Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
TOM N TOMS COFFEE logo

Tom N Toms Coffee Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2012
BAbove averageAbove average51/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$370K – $487K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02756FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Tom N Toms Coffee is a coffee franchise serving espresso drinks, specialty coffees, and pretzel-style breads in a cafe setting. Franchisees run the cafes, managing baristas, food prep, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A TOM N TOMS COFFEE franchise requires a total initial investment of $370K – $487K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$370K – $487K
60th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
3rd pct Service Resta…
Units
10
37th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$370K – $487K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $30K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
10 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
20.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $370K – $487K including a $30K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 51/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative, pipeline stalled: 12 agreements signed but not yet open against 10 open outlets (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Tom N Toms Franchise, LLC
Parent company
Tom N Toms USA, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Tom N Toms Co., Ltd. (Tom N Toms Korea)
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
President and CEO
Cheolku Lee
Incorporated in
California
HQ
2716 W Olympic Blvd. #108, Los Angeles, CA 90006
Auditor
Lim and Lim Accountancy Corp.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$180K
vs $180K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Cheolku Lee
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2012
FDD year
2025
States available
3

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 12% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$370K – $487KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$15K – $30K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

TOM N TOMS COFFEE: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$30K$30K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$30K
Equipment, build-out, other$325K$427K
Total initial investment$370K$487K

Source: TOM N TOMS COFFEE 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$370K – $487K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
up to 2% of Gross Sales
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

TOM N TOMS COFFEE: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$13K – $23K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

TOM N TOMS COFFEE makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one TOM N TOMS COFFEE unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $370K–$487K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$451K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +42.9% over 3 years (2 opened, 0 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Tom N Toms Coffee Compares

Metric
Tom N Toms Coffee
Category median
vs median
Investment
$429K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
10
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units10Verified — printed on page 51 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+42.9% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate20.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
10
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
20.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+42.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+42.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
12
1.20 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
15
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
8
Franchised units
2023
12+4
Franchised units
2024
10-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 3 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 3 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

14 current owners across 3 states.

  • CA 8
  • TX 5
  • NY 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 4 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
4
Loan volume
$1.8M
Median loan
$475K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (4)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (4)
Verdict score51/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average51Verdict score 51/100

Multiple concerns for a tiny 10-unit system: a 2016 California regulatory administrative action (unregistered seller, untrue statements) resolved by consent order with $15K restitution and $7,500 penalty, plus no Item 19 disclosure. Regulatory-nature litigation relative to small size warrants elevated scoring.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
4161

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

California Commissioner of Business Oversight v. Tom N Toms Franchise, LLC (OAH Case Nos. 2016061013 and 2016061015) - Administrative action filed May 12, 2016 alleging violations of California franchise laws including untrue statements of material facts, unregistered franchise seller, and failure to disclose material facts. Franchisor denied allegations. Settled via Final Consent Order on November 21, 2016 without admission of liability. Tom N Toms paid $15,000 restitution to franchisee, $7,500 penalties, $14,700 in attorney fees and costs, agreed to desist franchise activity until proper registration, and required franchise sellers to complete 8 hours remedial education in franchise law. Franchisor has fully complied.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Lim and Lim Accountancy Corp.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.2MYr 2: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 references audited financial statements as of Dec 31 2022/2023/2024 in Exhibit H, but Exhibit H content is not present in the extracted text (image-only/not OCR'd), so no balance-sheet, income, revenue, or auditor figures could be extracted. Item 19 makes no financial performance representations. Predecessor: none (FDD states 'We have no predecessors'). Franchisor is Tom N Toms Franchise, LLC; affiliate Tom N Toms America, LLC parent revenue in 2024 was ~$383,559 (supplier sales $314,518 = 82%), but this is affiliate, not audited-franchisor figures. Development/area fee is $30,000 for first Coffeehouse + $15,000 per additional unit under the Area Development Agreement.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 51 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR2016 CA regulatory consent order (disclosure violations)
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  3. 03MINORSmall system: 10 units, all franchised
  4. 04MINORTurnover 0.2

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training89 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius0.5 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCalifornia
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

California Commissioner of Business Oversight v. Tom N Toms Franchise, LLC (OAH Case Nos. 2016061013 and 2016061015) - Administrative action filed May 12, 2016 alleging violations of California franchise laws including untrue statements of material facts, unregistered franchise seller, and failure to disclose material facts. Franchisor denied allegations. Settled via Final Consent Order on November 21, 2016 without admission of liability. Tom N Toms paid $15,000 restitution to franchisee, $7,500 penalties, $14,700 in attorney fees and costs, agreed to desist franchise activity until proper registration, and required franchise sellers to complete 8 hours remedial education in franchise law. Franchisor has fully complied.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
9 hrs
On-the-job training
80 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee (with franchisor approval)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
INT, Inc.
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: INT, Inc.

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

14 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 14 contacts · $49
Free preview
(972) 446-••••TX
Unlock all 14 contacts
(424) 302-••••CA
(713) 924-••••TX
(469) 569-••••TX
(213) 205-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a TOM N TOMS COFFEE franchise?

The total investment to open a TOM N TOMS COFFEE franchise ranges from $370K – $487K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do TOM N TOMS COFFEE franchise owners earn?

TOM N TOMS COFFEE makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns TOM N TOMS COFFEE?

TOM N TOMS COFFEE is franchised by Tom N Toms Franchise, LLC. Its parent company is Tom N Toms USA, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Tom N Toms Co., Ltd. (Tom N Toms Korea). Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the TOM N TOMS COFFEE FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the TOM N TOMS COFFEE FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is TOM N TOMS COFFEE's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for TOM N TOMS COFFEE (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many TOM N TOMS COFFEE franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, TOM N TOMS COFFEE has 10 total units in the United States, including 10 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is TOM N TOMS COFFEE a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates TOM N TOMS COFFEE as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 51 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent TOM N TOMS COFFEE, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.