Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
CarePatrol logo

CarePatrol Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Senior CareMIFranchising since 2009
AStrongest tierStrongest tier84/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$136K – $136K
Disclosed sales
$323K
gross sales, not profit
SBA charge-off
Limited · 37 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00466FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent95%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

CarePatrol is a senior-care franchise that helps families find and vet assisted-living, memory-care, and in-home care options. Franchisees run an advisory business assessing needs and matching clients to providers, earning placement fees, typically home-based.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A CarePatrol franchise requires a total initial investment of $136K – $136K, including a $20K – $57K franchise fee and an ongoing 10.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2026 FDD, average unit revenue was $323K[2]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored8 of 8 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$136K – $136K
78th pct Senior Care
Avg gross sales
$323K
1st pct Senior Care
Royalty
10.0%
95th pct Senior Care
Units
215
82nd pct Senior Care
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Senior Care · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$136K – $136K
Median $137K
near median
Franchise Fee
$20K – $57K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $40K
Median $38K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
$323K
Median $1.1M
below median ↓, worse than category
Royalty Rate
10.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
11.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 37 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 37 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
215 units
Median 25 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
3.3%
Median 2.1%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
14 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Senior Care median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $136K – $136K including a $57K franchise fee, 10.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $323K/year (median $186K). Note: this is gross profit, not take-home income.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 84/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +14 franchised outlets in the latest year (21 opened, 7 closed); 7 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL14 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of these, 2 name the franchisor itself, 12 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC
Parent company
Best Life Brands, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
CFC Holding Company, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC (Arizona LLC)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
J.J. Sorrenti
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
900 Wilshire Dr., Suite 102, Troy, MI 48084-1600
Auditor
Not specified (Detroit, Michigan; signed March 12, 2026)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$41.8M
vs $37.3M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

4 other brands on this site name CFC Holding Company, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
J.J. Sorrenti
Headquarters
MI
Founded
2009
FDD year
2026
States available
34

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a senior care franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$136K – $136KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 33 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$57,000Verified — printed on page 20 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty10.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 24 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 24 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $40K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Item 7 total vs its own lines

The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $135,770 to $135,770. Its own line items add to $101,920 to $135,770. The total is shown as the franchisor printed it; the lines are listed as printed. CarePatrol FDD (WI), Table A (PDF p. 33). The table has three amount columns (Reduced Initial Fee Territory / Community Coverage Market Territory / Standard Territory);

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$57K$57K
Initial Training Fee$10K$10K
Initial Contact Center Fee – 6 months$5K$5K
Travel Expenses for Training$3K$5K
Real Estate & Related Expenses$150$200
Office Equipment$1K$2K
Computer Systems$3K$4K
Signs$0$550
Certified Senior Advisor Certification$1K$2K
Professional Fees & Business Licenses$2K$3K
Vehicle – Deposit & 3 Lease Payments$0$5K
Insurance – 3-6 months$650$3K
Additional Funds – 3 – 6 Months$20K$40K
Total initial investment$102K$136K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$136K – $136K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $57K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
10.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
11.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

CarePatrol: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty10.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$449
Training fee$10K
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$8K
Total fee load11.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Average unit sales run 70% below the senior care norm.

Avg gross sales$323KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 60 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Median gross sales$186KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 60 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Item 19 typegross sales by time in bus…
Sample size174 territories

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

Single-unit · not modelled

Returns at a glance

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for CarePatrol until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.

—

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

Total invested capital · disclosed

$166K

Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

What one unit earns on your invested capital

Model A · Single-Unit Return

Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.

Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one CarePatrol unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearFDD
FDD Item 19 reports $322,639 per unit
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $136K–$136K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$166K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

What 25 units return when you use SBA financing

Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition

Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).

This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.

What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Avg gross sales
$323K
Per unit, per year
Median gross sales
$186K

Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.

