CarePatrol Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $136K – $136K
- Disclosed sales
- $323K
- gross sales, not profit
- SBA charge-off
- Limited · 37 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
CarePatrol is a senior-care franchise that helps families find and vet assisted-living, memory-care, and in-home care options. Franchisees run an advisory business assessing needs and matching clients to providers, earning placement fees, typically home-based.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A CarePatrol franchise requires a total initial investment of $136K – $136K, including a $20K – $57K franchise fee and an ongoing 10.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2026 FDD, average unit revenue was $323K[2]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored8 of 8 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $136K – $136K
- 78th pct Senior Care
- Avg gross sales
- $323K
- 1st pct Senior Care
- Royalty
- 10.0%
- 95th pct Senior Care
- Units
- 215
- 82nd pct Senior Care
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Senior Care · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Senior Care median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $136K – $136K including a $57K franchise fee, 10.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $323K/year (median $186K). Note: this is gross profit, not take-home income.
- RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 84/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHPositive: net +14 franchised outlets in the latest year (21 opened, 7 closed); 7 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
- LEGAL14 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of these, 2 name the franchisor itself, 12 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC
- Parent company
- Best Life Brands, LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
- Ultimate parent
- CFC Holding Company, LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
- Predecessor
- CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC (Arizona LLC)
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer
- J.J. Sorrenti
- Incorporated in
- DE
- HQ
- 900 Wilshire Dr., Suite 102, Troy, MI 48084-1600
- Auditor
- Not specified (Detroit, Michigan; signed March 12, 2026)
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $41.8M
- vs $37.3M prior year
Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9
4 other brands on this site name CFC Holding Company, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.
Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.
Overview
About
- CEO
- J.J. Sorrenti
- Headquarters
- MI
- Founded
- 2009
- FDD year
- 2026
- States available
- 34
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost is about typical for a senior care franchise (near the category median).
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $135,770 to $135,770. Its own line items add to $101,920 to $135,770. The total is shown as the franchisor printed it; the lines are listed as printed. CarePatrol FDD (WI), Table A (PDF p. 33). The table has three amount columns (Reduced Initial Fee Territory / Community Coverage Market Territory / Standard Territory);
Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $57K | $57K | |
| Initial Training Fee | $10K | $10K | |
| Initial Contact Center Fee – 6 months | $5K | $5K | |
| Travel Expenses for Training | $3K | $5K | |
| Real Estate & Related Expenses | $150 | $200 | |
| Office Equipment | $1K | $2K | |
| Computer Systems | $3K | $4K | |
| Signs | $0 | $550 | |
| Certified Senior Advisor Certification | $1K | $2K | |
| Professional Fees & Business Licenses | $2K | $3K | |
| Vehicle – Deposit & 3 Lease Payments | $0 | $5K | |
| Insurance – 3-6 months | $650 | $3K | |
| Additional Funds – 3 – 6 Months | $20K | $40K | |
| Total initial investment | $102K | $136K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $136K – $136K
- Bottom third — review vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $20K – $40K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $20K – $57K
- Bottom third — review vs category
- Royalty
- 10.0%
- Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 1.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 11.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 10.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 1.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $449 |
| Training fee | $10K |
| Transfer fee | $15K |
| Renewal fee | $8K |
| Total fee load | 11.0% of rev |
What do units actually make?
Average unit sales run 70% below the senior care norm.
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19
Single-unit · not modelled
Returns at a glance
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for CarePatrol until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.
—
Not modelled yet
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
Total invested capital · disclosed
$166K
Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
What one unit earns on your invested capital
Model A · Single-Unit Return
Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.
Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one CarePatrol unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
What 25 units return when you use SBA financing
Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition
Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).
This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.
What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.
Not modelled yet
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
- Avg gross sales
- $323K
- Per unit, per year
- Median gross sales
- $186K
Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.
- Item 19 type
- gross sales by time in business
- Sample size
- 174 territories
- vs category median 22 · large
- Range (low → high)
- $6K→$2.1MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 60 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
- Cohort dispersion (min → max)
- Reporting year
- 2025
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2026
- Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
- Transparency
- 9 / 10
- vs category median 4 / 10 · above
Compared against 79 Senior Care brands
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Unit economics
Average unit generates $323K/year in gross sales. Median is $186K — top performers pull the average up, so a typical unit earns less. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 2.4x.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 11.0% — above the Senior Care median of 7.0%.
