Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
DPF Alternatives logo

DPF Alternatives Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Cleaning & MaintenanceCOFranchising since 2016
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$86K – $289K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (7)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00788Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

DPF Alternatives is a diesel particulate filter cleaning and repair franchise serving trucking and heavy-equipment fleets. Franchisees run service operations, cleaning and restoring DPFs and managing fleet accounts within a territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A DPF Alternatives franchise requires a total initial investment of $86K – $289K, including a $3K – $50K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$86K – $289K
27th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Flat fee
Units
68
52nd pct Cleaning & Ma…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Cleaning & Maintenance · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$86K – $289K
Median $169K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$3K – $50K
Median $47K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $15K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 8.3%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (7)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 7 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
68 units
Median 51 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
5.9%
Median 3.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Cleaning & Maintenance median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $86K – $289K including a $3K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +16 franchised outlets in the latest year (19 opened, 4 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 61.9% CAGR over 3 years with 68 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
DPF Alternatives, LLC
CEO title
Managing Member
Pedro Junior Reyes
Incorporated in
CO
HQ
1745 Shea Center Drive, Fourth Floor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado 80129
Auditor
Cristian Borcan, CPA, PC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$143K
vs $674K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Pedro Junior Reyes
Headquarters
CO
Founded
2016
FDD year
2023
States available
27

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 11% above the typical cleaning & maintenance franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$86K – $289KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$2,500Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$5K – $15K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing

Initial investment breakdown

DPF Alternatives: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$3K$3K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$5K$15K
Equipment, build-out, other$79K$272K
Total initial investment$86K$289K

Source: DPF Alternatives 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$86K – $289K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$3K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$750/month flat
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%

Ongoing fees · Item 6

DPF Alternatives: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$750 per month flat fee, beginning on the third full month after signing the Franchise Agreement; no royalty due for first two months
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$50
Inventory (initial)$43K – $80K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

DPF Alternatives makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one DPF Alternatives unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $86K–$289K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$15K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$198K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 61.9% CAGR over 3 years across 68 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

50% of franchisees own multiple units, a moderate multi-unit rate.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Cleaning & Maintenance medians

How DPF Alternatives Compares

Metric
DPF Alternatives
Category median
vs median
Investment
$188K
$169Kmiddle half $115K–$269K · n=170
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$538Kmiddle half $349K–$1.1M · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
68
51middle half 12–108 · n=169
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Cleaning & Maintenance brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units68Verified — printed on page 43 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+61.9% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate5.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
68
Opened
19
Last reporting year
Closed
4
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
50.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
+61.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+61.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
5
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
5.9%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
1.5%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
4.4%
Units that stopped operating
2020
42
Franchised units
2021
52+10
Franchised units
2022
68+16
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 4 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

4 current owners across 4 states.

  • AZ 1
  • CO 1
  • MS 1
  • WA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 7 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
7
Loan volume
$1.3M
Median loan
$198K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (7)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 7 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (7)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (7)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
4
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (7)
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100

High-growth, early-stage franchise with regulatory violations, opaque financials, and unproven unit economics presents moderate-to-high risk despite protected territories and low upfront fees.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
5474

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

California: Notice of Violation to CDFPI for selling franchise without effective registration; resolved by offering rescission (declined). Minnesota: sold area development rights without effective franchise registration; resolved by offering rescission (declined). No other litigation disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Cristian Borcan, CPA, PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.7MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited financials are as of Dec 31, 2022 (audited by Cristian Borcan, CPA, PC, Morrison, CO), but the audited balance sheet, income statement, and retained-earnings tables did not contain extractable figures in the document text. The only quantified statements available are the UNAUDITED interim QuickBooks statements as of March 31, 2023 (balance sheet) and for the period January-March 2023 (profit & loss). Figures reported here are from those unaudited interim statements: Total Income $143,151 (Franchise Sales $43,420 + Royalties $99,731), Interest/Other Income $241, Net Income $66,049, Total Assets $1,020,730, Total Liabilities $1,421,805 (incl. Deferred Franchise Revenue $1,390,671), Total Equity -$401,075 (negative). Franchisor is an S-corp/LLC (member's equity).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo financial performance disclosure (Item 19) prevents ROI validation on $86K–$289K investment
  2. 02MINORTwo government registration violations (CA 2022, MN 2021) indicate compliance/disclosure failures
  3. 03MINORRapid unit growth (30.8% YoY) with only 68 units suggests expansion outpacing operational maturity
  4. 04MEDZero franchise fee unusual; may indicate franchisor depends entirely on royalties or undisclosed ongoing fees

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training48 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ3 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationHighlands Ranch, Colorado
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCO
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

California: Notice of Violation to CDFPI for selling franchise without effective registration; resolved by offering rescission (declined). Minnesota: sold area development rights without effective franchise registration; resolved by offering rescission (declined). No other litigation disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
24 hrs
On-the-job training
24 hrs
Training location
Franchisor headquarters or designated location
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

4 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 4 contacts · $49
Free preview
(720) 697-••••CO
Unlock all 4 contacts
(662) 524-••••MS
(602) 910-••••AZ
(253) 289-••••WA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a DPF Alternatives franchise?

The total investment to open a DPF Alternatives franchise ranges from $86K – $289K, with an initial franchise fee of $3K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do DPF Alternatives franchise owners earn?

DPF Alternatives makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns DPF Alternatives?

DPF Alternatives is franchised by DPF Alternatives, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the DPF Alternatives FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the DPF Alternatives FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is DPF Alternatives's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for DPF Alternatives (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many DPF Alternatives franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, DPF Alternatives has 68 total units in the United States, including 68 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 19 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is DPF Alternatives a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates DPF Alternatives as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent DPF Alternatives, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Cleaning & Maintenance franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Cleaning & Maintenance category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.