Item 19 type
gross sales by time in business
Sample size
174 territories
vs category median 22 · large
Range (low → high)
$6K→$2.1MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 60 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Transparency
9 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank1th
Item 19 reporting methods vary across brands
Investment cost rank78th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank95th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank82th
vs Senior Care peers
Risk score rank13th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 79 Senior Care brands

Showing the headline figures — all 166 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Unit economics

Average unit generates $323K/year in gross sales. Median is $186K — top performers pull the average up, so a typical unit earns less. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 2.4x.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 11.0% — above the Senior Care median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

Transparency score 9/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.

Operator retention

System expanding at 24.3% CAGR over 3 years across 215 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Senior Care medians

How CarePatrol Compares

Metric
CarePatrol
Category median
vs median
Investment
$136K
$137Kmiddle half $110K–$185K · n=78
Near median
Revenue
$323K
$1.1Mmiddle half $796K–$1.4M · n=31
Below median, worse than category
Unit Count
215
25middle half 6–172 · n=78
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Senior Care brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units215Verified — printed on page 66 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+24.3% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate3.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
215
Opened
21
Last reporting year
Closed
7
Terminated
5
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
3.3%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+24.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+24.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
5
Not renewed
1
Transferred
6
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
7
0.03 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
24
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
11.1%
Units that stopped operating
2023
173
Franchised units
2024
201+28
Franchised units
2025
215+14
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 26 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 26 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Michigan

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

99 current owners across 26 states.

  • CA 24
  • FL 15
  • MI 9
  • AZ 6
  • GA 5
  • MD 5
  • CO 4
  • IL 4
  • IN 3
  • AR 2
  • ID 2
  • KY 2
  • +14 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
37
Loan volume
$7.4M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 37 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 37 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 37 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 37 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
13
Defaults
1
Typical loan rate
9.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
14.0%
n=564 loans
Jobs supported
123
1.7 per loan
Lender concentration
30%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 82% went to startups / new businesses, 18% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in services for the elderly and persons with disabi, franchised businesses charge off at 14.0% vs 12.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 15% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing CarePatrol franchisees

United Midwest Savings Bank National Association11 loans0.0%
CDC Small Business Finance Corp.9 loans—
The Huntington National Bank4 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 13 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for CarePatrol from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.2%
Avg SBA guarantee
79%
Avg interest rate
9.01%
Avg chargeoff amount
$17K
Lender concentration
29.7%
Job velocity
1.7 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
27.4%
NAICS 624120
Jobs supported
123

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 30% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1United Midwest Savings Bank National Association11$1.6M0.0%
2CDC Small Business Finance Corp.9$1.4MN/A
3The Huntington National Bank4$1.0M0.0%
4KeyBank National Association3$625KN/A
5Celtic Bank Corporation2$300KN/A
6Main Street Launch1$50K0.0%
7MISSINGMAINBANKID1$735K0.0%
8Readycap Lending, LLC1$117KN/A
9Cadence Bank1$915KN/A
10U.S. Bank, National Association1$222KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas50--
NYNew York40--
OHOhio400.0%
FLFlorida30--
CACalifornia200.0%
MDMaryland20--
MIMichigan20--
MNMinnesota200.0%
OROregon200.0%
WAWashington20--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2014
1
2016
2
2017
1
2020
5
2021
5
2022
2
2023
11
2024
5
2025
3
2026
2

Borrower profile

Startup21 (64%)
New (< 2 yr)6 (18%)
Ownership change3 (9%)
Existing (2+ yr)3 (9%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 37 loans
Verdict score84/100 (higher is better)
Litigation14 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier84Verdict score 84/100
High confidence±4 pts
8088

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

Two CarePatrol cases: (1) breach of contract/non-compete against BP Senior Resources LLC (settled Feb 2026, $31,500); (2) non-compete/confidentiality violation against Assisted Living Finders LLC (settled Jan 2025). Multiple affiliate litigation cases disclosed.

