Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES logo

Dirty Dough® Cookies Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsUTFranchising since 2021
CAverageAverage44/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$154K – $510K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 48 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00757Data QualityExcellent86%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Dirty Dough is a quick-service cookie franchise selling stuffed, layered cookies plus brownies and treats. Franchisees run retail cookie shops, managing production, staffing, and takeout and delivery service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES franchise requires a total initial investment of $154K – $510K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$154K – $510K
12th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
69
71st pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$154K – $510K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$2K – $10K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 48 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 48 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
69 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
13.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $154K – $510K including a $35K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 44/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +13 franchised outlets in the latest year (22 opened, 9 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 353.8% CAGR over 3 years with 69 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Dirty Dough Franchising LLC
Parent company
Dirty Dough LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2024 FDD
Ultimate parent
Craveworthy LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
CEO
Gregory Majewski
Incorporated in
UT
HQ
632 N. 2000 W., Unit 110, Lindon, Utah 84042
Auditor
Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.1M
vs $708K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

6 other brands on this site name Craveworthy LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2024 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Gregory Majewski
Headquarters
UT
Founded
2021
FDD year
2024
States available
22

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 32% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$154K – $510KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$2K – $10K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$2K$10K
Equipment, build-out, other$117K$465K
Total initial investment$154K$510K

Source: DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$154K – $510K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$2K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$350
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$3K – $5K
Total fee load10.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $154K–$510K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $2K–$10K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$338K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 154 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 353.8% CAGR over 3 years across 69 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Dirty Dough® Cookies Compares

Metric
Dirty Dough® Cookies
Category median
vs median
Investment
$332K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
69
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units69Verified — printed on page 48 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growthOutlier (see FDD) (caution)
Turnover rate13.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
69
Opened
22
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
13.0%
Company-owned
10
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
86%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
Outlier (see FDD)
Likely small-sample artifact
3-yr CAGR
Outlier (see FDD)
Likely small-sample artifact

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
97
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
86.8%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
13.0%
Units that stopped operating
2021
13
Franchised units
2022
46+33
Franchised units
2023
59+13
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 22 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 22 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

48 current owners across 22 states.

  • TX 9
  • UT 9
  • CO 4
  • GA 3
  • AZ 2
  • ID 2
  • MD 2
  • OH 2
  • PA 2
  • AL 1
  • AR 1
  • CA 1
  • +10 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
48
Loan volume
$10.4M
Median loan
$216K
average
Charge-off rate
Limited · 48 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 48 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 48 loans
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
12
Defaults
0

Vintage analysis

Dirty Dough® Cookies charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Dirty Dough® Cookies charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 2022 to 2025. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'22'23'24'25

Top lenders financing Dirty Dough® Cookies franchisees

The Huntington National Bank34 loans0.0%
MISSINGMAINBANKID4 loans0.0%
Three Rivers Federal Credit Union1 loans—

Showing 3 of 12 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Dirty Dough® Cookies from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Top SBA lenders

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1The Huntington National Bank34$6.7M0.0%
2MISSINGMAINBANKID4$1.1M0.0%
3Three Rivers Federal Credit Union1$250KN/A
4Zions Bank, A Division of1$150KN/A
5Celtic Bank Corporation1$494KN/A
6VelocitySBA, LLC1$375KN/A
7First Bank of the Lake1$204KN/A
8CDC Small Business Finance Corp.1$287KN/A
9OakStar Bank1$42KN/A
10Jonah Bank of Wyoming1$179KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas1300.0%
AZArizona500.0%
CACalifornia40--
GAGeorgia40--
IDIdaho30--
UTUtah300.0%
INIndiana20--
MDMaryland200.0%
MIMichigan20--
OHOhio20--

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 48 loans
Verdict score44/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage44Verdict score 44/100

Dirty Dough presents HIGH RISK due to active fraud litigation, undisclosed unit economics, explosive growth without financial safeguards, and franchisor going concern issues.

High confidence±4 pts
4048

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Making Dough N. Ogden LLC et al v. Dirty Dough Franchising LLC (Case No. 240400183): former franchisee alleging fraudulent inducement, negligent misrepresentation, unjust enrichment; seeking $465,000 in damages plus rescission; filed January 25, 2024 in Utah Fourth District Court; in discovery phase as of issuance date

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.1MYr 2: $0.7MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited statements of operations for years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 (auditor: Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC). 2023 Total Revenues $2,082,596 comprised Royalties $342,840, Franchise Fees $421,547, Marketing income $185,373, Sales $894,404, Other $238,432; net loss $(2,347,741); members' equity (deficit) $(2,287,560).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 44 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHActive litigation alleging fraudulent inducement and misrepresentation with $465K damages claim from former franchisee
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosure (average unit volumes, net income, or profitability data)
  3. 03MINORExplosive unit growth (253.8% YoY) suggests rapid, potentially unsustainable expansion and quality control risk
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk between franchisees and cannibalization of sales
  5. 05MEDHigh investment range ($153.6K–$510K) with no disclosed average unit economics to justify ROI
  6. 06MINORNo transparency on average revenue—critical metric absent from franchise disclosure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 154 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training55 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Territory population50,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ3 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ14
Curable defaultsℹ9
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationSalt Lake City, Utah
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawUT
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Making Dough N. Ogden LLC et al v. Dirty Dough Franchising LLC (Case No. 240400183): former franchisee alleging fraudulent inducement, negligent misrepresentation, unjust enrichment; seeking $465,000 in damages plus rescission; filed January 25, 2024 in Utah Fourth District Court; in discovery phase as of issuance date

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
41 hrs
On-the-job training
14 hrs
Training location
Cincinnati, Ohio
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
7 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Toast POS
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Toast POS

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

48 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 48 contacts · $49
Free preview
(970) 759-••••CO
Unlock all 48 contacts
(480) 510-••••AZ
(801) 709-••••UT
(208) 851-••••ID
(850) 542-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES franchise?

The total investment to open a DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES franchise ranges from $154K – $510K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES franchise owners earn?

DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES?

DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES is franchised by Dirty Dough Franchising LLC. Its parent company is Dirty Dough LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Craveworthy LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES has 69 total units in the United States, including 59 franchised units and 10 company-owned units. 22 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 44 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent DIRTY DOUGH® COOKIES, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.