Surf City Squeeze Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $89K – $390K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- 12.0%
- on 29 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Surf City Squeeze is a smoothie and juice bar franchise serving blended fruit smoothies and supplements. Franchisees run kiosks or inline retail units, managing prep, perishable inventory, and quick counter service.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Surf City Squeeze franchise requires a total initial investment of $89K – $390K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 12.0% charge-off rate across 29 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $89K – $390K
- 4th pct Service Resta…
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- 6.0%
- 48th pct Service Resta…
- Units
- 63
- 69th pct Service Resta…
- SBA charge-off
- 12.0%
- % of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category
Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $89K – $390K including a $30K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 36/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 12.0% across 29 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
- GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 4 closed) (Item 20).
- LEGAL20 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of the 15 listed on this page, 3 name the franchisor itself, 11 its parent, affiliates or predecessor, 1 an officer personally. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.
- Parent company
- Kahala Brands, Inc.
- FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
- Ultimate parent
- MTY Food Group, Inc.
- FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
- Predecessor
- Kahala Franchise Corp. (also Malibu Smoothie Franchise Corp. and Surf City Squeeze Franchise Corp.)
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer of MTY
- Eric Lefebvre
- CEO experience
- 2018 yrs
- Years in role or industry
- Incorporated in
- Arizona
- HQ
- 9311 E. Via De Ventura, Scottsdale, Arizona 85258
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $597.5M
- vs $606.6M prior year
- Management churn noted
- Frequent turnover
- Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes
Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7
26 other brands on this site name MTY Food Group, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.
- Barrio QueenC
- BlimpieD
- Chicken Strips and DipsD
- Cold Stone CreameryC
- Extreme PitaF
- Famous Dave’sB
- Ginger Sushi + Poke ShopC
- GrabbagreenC
- Great SteakC
- Kahala Coffee TradersB
- La DiperieB
- Manchu WOKB
- Maui WowiD
- Mucho BurritoB
- NrGize Lifestyle CafeB
- Papa Murphy'sA
- PinkberryB
- Planet SmoothieC
- Samurai Sam’s Teriyaki GrillB
- Sauce Pizza / WineD
- TacoTimeC
- Thai ExpressD
- Village InnD
- Wetzel’s PretzelsA
- +2 more
Portfolio: MTY Food Group · Kahala Brands
Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.
Overview
About
- CEO
- Eric Lefebvre
- Headquarters
- AZ
- FDD year
- 2025
- States available
- 15
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 51% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7
FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing
Initial investment breakdown
| Cost component | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $30K | $30K |
| Working capital (3–6 mo) | $5K | $15K |
| Equipment, build-out, other | $54K | $345K |
| Total initial investment | $89K | $390K |
Source: Surf City Squeeze 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $89K – $390K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $5K – $15K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $30K – $30K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- 6.0%
- Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 1.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 7.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 6.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 1.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $75 |
| Training fee | $1K |
| Transfer fee | $8K |
| Renewal fee | $15K |
| Total fee load | 7.0% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Surf City Squeeze makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Surf City Squeeze unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians
How Surf City Squeeze Compares
Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 63
- Opened
- 2
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 4
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 2
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 6.3%
- Company-owned
- 1
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 98%
- vs corporate-owned
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 2
- Transferred
- 4
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Transfer rate
- 6.4%
- Owners selling to other franchisees
- Termination rate
- 6.4%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
- Ceased ops
- 3.2%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 8 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
21 current owners across 9 states.
- NJ 7
- ID 4
- CA 3
- NY 2
- IL 1
- KE 1
- MI 1
- MN 1
- VA 1
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 2 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 29
- Loan volume
- $3.1M
- Median loan
- $100K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- 12.0%
- on 29 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- 88.0%
- 5-yr charge-off
- N/A
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 11
- Defaults
- 3
- Typical loan rate
- 6.8%
- avg rate to borrowers
- Franchised industry avg
- 31.2%
- brand beats franchise avg ↓
- Jobs supported
- 106
- 4.2 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 40%
- top lender's share
Franchise vs independent — in snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars, franchised businesses charge off at 31.2% vs 27.4% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% higher SBA default risk in this category.