Largest disclosed settlement: $31,500

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Not specified (Detroit, Michigan; signed March 12, 2026)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $41.8MYr 2: $37.3MNon-royalty: $0.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited financials are consolidated for CFC Holding Company, LLC and Subsidiaries d/b/a Best Life Brands (the parent of the franchisor's parent, Best Life Brands, LLC), which guarantees the franchisor's performance. Figures are not for CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC alone. Total revenues FY2025 $41,815,922; FY2024 $37,305,729; FY2023 $28,417,442.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 84 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHModerate litigation exposure across franchisor and affiliated brands (Blue Moon, ComForCare, Next Day Access) involving fee collection, negligence, and regulatory violations suggests systemic operational or compliance issues
  2. 02MINORUnit growth of only 7.0% YoY is weak for a mature franchise system and may indicate market saturation or recruitment challenges
  3. 03MINORHigh royalty burden (10-12%) combined with $57,000 franchise fee creates significant financial pressure, especially given average net income of $131,827 (10-12% royalty = $32k-$40k annual cost)
  4. 04MINORFTC administrative complaint regarding website wording suggests potential misleading marketing practices or disclosure failures
  5. 05HIGHFranchisor litigation against franchisees for non-compete violations indicates possible territorial encroachment disputes or weak enforcement mechanisms

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 166 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail14 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Concluded (2)

  • CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC v. BP Senior Resources LLC and Bonnie and Lance Parker

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-09-10 · Superior Court of the State of Arizona, Maricopa County · CV2025-032829

    “CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC v. BP Senior Resources LLC and Bonnie and Lance Parker; Case No. CV2025-032829; In the Superior Court of the State of Arizona, Maricopa County On or about September 10, 2025, CarePatrol filed suit against Defendants for breach of contract, breach of guaranty, breach of the non-compete, and the misappropriation of trade secrets under Arizona law.”Page 16 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On or about February 20, 2026, the parties settled the matter wherein the Defendants were let out of the system”

  • CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC v. Assisted Living Finders, LLC and Wendy Rickenbach-Barclay

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2024-06-13 · United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan Southern Division · 2:24-cv-11556

    “CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC v. Assisted Living Finders, LLC and Wendy Rickenbach-Barclay, Case No. 2:24-cv-11556; In the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan Southern Division On or about June 13, 2024, CarePatrol filed suit against Defendant, who was a former franchisee of CarePatrol, for violating the non-compete and confidentiality provisions”Page 17 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On or about January 23, 2025, the parties settled the matter with Defendant agreeing to stop competing against CarePatrol and its franchised system for a period of 12 months.”

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (6)

  • Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC v. Woodley Corp and Jovan Woodley, an individual

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2026-02-05 · State of Michigan, Circuit Court for the County of Oakland · 2026-220746-CB

    “Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC v. Woodley Corp and Jovan Woodley, an individual; Case No. 2026-220746-CB; State of Michigan, Circuit Court for the County of Oakland. On or about February 5, 2026, Blue Moon filed suit against the Defendants, former franchisees of Blue Moon for breach of contract and failure to pay monies owed.”Page 17 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“At the time of this disclosure, the parties are attempting to settle the matter outside of court.”

  • Next Day Access, LLC v. Agape Mobility Access, Inc., Joel Varghese, and Feba Gabriel

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · Next Day Access, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2026-02-24 · Ontario Superior Court of Justice; Brantford Ontario, Canada · SC-26-00000084-0000

    “Next Day Access, LLC v. Agape Mobility Access, Inc., Joel Varghese, and Feba Gabriel; Claim No. SC-26-00000084-0000; Ontario Superior Court of Justice; Brantford Ontario, Canada On or about February 24, 2026, Next Day Access filed suit against Defendant, an Ontario, Canada franchisee, for failure to pay monies owed.”Page 19 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Next Day is currently demanding $43,066.71 in damages. As of the time of this disclosure, no trial date has been set.”

  • ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Quality In Home Care LLC and Bartosz and Ewa Balaz, individuals

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2025-11-07 · Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, Law Division · 2025L013873

    “ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Quality In Home Care LLC and Bartosz and Ewa Balaz, individuals; Case No. 2025L013873; In the Circuit Court of Cook County; Illinois Law Division On or about November 7, 2025, ComForCare filed suite against Defendant for breach of contract and failure to pay monies owed.”Page 17 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“At the time of this disclosure, the parties are current attempting to settle the matter outside of the courts.”