Disclosure
Transparency score 9/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.
Operator retention
System expanding at 24.3% CAGR over 3 years across 215 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Senior Care medians
How CarePatrol Compares
Category median of published Senior Care brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 215
- Opened
- 21
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 7
- Terminated
- 5
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 1
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 3.3%
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 100%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +24.3%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +24.3%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 5
- Not renewed
- 1
- Transferred
- 6
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 7
- 0.03 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 24
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
- Ceased ops
- 11.1%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 26 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Available to sell in · Item 12
- Michigan
States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
99 current owners across 26 states.
- CA 24
- FL 15
- MI 9
- AZ 6
- GA 5
- MD 5
- CO 4
- IL 4
- IN 3
- AR 2
- ID 2
- KY 2
- +14 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 37
- Loan volume
- $7.4M
- Median loan
- $150K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- Limited · 37 loans
- Limited SBA coverage: 37 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- Limited · 37 loans
- 5-yr charge-off
- Limited · 37 loans
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 13
- Defaults
- 1
- Typical loan rate
- 9.0%
- avg rate to borrowers
- Franchised industry avg
- 14.0%
- n=564 loans
- Jobs supported
- 123
- 1.7 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 30%
- top lender's share
Borrower mix: 82% went to startups / new businesses, 18% to established operators
Franchise vs independent — in services for the elderly and persons with disabi, franchised businesses charge off at 14.0% vs 12.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 15% higher SBA default risk in this category.
Top lenders financing CarePatrol franchisees
Showing 3 of 13 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Lender network · 7(a) + 504
SBA Lending Report
Full lending analysis for CarePatrol from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.
- Principal loss rate
- 0.2%
- Avg SBA guarantee
- 79%
- Avg interest rate
- 9.01%
- Avg chargeoff amount
- $17K
- Lender concentration
- 29.7%
- Job velocity
- 1.7 per $100K
- NAICS benchmark
- 27.4%
- NAICS 624120
- Jobs supported
- 123
Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 30% of loans
| # | Lender | Loans | Volume | Default % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 11 | $1.6M | 0.0% |
| 2 | CDC Small Business Finance Corp. | 9 | $1.4M | N/A |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | 4 | $1.0M | 0.0% |
| 4 | KeyBank National Association | 3 | $625K | N/A |
| 5 | Celtic Bank Corporation | 2 | $300K | N/A |
| 6 | Main Street Launch | 1 | $50K | 0.0% |
| 7 | MISSINGMAINBANKID | 1 | $735K | 0.0% |
| 8 | Readycap Lending, LLC | 1 | $117K | N/A |
| 9 | Cadence Bank | 1 | $915K | N/A |
| 10 | U.S. Bank, National Association | 1 | $222K | N/A |
Geographic failure vector
| State | Loans | Defaults | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXTexas | 5 | 0 | -- |
| NYNew York | 4 | 0 | -- |
| OHOhio | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| FLFlorida | 3 | 0 | -- |
| CACalifornia | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| MDMaryland | 2 | 0 | -- |
| MIMichigan | 2 | 0 | -- |
| MNMinnesota | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| OROregon | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| WAWashington | 2 | 0 | -- |
SBA 7(a) lending trend
Borrower profile
Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).
Two CarePatrol cases: (1) breach of contract/non-compete against BP Senior Resources LLC (settled Feb 2026, $31,500); (2) non-compete/confidentiality violation against Assisted Living Finders LLC (settled Jan 2025). Multiple affiliate litigation cases disclosed.
Largest disclosed settlement: $31,500
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Not specified (Detroit, Michigan; signed March 12, 2026)
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Audited financials are consolidated for CFC Holding Company, LLC and Subsidiaries d/b/a Best Life Brands (the parent of the franchisor's parent, Best Life Brands, LLC), which guarantees the franchisor's performance. Figures are not for CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC alone. Total revenues FY2025 $41,815,922; FY2024 $37,305,729; FY2023 $28,417,442.
ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes
Score breakdown · what drove the 84 / 100 verdict
- 01HIGHModerate litigation exposure across franchisor and affiliated brands (Blue Moon, ComForCare, Next Day Access) involving fee collection, negligence, and regulatory violations suggests systemic operational or compliance issues
- 02MINORUnit growth of only 7.0% YoY is weak for a mature franchise system and may indicate market saturation or recruitment challenges
- 03MINORHigh royalty burden (10-12%) combined with $57,000 franchise fee creates significant financial pressure, especially given average net income of $131,827 (10-12% royalty = $32k-$40k annual cost)
- 04MINORFTC administrative complaint regarding website wording suggests potential misleading marketing practices or disclosure failures
- 05HIGHFranchisor litigation against franchisees for non-compete violations indicates possible territorial encroachment disputes or weak enforcement mechanisms
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
Litigation case detail14 matters · Item 3
Litigation cases
The franchisor
Concluded (2)
CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC v. BP Senior Resources LLC and Bonnie and Lance Parker
settledBrought against a franchisee · filed 2025-09-10 · Superior Court of the State of Arizona, Maricopa County · CV2025-032829
“CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC v. BP Senior Resources LLC and Bonnie and Lance Parker; Case No. CV2025-032829; In the Superior Court of the State of Arizona, Maricopa County On or about September 10, 2025, CarePatrol filed suit against Defendants for breach of contract, breach of guaranty, breach of the non-compete, and the misappropriation of trade secrets under Arizona law.”Page 16 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“On or about February 20, 2026, the parties settled the matter wherein the Defendants were let out of the system”
CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC v. Assisted Living Finders, LLC and Wendy Rickenbach-Barclay
settledBrought against a franchisee · filed 2024-06-13 · United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan Southern Division · 2:24-cv-11556
“CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC v. Assisted Living Finders, LLC and Wendy Rickenbach-Barclay, Case No. 2:24-cv-11556; In the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan Southern Division On or about June 13, 2024, CarePatrol filed suit against Defendant, who was a former franchisee of CarePatrol, for violating the non-compete and confidentiality provisions”Page 17 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“On or about January 23, 2025, the parties settled the matter with Defendant agreeing to stop competing against CarePatrol and its franchised system for a period of 12 months.”
Parent, affiliates and predecessor
Pending (6)
Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC v. Woodley Corp and Jovan Woodley, an individual
pendingBrought against a franchisee · Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2026-02-05 · State of Michigan, Circuit Court for the County of Oakland · 2026-220746-CB
“Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC v. Woodley Corp and Jovan Woodley, an individual; Case No. 2026-220746-CB; State of Michigan, Circuit Court for the County of Oakland. On or about February 5, 2026, Blue Moon filed suit against the Defendants, former franchisees of Blue Moon for breach of contract and failure to pay monies owed.”Page 17 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“At the time of this disclosure, the parties are attempting to settle the matter outside of court.”
Next Day Access, LLC v. Agape Mobility Access, Inc., Joel Varghese, and Feba Gabriel
pendingBrought against a franchisee · Next Day Access, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2026-02-24 · Ontario Superior Court of Justice; Brantford Ontario, Canada · SC-26-00000084-0000
“Next Day Access, LLC v. Agape Mobility Access, Inc., Joel Varghese, and Feba Gabriel; Claim No. SC-26-00000084-0000; Ontario Superior Court of Justice; Brantford Ontario, Canada On or about February 24, 2026, Next Day Access filed suit against Defendant, an Ontario, Canada franchisee, for failure to pay monies owed.”Page 19 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“Next Day is currently demanding $43,066.71 in damages. As of the time of this disclosure, no trial date has been set.”
ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Quality In Home Care LLC and Bartosz and Ewa Balaz, individuals
pendingBrought against a franchisee · ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2025-11-07 · Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, Law Division · 2025L013873
“ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Quality In Home Care LLC and Bartosz and Ewa Balaz, individuals; Case No. 2025L013873; In the Circuit Court of Cook County; Illinois Law Division On or about November 7, 2025, ComForCare filed suite against Defendant for breach of contract and failure to pay monies owed.”Page 17 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“At the time of this disclosure, the parties are current attempting to settle the matter outside of the courts.”