Vintage analysis
Surf City Squeeze charge-off rate by loan vintage
Top lenders financing Surf City Squeeze franchisees
Showing 3 of 11 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Lender network · 7(a) + 504
SBA Lending Report
Full lending analysis for Surf City Squeeze from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.
- Principal loss rate
- 6.6%
- Avg SBA guarantee
- 77%
- Avg interest rate
- 6.75%
- Avg chargeoff amount
- $55K
- Lender concentration
- 40.0%
- Job velocity
- 4.2 per $100K
- NAICS benchmark
- 30.1%
- NAICS 722213
- Jobs supported
- 106
Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 40% of loans
| # | Lender | Loans | Volume | Default % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Hope | 10 | $975K | 10.0% |
| 2 | Hanmi Bank | 4 | $350K | 25.0% |
| 3 | Wells Fargo Bank National Association | 3 | $381K | 0.0% |
| 4 | Loans from Old Closed Lenders | 1 | $46K | 0.0% |
| 5 | First Bank | 1 | $90K | 0.0% |
| 6 | Westamerica Bank | 1 | $135K | 0.0% |
| 7 | GE Capital Small Business Finance Corporation | 1 | $225K | 0.0% |
| 8 | Bank of America California, National Association | 1 | $70K | 0.0% |
| 9 | Bank of America, National Association | 1 | $61K | 0.0% |
| 10 | Comerica Bank | 1 | $122K | 0.0% |
Geographic failure vector
| State | Loans | Defaults | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CACalifornia | 21 | 3 | 14.3% |
| ILIllinois | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| NVNevada | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| NYNew York | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
SBA 7(a) lending trend
Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict
What could kill this investment?
SBA loans charge off at 12.0% — 25% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Small 63-unit beverage franchisor (Kahala/MTY affiliate) with NO audited financials and no Item 19 disclosure. The 17 litigation matters span many affiliate brands plus several state consent orders. Lack of audited financials plus heavy litigation relative to size stack as multiple concerns.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).
Two concluded cases: (1) Purav Enterprises, L.L.C., et al. v. The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc., et al. (Washington Superior Court, King County, Case No. 15-2-15120-7) - Franchisees alleged FIPA violations, misrepresentation of financial performance, and unregistered broker claims. Settled March 11, 2016 for $20,000, dismissed March 16, 2016. (2) KOHO, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. (California Superior Court, Los Angeles County, Case No. BC572565) - Area Representative sued for breach of contract and unjust enrichment; Kahala cross-complained. Court granted judgment for Kahala; awarded $205,000 in attorney's fees. Parties settled June 19, 2017 with Kahala repurchasing territory for $75,000 and forgiving $130,000 in damages.
Largest disclosed settlement: $300,000
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: No
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 36 / 100 verdict
- 01HIGH17 litigation matters (affiliate suits + state consent orders)
- 02MINORsmall 63-unit system
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
Litigation case detail20 matters · Item 3
Litigation cases
The franchisor
Concluded (2)
KOHO, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.
settledBrought by a franchisee · filed 2015 · Superior Court of the State of California for the County of Los Angeles · BC572565
“KOHO, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.; Superior Court of the State of California for the County of Los Angeles; Case No.: BC572565. On or about February 17, 2015, Koho, Inc. (“Koho”) filed a Complaint against Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. (“Kahala”) alleging: (i) breach of contract; (ii) unjust enrichment; and (iii) declaratory relief.”Page 21 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“On June 19, 2017, the parties entered into a settlement agreement whereby Kahala repurchased Koho’s Area Developer territory for the sum of $75,000 and forgave the remaining damages owed in the amount of $130,000.” (page 22)
Texas Nrgize #1, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. and Kahala Holdings, L.L.C.
