Cool Binz Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $889K – $1.1M
- Disclosed sales
- partial, no system average
- SBA charge-off
- Under 10 loans (2)
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
COOL BINZ is a portable storage franchise providing climate-controlled portable storage containers for homes and businesses. Franchisees run local operations, managing container delivery, storage, and accounts.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A COOL BINZ franchise requires a total initial investment of $889K – $1.1M, including a $60K – $70K franchise fee and an ongoing 9.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $889K – $1.1M
- 88th pct Home Services
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Projection
- Royalty
- 9.0%
- 72nd pct Home Services
- Units
- 10
- 18th pct Home Services
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $889K – $1.1M including a $60K franchise fee, 9.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSItem 19 reports rental rate and utilization rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
- RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 58/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHPositive: net +6 franchised outlets in the latest year (6 opened, 0 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
- DATAItem 19 reports rental rate and utilization rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Cool Binz International, LLC
- Parent company
- BELFOR Franchise Group, LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
- Ultimate parent
- BELFOR Holdings, Inc.
- FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
- Predecessor
- Cool-Binz, LLC
- Prior franchisor entity
- Incorporated in
- MI
- HQ
- 5405 Data Court, Ann Arbor, MI 48108
- Auditor
- BDO USA, P.C.
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $30.1M
- vs $29.5M prior year
Independent franchisee associations
- Independent Franchisee Association
Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.
Affiliated brands
- Cool Binz North America
Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).
Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8
11 other brands on this site name BELFOR Holdings, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGED
- BLUE KANGAROO PACKOUTZA
- Clear Pest ProsB
- DUCTZA
- HOODZA
- Helpful HeroesC
- JUNKCO+B
- NHanceB
- THE PATCH BOYSB
- Z PLUMBERZA
- redbox+B
Portfolio: BELFOR Franchise Group
Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.
Overview
About
- CEO
- Sheldon Yellen
- Headquarters
- MI
- Founded
- 2022
- FDD year
- 2026
- States available
- 4
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 494% above the typical home services franchise.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Feenot refundable | $60K | $70K | |
| Truck and Mulenot refundable | $230K | $230K | |
| Initial Containersnot refundable | $501K | $574K | |
| Container Assembly and Set-Upnot refundable | $8K | $8K | |
| Transportationnot refundable | $35K | $100K | |
| Computer Equipment and Softwarenot refundable | $3K | $5K | |
| Rent | $0 | $23K | |
| Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable | $0 | $20K | |
| Insurance Deposits and Premiumsnot refundable | $10K | $18K | |
| Storage Protectors Insurancenot refundable | $15 | $600 | |
| Travel Expense to Trainingnot refundable | $1K | $3K | |
| Professional Feesnot refundable | $2K | $6K | |
| Business Permits and Licensesnot refundable | $250 | $1K | |
| Office and Small Equipment Suppliesnot refundable | $750 | $2K | |
| Initial Promotional Packagenot refundable | $8K | $8K | |
| Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable | $5K | $8K | |
| Additional Funds - 3 Monthsnot refundable | $25K | $35K | |
| Total initial investment | $889K | $1.1M |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $889K – $1.1M
- Bottom third — review vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $25K – $35K
- Middle of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $60K – $70K
- Bottom third — review vs category
- Royalty
- 9.0%
- Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 2.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 11.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 9.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 2.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $350 |
| Transfer fee | $10K |
| Renewal fee | $6K |
| Inventory (initial) | $501K – $574K |
| Total fee load | 11.0% of rev |
What do units actually make?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
No Item 19 revenue figure for COOL BINZ is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one COOL BINZ unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
Item 19 reports rental rate and utilization rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. We omit it from rankings.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 11.0% — above the Home Services median of 8.0%.
Disclosure
Item 19 reports rental rate and utilization rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
Operator retention
Net unit growth of +200.0% over 3 years (6 opened, 0 closed).
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Home Services medians
How Cool Binz Compares
Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 10
- Opened
- 6
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 0
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- N/A
- Company-owned
- 1
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 90%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +200.0%
- Net unit change over 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 4
- 0.40 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 18
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 12 · 4 states reported
The Territory Map
FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.
4
states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)
Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.
- Total loans
- 2
- Loan volume
- $967K
- Median loan
- $484K
- average
- Charge-off rate
- Under 10 loans (2)
- Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- Under 10 loans (2)
- 5-yr charge-off
- Under 10 loans (2)
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 1
- Defaults
- N/A
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Early-stage franchise with explosive growth metrics, zero financial transparency, and going concern uncertainty—suitable only for high-risk investors willing to validate unproven unit economics directly with existing operators.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · BDO USA, P.C.
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Item 21 financial statements are the consolidated audited statements of franchisor's affiliate guarantor, BFG Holdco, Inc. (not the franchisor itself), for fiscal years ending Dec 31 2025/2024/2023; figures reported in thousands. 2023 statements audited by predecessor auditor. Note: revenue recognition footnote references $31,117K of revenue from contracts for 2025 while the face statement of operations shows Net Revenue of $30,117K (apparent footnote typo); face statement figure used.
ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 58 / 100 verdict
- 01MEDNo Item 19 disclosure: Average revenue and net income not disclosed, preventing ROI validation and profitability assessment
- 02MINORExtreme unit growth (200% YoY) suggests either aggressive recruitment or high failure rate masking — only 10 units makes trajectory unsustainable and volatility high
- 03MINORHigh investment-to-information ratio: $889K-$1.1M required with minimal financial transparency or performance data
- 04MEDSmall system size (10 units) indicates limited brand recognition, unproven unit economics, and insufficient peer network for franchisees
- 05MEDMinimum royalty structure not disclosed: Could create cash flow pressure regardless of sales performance
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 11.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory population | 500,000 |
| Online sales rights | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 1 year |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 50 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 30 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 15 days |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 17 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Ann Arbor, Michigan |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | MI |
| Litigation count | 0 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 15 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 11 hrs
- Training location
- Ann Arbor, MI (BFG headquarters)
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 6 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- Franchisee with franchisor approval
- Franchisor financing
- Offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- COOL BINZ Software
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: COOL BINZ Software
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
16 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a COOL BINZ franchise?
The total investment to open a COOL BINZ franchise ranges from $889K – $1.1M, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do COOL BINZ franchise owners earn?
Item 19 of the COOL BINZ FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns COOL BINZ?
COOL BINZ is franchised by Cool Binz International, LLC. Its parent company is BELFOR Franchise Group, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is BELFOR Holdings, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the COOL BINZ FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the COOL BINZ FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is COOL BINZ's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for COOL BINZ (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many COOL BINZ franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, COOL BINZ has 10 total units in the United States, including 9 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 6 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is COOL BINZ a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates COOL BINZ as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 58 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent COOL BINZ, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Home Services franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.