Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Extreme Pita logo

Extreme Pita Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsAZFranchising since 2001
FWeakest tierWeakest tier24/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$186K – $513K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
48.4%
on 36 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00894FDD 2026Data QualityStandard71%Pre-opening
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Extreme Pita is a fast-casual franchise serving fresh-made pita sandwiches, wraps, and bowls. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing food prep, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Extreme Pita franchise requires a total initial investment of $186K – $513K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 48.4% charge-off rate across 36 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$186K – $513K
19th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
1 outlet
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
1
3rd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
48.4%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$186K – $513K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $35K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
48.4%
36 loans · Median 14.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
1 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
27 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $186K – $513K including a $30K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 24/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 48.4% across 36 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL27 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
MTY Franchising USA, Inc.
Parent company
MTY Franchising Inc. (MTY Canada)
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
MTY Food Group, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
Eric Lefebvre
Incorporated in
TN
HQ
9311 E. Via de Ventura, Scottsdale, Arizona 85258
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), Montreal, Canada
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$604.2M
vs $597.5M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

26 other brands on this site name MTY Food Group, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Portfolio: MTY Food Group

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Eric Lefebvre
Headquarters
AZ
Founded
2001
FDD year
2026
States available
0

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 28% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$186K – $513KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 36 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 32 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 33 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 29 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $35K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Extreme Pita: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$30K$30K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$20K$35K
Equipment, build-out, other$136K$448K
Total initial investment$186K$513K

Source: Extreme Pita 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$186K – $513K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Extreme Pita: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$150
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$4K – $6K
Total fee load9.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Extreme Pita makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Extreme Pita unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $186K–$513K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$35K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$377K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 146 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System shrank 100.0% over 3 years. Ask existing franchisees about local market conditions.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Extreme Pita Compares

Metric
Extreme Pita
Category median
vs median
Investment
$350K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
1
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 71 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growthEffectively gone (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
Net growth (3-yr)
Effectively gone
Likely small-sample artifact
3-yr CAGR
Effectively gone
Likely small-sample artifact

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
1
Franchised units
2024
1±0
Franchised units
2025
1±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 48.4% charge-off
Total loans
36
Loan volume
$6.4M
Median loan
$179K
average
Charge-off rate
48.4%
on 36 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
8
Defaults
15

Vintage analysis

Extreme Pita charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Extreme Pita charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 12 vintages from 2006 to 2023. Rates range from 0.0% to 100.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%'06'08'10'12'14'16'23

Top lenders financing Extreme Pita franchisees

Simmons Bank12 loans63.6%
First Bank5 loans20.0%
Readycap Lending, LLC2 loans100.0%

Showing 3 of 8 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Extreme Pita from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Top SBA lenders

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Simmons Bank12$2.3M63.6%
2First Bank5$919K20.0%
3Readycap Lending, LLC2$331K100.0%
4Bravera Bank2$294K0.0%
5Town and Country CU2$202K100.0%
6CRF Small Business Loan Company, LLC2$601K0.0%
7KeyBank National Association2$480K100.0%
8Zions Bank, A Division of1$150K100.0%
9JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1$60K0.0%
10Aspire Bank1$150K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia9337.5%
NDNorth Dakota6125.0%
TXTexas6350.0%
WAWashington3133.3%
ILIllinois22100.0%
AZArizona11100.0%
COColorado11100.0%
FLFlorida11100.0%
KYKentucky100.0%
LALouisiana11100.0%

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 48.4% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 2 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 48.4% — 202% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off48.4% · 36 loans
Verdict score24/100 (higher is better)
Litigation27 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier24Verdict score 24/100
High confidence±4 pts
2028

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Multiple concluded cases involving franchisor and affiliates/predecessors including Extreme Pita predecessor, Kahala Franchising, Cold Stone Creamery, SweetFrog, Baja Fresh/Fresh Enterprises, Famous Dave's, VI BrandCo, Wetzel's Pretzels, Papa Murphy's, Blimpie, Maui Wowi, and Triune/BF Acquisition. One active suit by Kahala v. Hunter Hammond Enterprises filed during fiscal year. Settlements ranged from $18,000 to $585,000.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), Montreal, Canada

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $604.2MYr 2: $597.5MNon-royalty: $9.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 attaches Exhibit A, the audited consolidated financial statements of MTY Franchising USA, Inc. (the franchisor, dba Extreme Pita) for the fiscal years ended November 30, 2025 and 2024 (PricewaterhouseCoopers), in thousands of US dollars. FY2025 revenue $604,239,000; net income $30,677,000; total assets $1,447,070,000; total liabilities $1,176,013,000; stockholder's equity $271,057,000. MTY Franchising USA is a subsidiary of MTY Food Group Inc.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 24 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHExtensive litigation history including state franchise law violations (FIPA, WFIPA, NYFSA) and breach of contract claims
  2. 02MEDMisrepresentation of financial performance alleged — Item 19 (Average Unit Volume) not disclosed, making ROI impossible to validate
  3. 03MEDHigh franchise fee ($30,000) relative to apparent system viability and lack of disclosed revenue/profitability data
  4. 04MINORLease and area developer agreement disputes indicate franchisor-franchisee relationship breakdown

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 146 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training80 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice5 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationPhoenix, Arizona
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawAZ
Litigation count27
View Item 3 litigation summary

Multiple concluded cases involving franchisor and affiliates/predecessors including Extreme Pita predecessor, Kahala Franchising, Cold Stone Creamery, SweetFrog, Baja Fresh/Fresh Enterprises, Famous Dave's, VI BrandCo, Wetzel's Pretzels, Papa Murphy's, Blimpie, Maui Wowi, and Triune/BF Acquisition. One active suit by Kahala v. Hunter Hammond Enterprises filed during fiscal year. Settlements ranged from $18,000 to $585,000.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
40 hrs
Training location
Online, KTEC (Kahala Training and Education Center) in Scottsdale, AZ; in-store at franchisee's location
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
5 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor assists; franchisee makes final decision
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Designated POS system from approved suppliers
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Designated POS system from approved suppliers

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

1 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 1 contacts · $49
Free preview
(514) 205-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Extreme Pita franchise?

The total investment to open a Extreme Pita franchise ranges from $186K – $513K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Extreme Pita franchise owners earn?

Extreme Pita makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Extreme Pita?

Extreme Pita is franchised by MTY Franchising USA, Inc.. Its parent company is MTY Franchising Inc. (MTY Canada). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is MTY Food Group, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Extreme Pita FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Extreme Pita FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Extreme Pita's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Extreme Pita has a charge-off rate of 48.4% across 36 loans, meaning 48.4% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Extreme Pita franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Extreme Pita has 1 total units in the United States, including 1 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Extreme Pita a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Extreme Pita as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 24 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Extreme Pita, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.