settledBrought by a franchisee · filed 2014 · 67th Judicial District Court, Tarrant County, Texas; removed to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas; transferred to the United States District Court of the District of Arizona · Civil Action No. 067-272652-14; Case No. 4:14-cv-544-Y; Case No. CV15-0337 PHX DGC
“Texas Nrgize #1, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. and Kahala Holdings, L.L.C.; 67th Judicial District Court, Tarrant County, Texas; Civil Action No.: 067-272652-14 subsequently removed to United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas; Case No.: 4:14-cv-544-Y.”Page 22 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“In December 2015, the parties executed a settlement agreement in which Defendant paid Plaintiff the sum of $35,000. The parties filed a Stipulation to Dismiss With Prejudice on December 18, 2015.” (page 23)
Status not stated in the filing (1)
Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. v. All About Food, Inc. and Chu Yup Lee a/k/a Michale Lee
Brought against a franchisee · Circuit Court of the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit, Lake County, Illinois · 2024LA00000001
“Suit for Breach of Contract Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. v. All About Food, Inc. and Chu Yup Lee a/k/a Michale Lee; In the Circuit Court of the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Lake County, Illinois; Case No.: 2024LA00000001.”Page 30 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Parent, affiliates and predecessor
Concluded (10)
Pretzelsdallas1, Inc. v. Wetzel’s Pretzels, L.L.C.
settledBrought by a franchisee · Wetzel’s Pretzels, L.L.C. · filed 2019 · American Arbitration Association (Los Angeles, California) · AAA Case No. 01-19-0002-9326
“On or about September 11, 2019, Pretzelsdallas1, Inc., (“Claimant/Counter Respondent”) a franchisee, filed a demand for arbitration against Wetzel’s Pretzels, L.L.C .(“Respondent/Counter Claimant”) with the American Arbitration Association in which it alleged claims for (i) recission and restitution for intentional misrepresentation, (ii)”Page 26 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“On September 24, 2021, the parties entered into a settlement agreement, in which a mutual release of all claims was agreed to, and Respondent/Counter Claimant paid Claimant/Counter Respondent the sum of $125,000. The matter was subsequently dismissed with prejudice.”
Desert Ribs, L.L.C., Famous Gracie, L.L.C., Famous Freddie, L.L.C., Famous George, L.L.C. and Famous Charlie, L.L.C. v. Famous Dave’s of America, Inc.
settledBrought by a franchisee · Famous Dave’s of America, Inc. · filed 2016-03-14 · American Arbitration Association, Minneapolis, Minnesota · 01 16 0000 8549
“On March 14, 2016, the franchisees for the Famous Dave’s® Restaurants in Chandler, Peoria, Mesa and Gilbert, Arizona (“Claimants”) filed a Demand for Arbitration against Famous Dave’s alleging that Famous Dave’s (1) violated the Minnesota Franchise Act (“MFA”),”Page 24 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“Upon the dismissal of the MFA claims, Claimants voluntarily dismissed their remaining claims against Famous Dave’s and entered into a confidential settlement agreement and mutual release (the “Settlement Agreement”), dated August 22, 2016, with Famous Dave’s.”
Purav Enterprises, L.L.C., Balwant Bahia, and Paramjit Samra v. The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc., EP Development, Inc., and Feisal Ramjee
settledBrought by a franchisee · The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc. (predecessor in interest to affiliate MTY Franchising USA, Inc.), EP Development, Inc. and Feisal Ramjee · filed 2015-06-22 · Superior Court of the State of Washington for King County · 15-2-15120-7
“Purav Enterprises, L.L.C., Balwant Bahia, and Paramjit Samra v. The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc., EP Development, Inc., and Feisal Ramjee ; Superior Court of the State of Washington for King County, Case No. 15-2-15120-7.”Page 21 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“The parties entered into a settlement agreement on March 11, 2016, in which Defendants paid Plaintiffs the sum of $20,000. The matter was dismissed on March 16, 2016.”
