Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Surf City Squeeze logo

Surf City Squeeze Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsAZFranchising since 1994
DBelow averageBelow average36/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$89K – $390K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
12.0%
on 29 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02515FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Surf City Squeeze is a smoothie and juice bar franchise serving blended fruit smoothies and supplements. Franchisees run kiosks or inline retail units, managing prep, perishable inventory, and quick counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Surf City Squeeze franchise requires a total initial investment of $89K – $390K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 12.0% charge-off rate across 29 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$89K – $390K
4th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
63
69th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
12.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$89K – $390K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $15K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
12.0%
29 loans · Median 14.3%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
63 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
6.3%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
20 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $89K – $390K including a $30K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 36/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 12.0% across 29 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 4 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL20 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of the 15 listed on this page, 3 name the franchisor itself, 11 its parent, affiliates or predecessor, 1 an officer personally. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.
Parent company
Kahala Brands, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
MTY Food Group, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Kahala Franchise Corp. (also Malibu Smoothie Franchise Corp. and Surf City Squeeze Franchise Corp.)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer of MTY
Eric Lefebvre
CEO experience
2018 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Arizona
HQ
9311 E. Via De Ventura, Scottsdale, Arizona 85258
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$597.5M
vs $606.6M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

26 other brands on this site name MTY Food Group, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Portfolio: MTY Food Group · Kahala Brands

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Eric Lefebvre
Headquarters
AZ
FDD year
2025
States available
15

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 51% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$89K – $390KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 40 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 31 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 34 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 34 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$5K – $15K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Surf City Squeeze: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$30K$30K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$5K$15K
Equipment, build-out, other$54K$345K
Total initial investment$89K$390K

Source: Surf City Squeeze 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$89K – $390K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Surf City Squeeze: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$75
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$15K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Surf City Squeeze makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Surf City Squeeze unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $89K–$390K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$15K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$250K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 138 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Surf City Squeeze Compares

Metric
Surf City Squeeze
Category median
vs median
Investment
$240K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
63
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units63Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 77 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Turnover rate6.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
63
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
4
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
2
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
6.3%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
2
Transferred
4
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
6.4%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
6.4%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
3.2%
Units that stopped operating
2022
69
Franchised units
2023
64-5
Franchised units
2024
62-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 8 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 8 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

21 current owners across 9 states.

  • NJ 7
  • ID 4
  • CA 3
  • NY 2
  • IL 1
  • KE 1
  • MI 1
  • MN 1
  • VA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 2 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 12.0% charge-off
Total loans
29
Loan volume
$3.1M
Median loan
$100K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
12.0%
on 29 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
88.0%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
11
Defaults
3
Typical loan rate
6.8%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
31.2%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
106
4.2 per loan
Lender concentration
40%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars, franchised businesses charge off at 31.2% vs 27.4% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Surf City Squeeze charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Surf City Squeeze charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 1995 to 2000. Rates range from 0.0% to 50.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%'95'96'99'00

Top lenders financing Surf City Squeeze franchisees

Bank of Hope10 loans10.0%
Hanmi Bank4 loans25.0%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association3 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 11 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Surf City Squeeze from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
6.6%
Avg SBA guarantee
77%
Avg interest rate
6.75%
Avg chargeoff amount
$55K
Lender concentration
40.0%
Job velocity
4.2 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
30.1%
NAICS 722213
Jobs supported
106

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 40% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Bank of Hope10$975K10.0%
2Hanmi Bank4$350K25.0%
3Wells Fargo Bank National Association3$381K0.0%
4Loans from Old Closed Lenders1$46K0.0%
5First Bank1$90K0.0%
6Westamerica Bank1$135K0.0%
7GE Capital Small Business Finance Corporation1$225K0.0%
8Bank of America California, National Association1$70K0.0%
9Bank of America, National Association1$61K0.0%
10Comerica Bank1$122K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia21314.3%
ILIllinois200.0%
NVNevada100.0%
NYNew York100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1995
5
1996
3
1997
1
1999
3
2000
4
2001
2
2002
1
2003
1
2004
1
2005
1
2006
1
2008
1
2015
1

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 12.0% — 25% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off12.0% · 29 loans
Verdict score36/100 (higher is better)
Litigation20 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average36Verdict score 36/100

Small 63-unit beverage franchisor (Kahala/MTY affiliate) with NO audited financials and no Item 19 disclosure. The 17 litigation matters span many affiliate brands plus several state consent orders. Lack of audited financials plus heavy litigation relative to size stack as multiple concerns.