  • Deora Deland v. ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC and At Your Side Home Care

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2025-07-21 · District Court of Harris County, Texas · 202550555

    “Deora Deland v. ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC and At Your Side Home Care; Cause No. 202550555; In the District Court of Harris County, Texas, State of Texas On or about July 21, 2025, Plaintiff filed suit against Defendant ComForCare as well as one of its Houston, Texas franchisees (“Defendant AYS’). Plaintiff claims that Defendant AYS failed to provide care”Page 18 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On or about February 24, 2026, Defendant ComForCare filed a motion for summary judgement requesting that it be removed from the matter.”

  • Patrick Deadrick, By and Through His Successors in Interest, Phil Shirinian v. Maggie Artsvelian and Harry Artsvelian d/b/a ComForCare Home Care - West Hollywood; ComForCare Health Care Holdings, LLC; DOES 1-50; and DOES 51-60

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate); named defendant ComForCare Health Care Holdings, LLC · filed 2024-06-21 · Superior Court of the State of California In and For the County of Los Angeles · 24-SM-CV-03032

    “Patrick Deadrick, By and Through His Successors in Interest, Phil Shirinian v. Maggie Artsvelian and Harry Artsvelian d/b/a ComForCare Home Care – West Hollywood; ComForCare Health Care Holdings, LLC; DOES 1-50; and DOES 51-60, Case No. 24-SM-CV-03032”Page 18 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“ComForCare is not nor ever has been responsible for Plaintiff’s care and has no information regarding anything related to Plaintiff. The Court has yet to set a trial date.”

  • ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Platinum Care, Inc. d/b/a ComForCare Home Care - Chester South, et. al.; and Platinum Care, Inc. d/b/a ComForCare Home Care - Chester South, et. al.

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2023-11-15 · State of Michigan Circuit Court for the County of Oakland · 2023-203856; 2024-207989-CB

    “ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Platinum Care, Inc. d/b/a ComForCare Home Care – Chester South, et. al., Case No. 2023-203856; State of Michigan Circuit Court for the County of Oakland; and Platinum Care, Inc. d/b/a ComForCare Home Care – Chester South, et. al., Case No. 2024-207989-CB”Page 18 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Defendant has appealed both rulings. At the time of this disclosure, no date has been set regarding any appeals or additional hearings.”

Concluded (6)

  • Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC v. Nyasha Namburi, an individual

    dismissed

    Brought against a franchisee · Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2025-10-22 · Superior Court of California, County of Fresno · 25CESC01188

    “Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC v. Nyasha Namburi, an individual; Case No. 25CESC01188; Superior Court of California, County of Fresno On or about October 22, 2025, Blue Moon filed suit against the Defendant, a former franchisee of Blue Moon for failure to pay monies owed.”Page 17 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“At the time of this disclosure, the case was dismissed without prejudice.”

  • ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Dahlia Home Care, Inc., et. al.

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2024-02-07 · Superior Court of the State of California, County of Fresno · 24CECG00550

    “ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Dahlia Home Care, Inc., et. al., Case No. 24CECG00550; Superior Court of the State of California, County of Fresno On or about February 7, 2024, ComForCare filed suit against Defendant, a current franchisee of ComForCare, for failing to timely pay fees owed under its Franchise Agreement, failing to provide access to its books and records,”Page 18 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On or about December 31, 2025, the parties settled the matter.”

