Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Home Care for the 21st Century logo

Home Care for the 21st Century Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

HealthcareFLFranchising since 2022
BAbove averageAbove average63/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$116K – $197K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01204Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Home Care for the 21st Century is a home care franchise providing non-medical and personal-care services for seniors and clients at home. Franchisees run local agencies, recruiting caregivers and managing client care.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Home Care for the 21st Century franchise requires a total initial investment of $116K – $197K, including a $50K – $70K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.9% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$116K – $197K
20th pct Healthcare
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.9%
36th pct Healthcare
Units
17
37th pct Healthcare
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Healthcare · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$116K – $197K
Median $321K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $70K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$50K – $80K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.9%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
29.8% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
17 units
Median 23 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
5.9%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Healthcare median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $116K – $197K including a $50K franchise fee, 6.9% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 63/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +9 franchised outlets in the latest year (10 opened, 1 closed); 13 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Home Care for the 21st Century, LLC
Parent company
Home Care for the Twenty First Century Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2023 FDD
Predecessor
Home Care for the 21st Century, LLC (Florida LLC, merged 2022); 21st Century Home Care Franchise, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
John Dapello
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
3911 Golf Park Loop, Suite 104, Bradenton, FL 34203
Auditor
Whitley Penn LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$375K
Most recent fiscal year

Overview

About

CEO
John Dapello
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2022
FDD year
2023
States available
9

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 51% below the typical healthcare franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$116K – $197KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$49,500Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.9%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$50K – $80K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$50K$70K
Rent and Lease Security Deposit$3K$10K
Utilities$300$500
Office Furniturenot refundable$1K$2K
Signagenot refundable$500$1K
Market Introduction Programnot refundable$3K$4K
Computer Systems and Softwarenot refundable$2K$4K
Insurance (one year)not refundable$2K$4K
Office Expensesnot refundable$500$1K
Accreditationnot refundable$0$9K
Licenses and Permitsnot refundable$500$5K
Professional Fees (lawyer, accountant, etc.)not refundable$1K$3K
Travel, lodging and meals for initial trainingnot refundable$3K$5K
Additional funds (for first six months)not refundable$50K$80K
Total initial investment$116K$197K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$116K – $197K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$50K – $80K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $70K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.9%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
29.8%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Home Care for the 21st Century: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.9% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$21
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$7K
Total fee load29.8% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Home Care for the 21st Century makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Home Care for the 21st Century unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $116K–$197K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $50K–$80K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$221K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 29.8% — above the Healthcare median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 750.0% CAGR over 3 years across 17 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Healthcare medians

How Home Care for the 21st Century Compares

Metric
Home Care for the 21st Century
Category median
vs median
Investment
$156K
$321Kmiddle half $178K–$530K · n=133
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$676Kmiddle half $496K–$929K · n=48
N/A
Unit Count
17
23middle half 5–101 · n=132
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units17Verified — printed on page 42 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growthOutlier (see FDD) (caution)
Turnover rate5.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
17
Opened
10
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
13
0.76 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
24
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
11.8%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
94.4%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
5.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2020
2
Franchised units
2021
8+6
Franchised units
2022
17+9
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 9 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

9

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 9 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
9
Loan volume
$1.0M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (9)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (9)
Verdict score63/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average63Verdict score 63/100
Moderate confidence±10 pts
5373

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Whitley Penn LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.4MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financials are the audited consolidated statements of the parent, Home Care for the Twenty First Century Holdings, LLC, for the period from May 31, 2022 (Inception) to December 31, 2022 (single partial period; no prior-year audited figures available because the company has not been in business three or more fiscal years). Total revenues of $375,105 comprise franchise fee revenue $272,127, royalties $100,978, and consulting revenue $2,000. Net loss $(722,449).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 63 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents ROI validation and financial benchmarking
  2. 02MEDOnly 17 units total represents extremely small franchise system with limited data reliability and support infrastructure
  3. 03MINOR112.5% YoY unit growth appears artificially high given tiny base (likely only ~8 units one year ago) and may not reflect sustainable expansion
  4. 04MINORHigh franchise fee ($69,500) relative to total investment ($116,300–$196,600) creates significant upfront risk with unproven unit economics
  5. 05MINORTiered royalty structure incentivizes growth but provides no transparency on what percentage of franchisees reach each tier

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 29.8% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training72 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population60,000
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationBradenton, Florida
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawFL
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
72 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Bradenton, FL (Home Care University in-person; some modules virtual)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
designated software system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: designated software system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

31 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 31 contacts · $49
Free preview
718-954-••••
Unlock all 31 contacts
209-482-••••
610-845-••••
484-569-••••
757-381-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Home Care for the 21st Century franchise?

The total investment to open a Home Care for the 21st Century franchise ranges from $116K – $197K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Home Care for the 21st Century franchise owners earn?

Home Care for the 21st Century makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Home Care for the 21st Century?

Home Care for the 21st Century is franchised by Home Care for the 21st Century, LLC. Its parent company is Home Care for the Twenty First Century Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Home Care for the 21st Century FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Home Care for the 21st Century FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Home Care for the 21st Century's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Home Care for the 21st Century (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Home Care for the 21st Century franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Home Care for the 21st Century has 17 total units in the United States, including 17 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 10 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Home Care for the 21st Century a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Home Care for the 21st Century as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 63 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Home Care for the 21st Century, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Healthcare franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Healthcare category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.