Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Culligan logo

Culligan Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesIllinoisFranchising since 1936
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$130K – $816K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 117 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00681FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Culligan is a home-services franchise providing water treatment, softeners, filtration, and bottled-water delivery for homes and businesses. Franchisees run a local dealership selling, installing, and servicing water systems and managing delivery routes.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Culligan franchise requires a total initial investment of $130K – $816K, including a $41K franchise fee and an ongoing 2.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$130K – $816K
50th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
2.0%
1st pct Home Services
Units
550
88th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$130K – $816K
Median $168K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$41K – $41K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$55K – $150K
Median $29K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
2.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
3.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 117 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 117 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
550 units
Median 47 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
3.8%
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $130K – $816K including a $41K franchise fee, 2.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -20 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 21 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -7.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Culligan International Company
Parent company
AI Aqua Merger Sub, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Osmosis Holdings, LP
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Culligan Zeolite Company
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
Scott Clawson
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
9399 West Higgins Road, Suite 1100, Rosemont, Illinois 60018
Auditor
Ernst & Young (member firm)
Audited financials

Overview

About

CEO
Scott Clawson
Headquarters
Illinois
Founded
1936
FDD year
2026
States available
44

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 181% above the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$130K – $816KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,601Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$55K – $150K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Culligan: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$41K$41K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$55K$150K
Equipment, build-out, other$34K$625K
Total initial investment$130K$816K

Source: Culligan 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$130K – $816K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$55K – $150K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$41K – $41K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
2.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
3.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Culligan: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty2.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$15K – $75K
Total fee load3.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Culligan makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Culligan unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $130K–$816K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $55K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$575K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 124 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 3.0% — below the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -7.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Culligan Compares

Metric
Culligan
Category median
vs median
Investment
$473K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
550
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units550Verified — printed on page 64 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-7.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate3.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
550
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
21
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
3.8%
Company-owned
112
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
80%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-7.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-7.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
13
Reacquired
18
Franchisor bought back
2023
475
Franchised units
2024
458-17
Franchised units
2025
438-20
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 45 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 45 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

427 current owners across 45 states.

  • MN 35
  • MI 31
  • WI 27
  • IL 26
  • TX 23
  • CA 22
  • IA 21
  • OH 21
  • IN 18
  • NE 18
  • PA 18
  • MO 14
  • +33 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 32 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
117
Loan volume
$45.8M
Median loan
$411K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 117 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 117 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 117 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 117 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
51
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
7.1%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
7.1%
NAICS 221310
Jobs supported
285
2.1 per loan
Lender concentration
16%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 13% went to startups / new businesses, 87% to established operators

Top lenders financing Culligan franchisees

The Huntington National Bank3 loans—
First Bank & Trust3 loans—
Community State Bank2 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 51 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$824K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
8

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Culligan from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
71%
Avg interest rate
7.09%
Lender concentration
15.8%
Job velocity
2.1 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
7.1%
NAICS 221310
Jobs supported
285

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 16% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1The Huntington National Bank3$759KN/A
2First Bank & Trust3$688KN/A
3Community State Bank2$2.3M0.0%
4D. L. Evans Bank2$140K0.0%
5County National Bank2$711K0.0%
6Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company1$2.2M0.0%
7First Financial Bank1$492K0.0%
8Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company1$1.3M0.0%
9First Bank of the Lake1$534KN/A
10First Internet Bank of Indiana1$883KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
SDSouth Dakota30--
WVWest Virginia30--
IDIdaho200.0%
INIndiana200.0%
MIMichigan200.0%
CACalifornia10--
KSKansas10--
MDMaryland100.0%
NMNew Mexico10--
NYNew York100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2013
2
2014
2
2015
1
2016
1
2017
5
2019
1
2021
1
2023
1
2024
4
2025
1

Borrower profile

Existing (2+ yr)7 (88%)
New (< 2 yr)1 (13%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 117 loans
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100

Culligan presents moderate-to-caution risk due to documented unit decline, absence of earnings transparency (no Item 19), substantial capital requirements, and a contracting franchise network in a mature water treatment market.

High confidence±4 pts
6068

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young (member firm)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSystem contraction: 553 units declining 3.8% YoY indicates shrinking franchise network and potential market saturation or franchisee attrition issues
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosure: Absence of average revenue and net income data prevents validation of profit claims and creates opacity around actual franchisee earnings
  3. 03MEDLong commitment term: 20.6-year franchise agreement locks franchisees into declining system with limited exit flexibility
  4. 04MINORModest royalty structure masks true profitability risk: 2% of prior month's revenues provides minimal incentive alignment and suggests thin franchisor margins may limit support resources

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 124 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 3.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training169 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice90 days
Termination groundsℹ13
Curable defaultsℹ6
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationJAMS office closest to the primary place of business of the defendant/respondent (or nearest the disputed territory), under JAMS Streamlined Arbitration Rules; must first go through FRC mediation
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawIllinois
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
169 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Culligan headquarters in Rosemont, Illinois, plus regional hotel/meeting-room locations and Culligan dealerships throughout the United States
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisor_assists
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Neveda, ABS/DMS, Unco, QuickBooks, and KDS
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Neveda, ABS/DMS, Unco, QuickBooks, and KDS

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

459 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 459 contacts · $49
Free preview
(413) 348-••••
Unlock all 459 contacts
515-993-••••
712-732-••••
859-573-••••
(480) 688-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Culligan franchise?

The total investment to open a Culligan franchise ranges from $130K – $816K, with an initial franchise fee of $41K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Culligan franchise owners earn?

Culligan makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Culligan?

Culligan is franchised by Culligan International Company. Its parent company is AI Aqua Merger Sub, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Osmosis Holdings, LP. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Culligan FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Culligan FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Culligan's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Culligan (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Culligan franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Culligan has 550 total units in the United States, including 438 franchised units and 112 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Culligan a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Culligan as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Culligan, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.