Deora Deland v. ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC and At Your Side Home Care
pendingThird-party plaintiff · ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2025-07-21 · District Court of Harris County, Texas · 202550555
“Deora Deland v. ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC and At Your Side Home Care; Cause No. 202550555; In the District Court of Harris County, Texas, State of Texas On or about July 21, 2025, Plaintiff filed suit against Defendant ComForCare as well as one of its Houston, Texas franchisees (“Defendant AYS’). Plaintiff claims that Defendant AYS failed to provide care”Page 18 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“On or about February 24, 2026, Defendant ComForCare filed a motion for summary judgement requesting that it be removed from the matter.”
Patrick Deadrick, By and Through His Successors in Interest, Phil Shirinian v. Maggie Artsvelian and Harry Artsvelian d/b/a ComForCare Home Care - West Hollywood; ComForCare Health Care Holdings, LLC; DOES 1-50; and DOES 51-60
pendingThird-party plaintiff · ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate); named defendant ComForCare Health Care Holdings, LLC · filed 2024-06-21 · Superior Court of the State of California In and For the County of Los Angeles · 24-SM-CV-03032
“Patrick Deadrick, By and Through His Successors in Interest, Phil Shirinian v. Maggie Artsvelian and Harry Artsvelian d/b/a ComForCare Home Care – West Hollywood; ComForCare Health Care Holdings, LLC; DOES 1-50; and DOES 51-60, Case No. 24-SM-CV-03032”Page 18 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“ComForCare is not nor ever has been responsible for Plaintiff’s care and has no information regarding anything related to Plaintiff. The Court has yet to set a trial date.”
ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Platinum Care, Inc. d/b/a ComForCare Home Care - Chester South, et. al.; and Platinum Care, Inc. d/b/a ComForCare Home Care - Chester South, et. al.
pendingBrought against a franchisee · ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2023-11-15 · State of Michigan Circuit Court for the County of Oakland · 2023-203856; 2024-207989-CB
“ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Platinum Care, Inc. d/b/a ComForCare Home Care – Chester South, et. al., Case No. 2023-203856; State of Michigan Circuit Court for the County of Oakland; and Platinum Care, Inc. d/b/a ComForCare Home Care – Chester South, et. al., Case No. 2024-207989-CB”Page 18 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“Defendant has appealed both rulings. At the time of this disclosure, no date has been set regarding any appeals or additional hearings.”
Concluded (6)
Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC v. Nyasha Namburi, an individual
dismissedBrought against a franchisee · Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2025-10-22 · Superior Court of California, County of Fresno · 25CESC01188
“Blue Moon Franchise Systems, LLC v. Nyasha Namburi, an individual; Case No. 25CESC01188; Superior Court of California, County of Fresno On or about October 22, 2025, Blue Moon filed suit against the Defendant, a former franchisee of Blue Moon for failure to pay monies owed.”Page 17 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“At the time of this disclosure, the case was dismissed without prejudice.”
ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Dahlia Home Care, Inc., et. al.
settledBrought against a franchisee · ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC (Common Controlled Affiliate) · filed 2024-02-07 · Superior Court of the State of California, County of Fresno · 24CECG00550
“ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC v. Dahlia Home Care, Inc., et. al., Case No. 24CECG00550; Superior Court of the State of California, County of Fresno On or about February 7, 2024, ComForCare filed suit against Defendant, a current franchisee of ComForCare, for failing to timely pay fees owed under its Franchise Agreement, failing to provide access to its books and records,”Page 18 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“On or about December 31, 2025, the parties settled the matter.”
