Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
BoxDrop logo

BoxDrop Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailOhioFranchising since 2019
CAverageAverage38/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$67K – $116K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00377FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BoxDrop is a discount-retail franchise selling mattresses and bedding, often by appointment from a low-overhead warehouse space. Franchisees run a lean mattress-sales operation managing inventory, appointments, and delivery.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A BoxDrop franchise requires a total initial investment of $67K – $116K, including a $15K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$67K – $116K
5th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
127
31st pct Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$67K – $116K
Median $336K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$15K – $15K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$18K – $31K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.0%
Ongoing Fees
2.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
127 units
Median 61 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
58.3%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $67K – $116K including a $15K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 38/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -59 franchised outlets in the latest year (15 opened, 74 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
BoxDrop, LLC
Parent company
Retail Service Systems, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 11 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Power Marketing Direct, Inc. and PMD Furniture Direct, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Carleton Scott Andrew
Incorporated in
Ohio
HQ
6221 Riverside Drive, #2N, Dublin, Ohio 43017
Auditor
Nartker, Grunewald, Eschleman & Cooper, LLC (David Eschleman, CPA)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$34.8M
vs $28.7M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Carleton Scott Andrew
Headquarters
Ohio
Founded
2019
FDD year
2026
States available
39

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 73% below the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$67K – $116KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 27 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$15,000Verified — printed on page 17 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$18K – $31K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$15K$15K
Building Lease - 3 Month's Rent (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$3K$10K
Leasehold Improvements (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$0$3K
Cash Register, Credit Card Processing machines, Computer Systems (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$0$2K
Furniture (non-inventory), Fixtures and Equipment (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$0$1K
Phones, Other Miscellaneous Items (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$500$2K
Security Deposits (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$0$2K
Training Expenses (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$1K$2K
Opening Advertising (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$1K$2K
Initial Inventory Package (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$22K$39K
Exterior Signage (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$1K$2K
Local Marketing (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$6K$6K
Additional Funds - 3 months (Mattress Only Business)not refundable$18K$31K
Total initial investment$67K$116K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$67K – $116K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$18K – $31K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
No ongoing royalty fee disclosed; franchisor earns revenu…
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
2.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

BoxDrop: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund2.0%
Technology fee$200
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$500
Inventory (initial)$22K – $62K
Total fee load2.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

BoxDrop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one BoxDrop unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $67K–$116K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $18K–$31K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$116K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 150 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 2.0% — below the Retail median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 14.5% CAGR over 3 years across 127 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How BoxDrop Compares

Metric
BoxDrop
Category median
vs median
Investment
$91K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
127
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units127Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 71 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-32.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate58.3% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
127
Opened
15
Last reporting year
Closed
74
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
58.3%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-32.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+14.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
6
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
8
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
46.1%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2023
170
Franchised units
2024
184+14
Franchised units
2025
125-59
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 39 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

39

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$300K
Median loan
$300K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score38/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage38Verdict score 38/100

BoxDrop presents meaningful investment risk due to non-disclosed financials, sluggish growth, active litigation, and unclear royalty/support model — proceed only after extensive franchisee validation.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
2848

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

(1) Organ Cole LLP v. RSS et al. (2018) - former law firm suing RSS/Andrew for unpaid legal fees, pending. (2) RSS v. America Bedding Direct, LLC et al. (2026) - RSS suing former employees for trade secret misappropriation; TRO issued in RSS's favor.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Nartker, Grunewald, Eschleman & Cooper, LLC (David Eschleman, CPA)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $34.8MYr 2: $28.7MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 38 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo financial disclosure (avg revenue/net income not available) — inability to assess unit profitability or ROI
  2. 02MINORSlow unit growth (5.8% YoY) suggests market saturation or franchisee satisfaction concerns
  3. 03HIGHActive litigation involving parent company (Retail Service Systems, Inc.) in discovery phase — legal fees exposure unclear
  4. 04MEDNo royalty model disclosed — unusual structure raises questions about franchisor incentive alignment and ongoing support funding

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 150 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 2.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training8 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ200 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationFranklin County, Ohio (litigation only, no arbitration)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawOhio
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

(1) Organ Cole LLP v. RSS et al. (2018) - former law firm suing RSS/Andrew for unpaid legal fees, pending. (2) RSS v. America Bedding Direct, LLC et al. (2026) - RSS suing former employees for trade secret misappropriation; TRO issued in RSS's favor.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
8 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
BoxDrop/RSS headquarters in Dublin, Ohio, an approved Coaches location, or "See America" training location
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Cash Register System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Cash Register System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

186 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 186 contacts · $49
Free preview
956-444-••••
Unlock all 186 contacts
405-658-••••
256-206-••••
870-416-••••
606-407-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a BoxDrop franchise?

The total investment to open a BoxDrop franchise ranges from $67K – $116K, with an initial franchise fee of $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do BoxDrop franchise owners earn?

BoxDrop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns BoxDrop?

BoxDrop is franchised by BoxDrop, LLC. Its parent company is Retail Service Systems, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the BoxDrop FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the BoxDrop FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is BoxDrop's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for BoxDrop (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many BoxDrop franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, BoxDrop has 127 total units in the United States, including 125 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 15 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is BoxDrop a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates BoxDrop as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 38 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent BoxDrop, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.