Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
HAPPY JOE’S Area Director logo

HAPPY JOE’S Area Director Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsIAFranchising since 2023
DBelow averageBelow average34/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$253K – $846K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01155FDD 2026Data QualityStandard71%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Happy Joe's is a pizza restaurant franchise serving signature pizzas, sandwiches, pasta, and ice cream, offered here as an area director opportunity. Area directors develop territories and support franchisees who run the restaurants.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A HAPPY JOE’S Area Director franchise requires a total initial investment of $253K – $846K and an ongoing 1.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$253K – $846K
10th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Outlet subset1 outlet
Royalty
1.0%
0th pct Service Resta…
Units
1
1st pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$253K – $846K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
N/A
Median $40K
Fee not disclosed
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $5K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
1.0%
Median 5.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
35.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
1 units
Median 20 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
100.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $253K – $846K, 1.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 describes the restaurants an area director supervises, not area-director economics. Those restaurant figures are not what a buyer of this area-director franchise earns, so they are not published here.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 34/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Happy Joe's Franchising, Inc.
Parent company
Dynamic Restaurant Franchising, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Dynamic Restaurant Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Sacco
Incorporated in
IA
HQ
5239 Grand Avenue, Davenport, Iowa 52807
Auditor
UHY LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4M
vs $1.3M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchisee Advisory Board

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • Dynamic Restaurant Acquisition

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Thomas Sacco
Headquarters
IA
Founded
2000
FDD year
2026
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 19% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$253K – $846KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
Royalty1.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$5K – $5K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

The filing does not state an initial franchise fee.

Full Item 7 breakdown5 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Area Director Feenot refundable$240K$800K
Insurance$3K$6K
Training & Expenses$0$30K
Office Equipment and supplies$5K$5K
Additional Funds - 3 months$5K$5K
Total initial investment$253K$846K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$253K – $846K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Fee not disclosed
Royalty
1.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
-n/d
Total fee load
35.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

HAPPY JOE’S Area Director: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty1.0%
Technology fee$35
Training fee$400
Transfer fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$8K – $29K
Total fee load35.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typegross sales and income sta…
Sample sizeNot extracted

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for HAPPY JOE’S Area Director is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one HAPPY JOE’S Area Director unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $253K–$846K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$5K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$555K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 describes the restaurants an area director supervises, not area-director economics. Those restaurant figures are not what a buyer of this area-director franchise earns, so they are not published here.

Showing the headline figures — all 109 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 35.0% — above the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports gross sales and income statement rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

Net unit growth roughly flat at 0.0%.

Multi-unit rate

Only 7% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How HAPPY JOE’S Area Director Compares

Metric
HAPPY JOE’S Area Director
Category median
vs median
Investment
$550K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
1
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1Verified — printed on page 25 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+0.0%
Turnover rate100.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
100.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
7.1%
Net growth (3-yr)
+0.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+0.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
1
Franchised units
2024
2+1
Franchised units
2025
1-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

1 current owner across 1 state.

  • MN 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 3 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score34/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average34Verdict score 34/100
Low confidence±15 pts
1949

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation disclosed in Item 3

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

CEO Thomas Sacco was CEO of Flipdaddy's LLC which filed Chapter 11 on Dec 6, 2018 (dismissed Feb 9, 2021). Four operating affiliates (HJ Dynamic Holdings LLC, TS Dynamic Holdings LLC, Dynamic Restaurant Acquisition Inc., TS Dynamic Acquisition Inc.) filed Chapter 11 on Sep 2, 2022; Plan of Reorganization approved Apr 26, 2023.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · UHY LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.4MYr 2: $1.3MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 19 describes the restaurants an area director supervises, not area-director economics. Those restaurant figures are not what a buyer of this area-director franchise earns, so they are not published here. Franchisor total revenue of $1,413,910 for fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, cited in Item 8 from audited financial statements. Full audited financial statements (balance sheets, statements of operations, stockholder's equity, cash flows for FY2025/2024/2023) are referenced as attached in Exhibit A per Item 21 but are not present in this text; auditor name and balance-sheet figures unavailable.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 34 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSevere unit decline of 50% YoY indicates system collapse or major structural problems
  2. 02MINORNo territory protection exposes franchisees to direct competition from other franchisees
  3. 03MINORWide investment range ($252K-$846K) with only $111K avg net income = 2.3-7.6 year payback at best
  4. 04MINORNo royalties may signal franchisor struggling to fund support; single remaining unit is extreme concentration risk

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 109 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 35.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training346 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationIowa
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawTX
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed in Item 3

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
11 hrs
On-the-job training
335 hrs
Training location
Davenport/Bettendorf, Iowa and selected Happy Joe's restaurants
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
335 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisor
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

4 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 4 contacts · $49
Free preview
678-485-••••
Unlock all 4 contacts
(563)332-••••
406-969-••••
612-206-••••MN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a HAPPY JOE’S Area Director franchise?

The total investment to open a HAPPY JOE’S Area Director franchise ranges from $253K – $846K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do HAPPY JOE’S Area Director franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the HAPPY JOE’S Area Director FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns HAPPY JOE’S Area Director?

HAPPY JOE’S Area Director is franchised by Happy Joe's Franchising, Inc.. Its parent company is Dynamic Restaurant Franchising, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Dynamic Restaurant Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the HAPPY JOE’S Area Director FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the HAPPY JOE’S Area Director FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is HAPPY JOE’S Area Director's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for HAPPY JOE’S Area Director (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many HAPPY JOE’S Area Director franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, HAPPY JOE’S Area Director has 1 total units in the United States, including 1 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is HAPPY JOE’S Area Director a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates HAPPY JOE’S Area Director as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 34 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent HAPPY JOE’S Area Director, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.