DTD Pizza LLC, Brian Watson, Alton Spears, LMP Enterprises LLC, et al. v. Papa Murphy’s International LLC, et al.; consolidated with Mitch and Kristen Brink, Brink Holdings Inc., et al. v. Papa Murphy’s International LLC, et al.
settledBrought by a franchisee · Papa Murphy’s International LLC, with Papa Murphy’s Company Stores, Inc., PMI Holdings Inc., Papa Murphy’s Intermediate Inc., Papa Murphy’s Holdings, Inc., Lee Equity Partners LLC and named board memb · filed 2014 · Washington Superior Court, Clark County · 14-2-00904-0 (consolidated); 14-2-01743-3
“Steve Millard, Steve Figiola; Washington Superior Court, Clark County, Case No. 14-2-00904-0.”Page 26 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“Each of the plaintiff groups entered into settlements with Papa Murphy’s in which they dismissed all of their claims against defendants with prejudice and the action was dismissed in June 2020.” (page 27)
Urquieta Sweet Frog, L.L.C. and Ana Urquieta v. SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. d/b/a SFF, L.L.C.
settledBrought by a franchisee · SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. d/b/a SFF, L.L.C. (affiliate SFF, L.L.C. is its successor in interest) · filed 2014-12-23 · American Arbitration Association · 01 14 0001 8086
“On December 23, 2014, Urquieta Sweet Frog, L.L.C. and Ana Urquieta, a former sweetFrog franchisee and its owner (collectively “Plaintiffs”), filed a Demand for Arbitration against SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. (“Defendant”). Plaintiffs alleged: (i) Defendant engaged in fraud; (ii) unfair practices; and (iii) deceptive actions.”Page 23 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“This matter was settled in December of 2015. Under the settlement, Defendant agreed to pay Plaintiffs $300,000 and the parties executed mutual releases.”
State of Maryland Determination
concludedGovernment or regulatory action · Triune, LLC (predecessor of BF Acquisition Holdings, L.L.C.) · filed 2012 · State of Maryland (Consent Order with the Office of the Attorney General of Maryland) · Case Number 2012-0073
“State of Maryland Determination; Case Number 2012-0073. In February 2012, the State of Maryland alleged that during the period January 1, 2009 to November 26, 2009, Triune, LLC (“Triune”): (i) did not retain signed acknowledgements of receipt”Page 29 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“Without admitting or denying the allegations, in September 2012, Triune voluntarily entered into a Consent Order with the Office of the Attorney General of Maryland and agreed to: (i) not violate the Maryland Law in the future; (ii) pay the Office of the Attorney General the sum of $50,000 as a civil penalty;” (page 30)
State of Virginia Determination
settledGovernment or regulatory action · Triune, LLC (predecessor of BF Acquisition Holdings, L.L.C.) · filed 2012 · Division of Securities and Retail Franchising of the State Corporation Commission (Virginia) · Case Number SEC-2012-00027
“State of Virginia Determination; Case Number SEC-2012-00027. In February 2012, the Division of Securities and Retail Franchising of the State Corporation Commission (the "Commission") alleged that during 2009 Triune, LLC (“Triune”): (i) offered or sold franchises in Virginia in 2009 that were not registered under the Virginia Retail Franchising Act”Page 30 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“Without admitting or denying the allegations, on November 26, 2012, Triune voluntarily entered into a Settlement Order with the Commission and agreed: (i) to not violate the Virginia Act in the future; (ii) to pay Virginia the sum of $25,000 as a penalty and the sum of $5,000 to defray the Commission’s costs of investigation;”
In the Matter of Maui Wowi Franchising, Inc.
concludedGovernment or regulatory action · Maui Wowi Franchising, Inc. (predecessor franchisor of the Maui Wowi brand; predecessor in interest to Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.) · Securities Commissioner of Maryland · Case No. 2005-0651
“On November 11, 2005, Maui Wowi Franchising, Inc., the predecessor franchisor of the Maui Wowi brand (“MWF”), entered into a Consent Order with the Securities Commissioner of Maryland”Page 28 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“At this time, MWF is in full compliance with the Consent Order.” (page 29)
In the Matter of Maui Wowi Franchising, Inc. (No. Case No. 2007-0194)
concludedGovernment or regulatory action · Maui Wowi Franchising, Inc. (MWF) · Securities Commissioner of Maryland · Case No. 2007-0194
“On September 12, 2007, “MWF” entered into a Consent Order with the Maryland Commissioner resulting from MWF inadvertently entering into two franchise agreements with two Maryland residents (“Second Maryland Franchisees”) without delivering to them the appropriate Offering Circular.”Page 29 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“to reimburse the Maryland Attorney General for its investigation and resolution costs in the total amount of $2,500.”
