Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Epoxy Depot logo

Epoxy Depot Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesPennsylvaniaFranchising since 2025
CAverageAverage44/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$300K – $518K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00867FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Epoxy Depot is a home services franchise selling and installing epoxy floor coatings for garages and commercial floors. Franchisees run local operations, managing estimates, installation crews, and accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Epoxy Depot franchise requires a total initial investment of $300K – $518K, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 30.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2025. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored6 of 6 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$300K – $518K
83rd pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Company-owned only
Royalty
30.0%
80th pct Home Services
Units
12
20th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$300K – $518K
Median $168K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$16K – $58K
Median $29K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
30.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
35.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
12 units
Median 47 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $300K – $518K including a $40K franchise fee, 30.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 avg/median/high/low are computed from the FY2024 Gross Sales of 6 company- and affiliate-owned locations (not franchisee-operated): $1,294,839; $943,942; $2,005,582; $996,610; $1,725,849; $1,149,831. These are annual whole-unit gross sales. The FDD does not disclose quartile cohort averages.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 44/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +4 franchised outlets in the latest year (6 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAItem 19 reports company owned income statement rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Epoxy Depot Franchise Inc.
Parent company
PA Epoxy Inc.
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Steven Moore
Incorporated in
Pennsylvania
HQ
235 West Penn Ave., Cleona, PA 17042

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Overview

About

CEO
Steven Moore
Headquarters
Pennsylvania
Founded
2024
FDD year
2025
States available
9

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 143% above the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$300K – $518KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 8 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty30.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$16K – $58K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Epoxy Depot: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$40K$40K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$16K$58K
Equipment, build-out, other$244K$419K
Total initial investment$300K$518K

Source: Epoxy Depot 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$300K – $518K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$16K – $58K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
30.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
5.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
35.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Epoxy Depot: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty30.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund5.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$125
Transfer fee$25K
Renewal fee$3K
Total fee load35.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typecompany owned income state…
Sample size6 outlets

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Epoxy Depot is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Epoxy Depot unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $300K–$518K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $16K–$58K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$446K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 avg/median/high/low are computed from the FY2024 Gross Sales of 6 company- and affiliate-owned locations (not franchisee-operated): $1,294,839; $943,942; $2,005,582; $996,610; $1,725,849; $1,149,831. These are annual whole-unit gross sales. The FDD does not disclose quartile cohort averages.

Company-owned outlets only - not franchisee performance

Item 19 type
company owned income statement
Sample size
6 outlets
vs category median 32 · small
Range (low → high)
$944K→$2.0MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 46 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Reporting year
2024
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2025
Disclosed in the 2025 filing, covering 2024
Transparency
6 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank83th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank80th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank20th
vs Home Services peers
Risk score rank72th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 319 Home Services brands

Showing the headline figures — all 86 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 35.0% — above the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports company owned income statement rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Epoxy Depot Compares

Metric
Epoxy Depot
Category median
vs median
Investment
$409K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
12
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units12Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 51 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
12
Opened
6
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
8
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
0%
vs corporate-owned
2022
0
Franchised units
2023
0±0
Franchised units
2024
4+4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 9 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

9

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

8 current owners across 1 state.

  • ND 8

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score44/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage44Verdict score 44/100

High royalty burden, stagnant unit growth, corporate financial uncertainty, and lack of performance transparency create substantial investment risk despite moderate absolute revenue figures.

Low confidence±15 pts
2959

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

No audited financials on file

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 contains only an UNAUDITED opening balance sheet for Epoxy Depot Franchise Inc. as of 9/30/2025 (all line items $0.00; PA corporation formed Dec 23, 2024, began franchising Sep 30, 2025 - too new for audited statements), so no franchisor revenue/net worth figures are available. Item 19 avg/median/high/low are computed from the FY2024 Gross Sales of 6 company- and affiliate-owned locations (not franchisee-operated): $1,294,839; $943,942; $2,005,582; $996,610; $1,725,849; $1,149,831. These are annual whole-unit gross sales. The FDD does not disclose quartile cohort averages.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 44 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORExtremely high royalty rate of 30% of gross revenues significantly reduces franchisee profitability and cash flow
  2. 02MEDOnly 12 units system-wide with unknown/stagnant growth indicates limited franchise scalability and brand recognition
  3. 03MINORWide investment range ($299,982–$517,632) indicates unclear cost structure and high variability in startup requirements
  4. 04MINORNet income of $183,811 on $1.35M revenue (13.6% margin) leaves thin margin after 30% royalties are paid

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 86 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 35.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population550,000
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window90 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationLebanon County, Pennsylvania
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawPA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
15 hrs
On-the-job training
25 hrs
Training location
Cleona, Pennsylvania
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

8 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 8 contacts · $49
Free preview
(920) 932-••••ND
Unlock all 8 contacts
(615) 925-••••ND
(254) 269-••••ND
(850) 468-••••ND
(860) 321-••••ND

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Epoxy Depot franchise?

The total investment to open a Epoxy Depot franchise ranges from $300K – $518K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Epoxy Depot franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Epoxy Depot FDD discloses outlet figures from $944K to $2.0M but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Epoxy Depot?

Epoxy Depot is franchised by Epoxy Depot Franchise Inc.. Its parent company is PA Epoxy Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Epoxy Depot FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Epoxy Depot FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Epoxy Depot's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Epoxy Depot (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Epoxy Depot franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Epoxy Depot has 12 total units in the United States, including 4 franchised units and 8 company-owned units. 6 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Epoxy Depot a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Epoxy Depot as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 44 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Epoxy Depot, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.