Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
COOL BINZ logo

Cool Binz Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesMIFranchising since 2023
BAbove averageAbove average58/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$889K – $1.1M
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00623FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

COOL BINZ is a portable storage franchise providing climate-controlled portable storage containers for homes and businesses. Franchisees run local operations, managing container delivery, storage, and accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A COOL BINZ franchise requires a total initial investment of $889K – $1.1M, including a $60K – $70K franchise fee and an ongoing 9.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$889K – $1.1M
88th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
9.0%
72nd pct Home Services
Units
10
18th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$889K – $1.1M
Median $168K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$60K – $70K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $35K
Median $29K
near median
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
9.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
11.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
10 units
Median 47 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $889K – $1.1M including a $60K franchise fee, 9.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports rental rate and utilization rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 58/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +6 franchised outlets in the latest year (6 opened, 0 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAItem 19 reports rental rate and utilization rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Cool Binz International, LLC
Parent company
BELFOR Franchise Group, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
BELFOR Holdings, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Cool-Binz, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
Incorporated in
MI
HQ
5405 Data Court, Ann Arbor, MI 48108
Auditor
BDO USA, P.C.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$30.1M
vs $29.5M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Independent Franchisee Association

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • Cool Binz North America

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

11 other brands on this site name BELFOR Holdings, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Portfolio: BELFOR Franchise Group

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Sheldon Yellen
Headquarters
MI
Founded
2022
FDD year
2026
States available
4

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 494% above the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$889K – $1.1MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$59,900Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty9.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$25K – $35K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$60K$70K
Truck and Mulenot refundable$230K$230K
Initial Containersnot refundable$501K$574K
Container Assembly and Set-Upnot refundable$8K$8K
Transportationnot refundable$35K$100K
Computer Equipment and Softwarenot refundable$3K$5K
Rent$0$23K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$0$20K
Insurance Deposits and Premiumsnot refundable$10K$18K
Storage Protectors Insurancenot refundable$15$600
Travel Expense to Trainingnot refundable$1K$3K
Professional Feesnot refundable$2K$6K
Business Permits and Licensesnot refundable$250$1K
Office and Small Equipment Suppliesnot refundable$750$2K
Initial Promotional Packagenot refundable$8K$8K
Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable$5K$8K
Additional Funds - 3 Monthsnot refundable$25K$35K
Total initial investment$889K$1.1M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$889K – $1.1M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$60K – $70K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
9.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
11.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

COOL BINZ: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty9.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$350
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$6K
Inventory (initial)$501K – $574K
Total fee load11.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typerental rate and utilizatio…
Sample sizeNot extracted

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for COOL BINZ is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one COOL BINZ unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $889K–$1.1M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $25K–$35K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.0M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 reports rental rate and utilization rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. We omit it from rankings.

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 11.0% — above the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports rental rate and utilization rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +200.0% over 3 years (6 opened, 0 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Cool Binz Compares

Metric
Cool Binz
Category median
vs median
Investment
$999K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
10
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units10Verified — printed on page 58 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+200.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
10
Opened
6
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
90%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+200.0%
Net unit change over 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
4
0.40 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
18
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
0
Franchised units
2024
3+3
Franchised units
2025
9+6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 4 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

4

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$967K
Median loan
$484K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (2)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (2)
Verdict score58/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average58Verdict score 58/100

Early-stage franchise with explosive growth metrics, zero financial transparency, and going concern uncertainty—suitable only for high-risk investors willing to validate unproven unit economics directly with existing operators.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
4868

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · BDO USA, P.C.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $30.1MYr 2: $29.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financial statements are the consolidated audited statements of franchisor's affiliate guarantor, BFG Holdco, Inc. (not the franchisor itself), for fiscal years ending Dec 31 2025/2024/2023; figures reported in thousands. 2023 statements audited by predecessor auditor. Note: revenue recognition footnote references $31,117K of revenue from contracts for 2025 while the face statement of operations shows Net Revenue of $30,117K (apparent footnote typo); face statement figure used.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 58 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 disclosure: Average revenue and net income not disclosed, preventing ROI validation and profitability assessment
  2. 02MINORExtreme unit growth (200% YoY) suggests either aggressive recruitment or high failure rate masking — only 10 units makes trajectory unsustainable and volatility high
  3. 03MINORHigh investment-to-information ratio: $889K-$1.1M required with minimal financial transparency or performance data
  4. 04MEDSmall system size (10 units) indicates limited brand recognition, unproven unit economics, and insufficient peer network for franchisees
  5. 05MEDMinimum royalty structure not disclosed: Could create cash flow pressure regardless of sales performance

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 11.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training26 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population500,000
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Curable defaultsℹ17
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAnn Arbor, Michigan
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMI
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
15 hrs
On-the-job training
11 hrs
Training location
Ann Arbor, MI (BFG headquarters)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
COOL BINZ Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: COOL BINZ Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

16 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 16 contacts · $49
Free preview
(212) 416-••••
Unlock all 16 contacts
(804) 371-••••
(317) 232-••••
248-362-••••
(360) 902-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a COOL BINZ franchise?

The total investment to open a COOL BINZ franchise ranges from $889K – $1.1M, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do COOL BINZ franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the COOL BINZ FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns COOL BINZ?

COOL BINZ is franchised by Cool Binz International, LLC. Its parent company is BELFOR Franchise Group, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is BELFOR Holdings, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the COOL BINZ FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the COOL BINZ FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is COOL BINZ's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for COOL BINZ (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many COOL BINZ franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, COOL BINZ has 10 total units in the United States, including 9 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 6 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is COOL BINZ a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates COOL BINZ as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 58 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent COOL BINZ, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.