In the Matter of SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. f.k.a. Imagination Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Sweet Frog
concludedGovernment or regulatory action · SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. f.k.a. Imagination Enterprises, Inc. (predecessor of affiliate SFF, L.L.C.) · Securities Commissioner of Maryland (Administrative Proceeding) · Case No. 2012-0055
“In the Matter of SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. f.k.a. Imagination Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Sweet Frog, Administrative Proceeding Before the Securities Commissioner of Maryland, Case No. 2012-0055.”Page 28 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“On August 29, 2012, the Commissioner and SFE agreed to enter into a consent order whereby SFE, without admitting or denying any violations of the law, agreed to: (i) immediately and permanently cease from the offer and sale of franchises in violation of the Maryland Franchise Law;”
Status not stated in the filing (1)
Cold Stone Creamery Leasing Company, Inc. v. JRF, Inc.
Brought against a franchisee · Cold Stone Creamery Leasing Company, Inc. · Iowa District Court for Dallas County · SCSC050015
“Suit for Forcible Entry and Detainer Cold Stone Creamery Leasing Company, Inc. v. JRF, Inc.; Iowa District Court for Dallas County; Case No.: SCSC050015.”Page 30 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Officers and directors (individuals, not the company)
Concluded (1)
In re: Restaurants Acquisition I, L.L.C. (Giuliano vs. W. Craig Barber et. al.)
settledThird-party plaintiff · W. Craig Barber (Chief Executive Officer) and Robert Langford (Chief Concept Officer - Family Restaurant Division) · filed 2017-12-01 · United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware · Case No. 15-12406 (KG)
“On December 1, 2017, the Chapter 7 trustee in the Restaurants Acquisition I, L.L.C. (“RAI”) bankruptcy proceeding filed suit in the United States Bankruptcy Court against our Chief Executive Officer W. Craig Barber, our Chief Concept Officer – Family Restaurant Division Robert Langford and companies owned jointly by them alleging avoidance, fraudulent transfer,”Page 26 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“On March 6, 2019, Barber and Langford each settled with the Chapter 7 trustee by each agreeing to pay to the trustee and estate separate payments totaling $150,000 each over a three-year period.”
This list shows 15 of the 20 matters Item 3 discloses; the rest are in the filing.
Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 5 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Protected territory | No |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 10 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 90 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | county and state where the Franchised Business is located |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | Arizona |
| Litigation count | 20 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Two concluded cases: (1) Purav Enterprises, L.L.C., et al. v. The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc., et al. (Washington Superior Court, King County, Case No. 15-2-15120-7) - Franchisees alleged FIPA violations, misrepresentation of financial performance, and unregistered broker claims. Settled March 11, 2016 for $20,000, dismissed March 16, 2016. (2) KOHO, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. (California Superior Court, Los Angeles County, Case No. BC572565) - Area Representative sued for breach of contract and unjust enrichment; Kahala cross-complained. Court granted judgment for Kahala; awarded $205,000 in attorney's fees. Parties settled June 19, 2017 with Kahala repurchasing territory for $75,000 and forgiving $130,000 in damages.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 40 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 40 hrs
- Training location
- On-site and at franchisor location
- Ongoing training
- Optional
- Time to open
- 9 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- Franchisee, with optional Kahala Management assistance upon request
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- FOCUS POS System
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: FOCUS POS System
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
23 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Surf City Squeeze franchise?
The total investment to open a Surf City Squeeze franchise ranges from $89K – $390K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Surf City Squeeze franchise owners earn?
Surf City Squeeze makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Surf City Squeeze?
Surf City Squeeze is franchised by Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.. Its parent company is Kahala Brands, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is MTY Food Group, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Surf City Squeeze FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Surf City Squeeze FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Surf City Squeeze's franchise failure rate?
Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Surf City Squeeze has a charge-off rate of 12.0% across 29 loans, meaning 12.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.
How many Surf City Squeeze franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Surf City Squeeze has 63 total units in the United States, including 62 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Surf City Squeeze a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Surf City Squeeze as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 36 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Surf City Squeeze, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.