder litigation history, and potential franchisor financial instability presents elevated risk unsuitable for most franchisees.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Low confidence±16 pts
3769

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

1 case: Natalie Fowora v. Abe Weinzimer et al. (Nassau County District Court, #CV-023094-2012); settled Feb 2014, defendant paid $3,000, dismissed with prejudice.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Robert M. Fein & Co, PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.0MYr 2: $0.5MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Exhibit G financial statements are UNAUDITED (no CPA opinion). Balance sheet as of Feb 28, 2023; Profit & Loss covers partial period Jan-Feb 2023 only. Total Income $43,325.52 = management fee $24,756.35 + advertising income $5,500 + commission overrides $13,069.17. Net income $19,510.40. Franchisor entity: Dcap Management Corp. No prior-year (yr2) statement presented.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 53 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-2.9% YoY with only 36 units suggests a shrinking, unstable system)
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (average revenue and net income not disclosed—impossible to assess profitability)
  3. 03MINORAggressive royalty structure (20% of gross sales for Tax Zone is among the highest in tax/accounting franchises)
  4. 04HIGHLitigation history involving founders (2012 lawsuit settled for $3,000 suggests disputes at ownership level)
  5. 05MINORDual-brand model (DCAP + Tax Zone) adds operational complexity without proven synergy data

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 60.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training22 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ5
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population21,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window14 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationNew York
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNY
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

1 case: Natalie Fowora v. Abe Weinzimer et al. (Nassau County District Court, #CV-023094-2012); settled Feb 2014, defendant paid $3,000, dismissed with prejudice.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
22 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Our Headquarters (Hicksville, New York)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Tax Slayer Pro Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Tax Slayer Pro Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

17 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 17 contacts · $49
Free preview
718-336-••••
Unlock all 17 contacts
(631) 447-••••
(516) 822-••••
718-726-••••
718-217-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone franchise?

The total investment to open a DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone franchise ranges from $62K – $110K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone franchise owners earn?

DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone?

DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone is franchised by DCAP Management Corp.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Kingstone Companies, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone has 36 total units in the United States, including 34 franchised units and 2 company-owned units.

Is DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 53 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent DCAP Insurance / The Tax Zone, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Financial Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Financial Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.