WorkFit Medical Staffing, PLLC v. ComForCare Home Care, Riverside Parnters, LLC d/b/a The Riverside Company, and Best Life Brands
dismissedThird-party plaintiff · ComForCare Home Care (affiliate ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC), with parent Best Life Brands, LLC and The Riverside Company · filed 2024-11-04 · Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of Monroe · Index No. E2024018476
“WorkFit Medical Staffing, PLLC v. ComForCare Home Care, Riverside Parnters, LLC d/b/a The Riverside Company, and Best Life Brands, Index No. E2024018476, Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of Monroe On or about November 4, 2024, Plaintiff, a medical staffing agency located in Rochester, NY, filed suit against an independently owned and operated ComForCare Franchised Business”Page 18 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“On or about June 26, 2025, the Court dismissed ComForCare, Best Life Brands, LLC and the Riverside Group from the matter.” (page 19)
Federal Trade Commission Docket No C-4379
concludedGovernment or regulatory action · CAREPATROL, Inc. (named in error), the predecessor franchisor · filed 2012-12-03 · Federal Trade Commission · C-4379
“Federal Trade Commission Docket No C-4379 On December 3, 2012, the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) issued an administrative complaint against CAREPATROL, Inc. (which is not an existing entity but was incorrectly named), the predecessor franchisor to our Common Controlled Affiliate, CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC, alleging issues with certain wording on CarePatrol’s website.”Page 17 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“The FTC sought to have CarePatrol change the website. In compliance, CarePatrol modified the wording on its website pursuant to FTC instructions. No consumer was involved nor made any complaint. There was no fine or penalty imposed.”
Administrative Proceeding before the State of Minnesota Department of Commerce
concludedGovernment or regulatory action · Predecessor franchisor to affiliate Next Day Access, LLC ('Next Day') · State of Minnesota Department of Commerce · 70650-BD
“Administrative Proceeding before the State of Minnesota Department of Commerce: 70650-BD On February 11, 2022, the predecessor franchisor to our Common Controlled Affiliate, Next Day Access, LLC, consented to the entry of a Consent Order by the State of Minnesota Department of Commerce based upon the allegation that it sold two unregistered franchises in violation of Minn. Stat. § 80C.02 (2020).”Page 19 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“In that Consent Order, Next Day agreed to pay a civil penalty of $1,000 to the State of Minnesota and $180 in investigative costs.”
Matter with no printed caption
concludedGovernment or regulatory action · ComForCare Health Care Holdings, Inc., predecessor franchisor to affiliate ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC · Securities Commissioner of Maryland
“In 2007, the predecessor franchisor (ComForCare Health Care Holdings, Inc.) to our Common Controlled Affiliate, ComForCare Franchise Systems, LLC, filed a franchise renewal application in Maryland that was effectuated December 10, 2007,”Page 19 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“On April 15, 2010, ComForCare and the Maryland Securities Commissioner, reached an agreement to enter a Consent Order pursuant to which ComForCare agreed to cease and desist from offering or selling franchises in violation of Maryland Franchise Law and agreed to offer rescission to the three Maryland franchises. One franchisee elected to rescind.”
Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 11.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory population | 1,200 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 75 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Termination groundsℹ | 4 |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 6 |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Arbitration location | Michigan |
| Jury trial waiver | No |
| Governing law | MI |
| Litigation count | 14 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Two CarePatrol cases: (1) breach of contract/non-compete against BP Senior Resources LLC (settled Feb 2026, $31,500); (2) non-compete/confidentiality violation against Assisted Living Finders LLC (settled Jan 2025). Multiple affiliate litigation cases disclosed.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 155 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 8 hrs
- Training location
- Designated Location (Troy, Michigan) and within franchisee's Approved Location/Protected Territory; combination of self-study, eLearning, virtual classes, in-person, and field training
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 3 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- franchisee
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- Calculated Care
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Calculated Care
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
99 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a CarePatrol franchise?
The total investment to open a CarePatrol franchise ranges from $136K – $136K, with an initial franchise fee of $57K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do CarePatrol franchise owners earn?
According to Item 19 of the CarePatrol FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $323K. The median is $186K. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.
Who owns CarePatrol?
CarePatrol is franchised by CarePatrol Franchise Systems, LLC. Its parent company is Best Life Brands, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is CFC Holding Company, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the CarePatrol FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the CarePatrol FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is CarePatrol's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for CarePatrol (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many CarePatrol franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, CarePatrol has 215 total units in the United States, including 215 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 21 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is CarePatrol a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates CarePatrol as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 84 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent CarePatrol, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Senior Care franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Senior Care category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.