Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
CoCo / Doka logo

CoCo / Doka Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2022
DBelow averageBelow average34/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$221K – $454K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00584FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%Pre-opening
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

CoCo is a bubble tea franchise serving fresh-brewed milk teas, fruit teas, and boba drinks. Franchisees run the shops, managing drink preparation, ingredient inventory, and fast counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A CoCo / Doka franchise requires a total initial investment of $221K – $454K, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 2.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$221K – $454K
30th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
2.0%
1st pct Service Resta…
Units
36
59th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$221K – $454K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $40K
Median $33K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
2.0%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
4.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
36 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
8.3%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $221K – $454K including a $40K franchise fee, 2.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 34/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +2 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 3 closed); 9 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Infinilush Company Limited
Parent company
Auster-Celeucus Holding Pte Ltd
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Beyond International Co., Ltd.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Warren Chen
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
652 Market Street, San Francisco, California 94104
Auditor
Wu Hoover & Co.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.5M
vs $2.4M prior year
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2026
Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.

Overview

About

CEO
Warren Chen
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2018
FDD year
2026
States available
8

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 30% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$221K – $454KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$20K – $40K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

CoCo / Doka: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$40K$40K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$20K$40K
Equipment, build-out, other$161K$374K
Total initial investment$221K$454K

Source: CoCo / Doka 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$221K – $454K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
2.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
4.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

CoCo / Doka: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty2.0% of net sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$400
Transfer fee$0
Inventory (initial)$40K – $50K
Total fee load4.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

CoCo / Doka makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one CoCo / Doka unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $221K–$454K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$368K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 4.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 45.5% CAGR over 3 years across 36 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How CoCo / Doka Compares

Metric
CoCo / Doka
Category median
vs median
Investment
$338K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
36
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units36Verified — printed on page 51 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+45.5% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate8.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
36
Opened
5
Last reporting year
Closed
3
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.3%
Company-owned
20
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
44%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+45.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+45.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Signed, not yet open
9
0.25 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
11
Franchised units
2024
14+3
Franchised units
2025
16+2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 3 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 3 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • South Dakota
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

0 current owners across 0 states; 4 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

    Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

    Growth insight

    Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

    SBA loan performance

    Government records

    SBA Loan Data

    Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

    No SBA loan data available for this brand.

    What could kill this investment?

    The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

    SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
    Verdict score34/100 (higher is better)
    Litigation0 cases
    Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

    Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

    Risk analysis

    FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

    Risk & Legal

    DBelow average34Verdict score 34/100

    Early-stage beverage franchise with opaque unit economics, minimal scale, and no disclosed profitability data—suitable only for investors willing to pioneer an unproven concept.

    Moderate confidence±13 pts
    2147

    Litigation (Item 3)

    Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

    0 case reference(s): 3 pending, 0 settled.

    Bankruptcy (Item 4)

    None disclosed

    Audited financials (Item 21)

    Yes · Wu Hoover & Co.⚠ Going-concern note flagged

    Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

    Yr 1: $2.5MYr 2: $2.4MNon-royalty: $0.0M

    Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

    Total revenues for FY2025 of $2,478,641 comprise store retail sales $1,914,379, royalties $326,094, franchise fees $192,564, and other revenues $45,604. Auditor issued a going-concern qualification; company has a stockholder's deficit of $(4,686,333).

    Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

    • Franchisor sells you products: No
    • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
    • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
    • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
    • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

    Score breakdown · what drove the 34 / 100 verdict

    1. 01MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosure (average unit volumes and profitability completely unknown)
    2. 02MINORModest unit growth of 14.3% YoY with only 36 total units indicates nascent/struggling system scale
    3. 03MINORLow 2% royalty rate may indicate weak franchisor support or cash flow concerns for system oversight
    4. 04MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (7-10 years), creating renewal uncertainty risk

    Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

    Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

    What are you signing up for?

    Ongoing fees run about 4.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

    Initial term5 yrs
    Renewal term3 yrs
    TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
    Initial training80 hrs

    Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

    FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

    Contract & Territory Detail

    Initial term5 years
    Renewal term3 years
    Allowed renewalsℹ1
    Territory typeProtected territory
    Protected territoryYes
    Exclusive territoryℹNo
    Online sales rightsℹRestricted
    Franchisor can competeYes
    Hire a manager?Allowed
    Owner-operatorRequired
    Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
    Right of first refusalℹYes
    RoFR response window30 days
    Transfer requires consentYes
    Termination notice10 days
    Termination groundsℹ1
    Curable defaultsℹ8
    Mandatory arbitrationYes
    Arbitration locationSan Francisco, California (within 50 miles of principal place of business)
    Jury trial waiverNo
    Governing lawState of franchisee's principal place of business
    Litigation count0
    View Item 3 litigation summary

    0 case reference(s): 3 pending, 0 settled.

    Items 10, 11

    Training & Operations

    Classroom training
    18 hrs
    On-the-job training
    62 hrs
    Training location
    Training facility in Taiwan (Republic of China); may also be virtual
    Ongoing training
    Required
    Time to open
    6 mo
    From signing to launch
    Site selection
    franchisee proposes, franchisor approves
    Franchisor financing
    Not offered
    Item 10

    Items 5 & 11

    Franchisor Support

    ✓Site selection assistance
    ✓Grand opening support
    ✗Lease negotiation help

    Item 20 · call current owners

    Franchisee Contacts

    4 owners to call

    Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

    Unlock 4 contacts · $49

    Frequently asked questions

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does it cost to open a CoCo / Doka franchise?

    The total investment to open a CoCo / Doka franchise ranges from $221K – $454K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

    What do CoCo / Doka franchise owners earn?

    CoCo / Doka makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

    Who owns CoCo / Doka?

    CoCo / Doka is franchised by Infinilush Company Limited. Its parent company is Auster-Celeucus Holding Pte Ltd. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

    What is Item 19 in the CoCo / Doka FDD?

    The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the CoCo / Doka FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

    What is CoCo / Doka's franchise failure rate?

    SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for CoCo / Doka (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

    How many CoCo / Doka franchise locations are there?

    As of their most recent FDD filing, CoCo / Doka has 36 total units in the United States, including 16 franchised units and 20 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

    Is CoCo / Doka a good franchise to buy?

    FranchiseVerdict rates CoCo / Doka as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 34 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

    Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

    For franchisors

    Are you the franchisor?

    If you represent CoCo / Doka, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

    Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

    Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

    Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.