  • WorkFit Medical Staffing, PLLC v. ComForCare Home Care, Riverside Parnters, LLC d/b/a The Riverside Company, and Best Life Brands

    dismissed

    Third-party plaintiff · ComForCare Home Care (affiliate ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC), with parent Best Life Brands, LLC and The Riverside Company · filed 2024-11-04 · Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of Monroe · Index No. E2024018476

    “WorkFit Medical Staffing, PLLC v. ComForCare Home Care, Riverside Parnters, LLC d/b/a The Riverside Company, and Best Life Brands, Index No. E2024018476, Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of Monroe On or about November 4, 2024, Plaintiff, a medical staffing agency located in Rochester, NY, filed suit against an independently owned and operated ComForCare Franchised Business”Page 18 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On or about June 26, 2025, the Court dismissed ComForCare, Best Life Brands, LLC and the Riverside Group from the matter.” (page 19)

  • Federal Trade Commission Docket No C-4379

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · CAREPATROL, Inc. (named in error), the predecessor franchisor · filed 2012-12-03 · Federal Trade Commission · C-4379

    “Federal Trade Commission Docket No C-4379 On December 3, 2012, the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) issued an administrative complaint against CAREPATROL, Inc. (which is not an existing entity but was incorrectly named), the predecessor franchisor to our Common Controlled Affiliate, CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC, alleging issues with certain wording on CarePatrol’s website.”Page 17 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The FTC sought to have CarePatrol change the website. In compliance, CarePatrol modified the wording on its website pursuant to FTC instructions. No consumer was involved nor made any complaint. There was no fine or penalty imposed.”

  • Administrative Proceeding before the State of Minnesota Department of Commerce

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · Predecessor franchisor to affiliate Next Day Access, LLC ('Next Day') · State of Minnesota Department of Commerce · 70650-BD

    “Administrative Proceeding before the State of Minnesota Department of Commerce: 70650-BD On February 11, 2022, the predecessor franchisor to our Common Controlled Affiliate, Next Day Access, LLC, consented to the entry of a Consent Order by the State of Minnesota Department of Commerce based upon the allegation that it sold two unregistered franchises in violation of Minn. Stat. § 80C.02 (2020).”Page 19 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“In that Consent Order, Next Day agreed to pay a civil penalty of $1,000 to the State of Minnesota and $180 in investigative costs.”

  • Matter with no printed caption

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · ComForCare Health Care Holdings, Inc., predecessor franchisor to affiliate ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC · Securities Commissioner of Maryland

    “In 2007, the predecessor franchisor (ComForCare Health Care Holdings, Inc.) to our Common Controlled Affiliate, ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC, filed a franchise renewal application in Maryland that was effectuated December 10, 2007,”Page 19 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On April 15, 2010, ComForCare and the Maryland Securities Commissioner, reached an agreement to enter a Consent Order pursuant to which ComForCare agreed to cease and desist from offering or selling franchises in violation of Maryland Franchise Law and agreed to offer rescission to the three Maryland franchises. One franchisee elected to rescind.”

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 11.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training163 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population1,200
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ75 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ4
Curable defaultsℹ6
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMichigan
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawMI
Litigation count14
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two CarePatrol cases: (1) breach of contract/non-compete against BP Senior Resources LLC (settled Feb 2026, $31,500); (2) non-compete/confidentiality violation against Assisted Living Finders LLC (settled Jan 2025). Multiple affiliate litigation cases disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
155 hrs
On-the-job training
8 hrs
Training location
Designated Location (Troy, Michigan) and within franchisee's Approved Location/Protected Territory; combination of self-study, eLearning, virtual classes, in-person, and field training
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Calculated Care
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Calculated Care

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

99 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 99 contacts · $49
Free preview
(562) 966-••••CA
Unlock all 99 contacts
(410) 943-••••MD
(650) 516-••••CA
(916) 426-••••CA
(815) 766-••••IL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a CarePatrol franchise?

The total investment to open a CarePatrol franchise ranges from $136K – $136K, with an initial franchise fee of $57K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do CarePatrol franchise owners earn?

According to Item 19 of the CarePatrol FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $323K. The median is $186K. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.

Who owns CarePatrol?

CarePatrol is franchised by CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC. Its parent company is Best Life Brands, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is CFC Holding Company, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the CarePatrol FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the CarePatrol FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is CarePatrol's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for CarePatrol (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many CarePatrol franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, CarePatrol has 215 total units in the United States, including 215 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 21 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is CarePatrol a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates CarePatrol as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 84 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent CarePatrol, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Senior Care franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Senior Care category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.