High confidence±4 pts
3240

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Two concluded cases: (1) Purav Enterprises, L.L.C., et al. v. The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc., et al. (Washington Superior Court, King County, Case No. 15-2-15120-7) - Franchisees alleged FIPA violations, misrepresentation of financial performance, and unregistered broker claims. Settled March 11, 2016 for $20,000, dismissed March 16, 2016. (2) KOHO, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. (California Superior Court, Los Angeles County, Case No. BC572565) - Area Representative sued for breach of contract and unjust enrichment; Kahala cross-complained. Court granted judgment for Kahala; awarded $205,000 in attorney's fees. Parties settled June 19, 2017 with Kahala repurchasing territory for $75,000 and forgiving $130,000 in damages.

Largest disclosed settlement: $300,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $597.5MYr 2: $606.6MNon-royalty: $51.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 36 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGH17 litigation matters (affiliate suits + state consent orders)
  2. 02MINORsmall 63-unit system

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 138 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail20 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Concluded (2)

  • KOHO, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2015 · Superior Court of the State of California for the County of Los Angeles · BC572565

    “KOHO, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.; Superior Court of the State of California for the County of Los Angeles; Case No.: BC572565. On or about February 17, 2015, Koho, Inc. (“Koho”) filed a Complaint against Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. (“Kahala”) alleging: (i) breach of contract; (ii) unjust enrichment; and (iii) declaratory relief.”Page 21 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On June 19, 2017, the parties entered into a settlement agreement whereby Kahala repurchased Koho’s Area Developer territory for the sum of $75,000 and forgave the remaining damages owed in the amount of $130,000.” (page 22)

  • Texas Nrgize #1, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. and Kahala Holdings, L.L.C.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2014 · 67th Judicial District Court, Tarrant County, Texas; removed to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas; transferred to the United States District Court of the District of Arizona · Civil Action No. 067-272652-14; Case No. 4:14-cv-544-Y; Case No. CV15-0337 PHX DGC

    “Texas Nrgize #1, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. and Kahala Holdings, L.L.C.; 67th Judicial District Court, Tarrant County, Texas; Civil Action No.: 067-272652-14 subsequently removed to United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas; Case No.: 4:14-cv-544-Y.”Page 22 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“In December 2015, the parties executed a settlement agreement in which Defendant paid Plaintiff the sum of $35,000. The parties filed a Stipulation to Dismiss With Prejudice on December 18, 2015.” (page 23)

Status not stated in the filing (1)

  • Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. v. All About Food, Inc. and Chu Yup Lee a/k/a Michale Lee

    Brought against a franchisee · Circuit Court of the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit, Lake County, Illinois · 2024LA00000001

    “Suit for Breach of Contract Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. v. All About Food, Inc. and Chu Yup Lee a/k/a Michale Lee; In the Circuit Court of the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Lake County, Illinois; Case No.: 2024LA00000001.”Page 30 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Concluded (10)

  • Pretzelsdallas1, Inc. v. Wetzel’s Pretzels, L.L.C.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · Wetzel’s Pretzels, L.L.C. · filed 2019 · American Arbitration Association (Los Angeles, California) · AAA Case No. 01-19-0002-9326

    “On or about September 11, 2019, Pretzelsdallas1, Inc., (“Claimant/Counter Respondent”) a franchisee, filed a demand for arbitration against Wetzel’s Pretzels, L.L.C .(“Respondent/Counter Claimant”) with the American Arbitration Association in which it alleged claims for (i) recission and restitution for intentional misrepresentation, (ii)”Page 26 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On September 24, 2021, the parties entered into a settlement agreement, in which a mutual release of all claims was agreed to, and Respondent/Counter Claimant paid Claimant/Counter Respondent the sum of $125,000. The matter was subsequently dismissed with prejudice.”

  • Desert Ribs, L.L.C., Famous Gracie, L.L.C., Famous Freddie, L.L.C., Famous George, L.L.C. and Famous Charlie, L.L.C. v. Famous Dave’s of America, Inc.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · Famous Dave’s of America, Inc. · filed 2016-03-14 · American Arbitration Association, Minneapolis, Minnesota · 01 16 0000 8549

    “On March 14, 2016, the franchisees for the Famous Dave’s® Restaurants in Chandler, Peoria, Mesa and Gilbert, Arizona (“Claimants”) filed a Demand for Arbitration against Famous Dave’s alleging that Famous Dave’s (1) violated the Minnesota Franchise Act (“MFA”),”Page 24 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Upon the dismissal of the MFA claims, Claimants voluntarily dismissed their remaining claims against Famous Dave’s and entered into a confidential settlement agreement and mutual release (the “Settlement Agreement”), dated August 22, 2016, with Famous Dave’s.”

  • Purav Enterprises, L.L.C., Balwant Bahia, and Paramjit Samra v. The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc., EP Development, Inc., and Feisal Ramjee

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc. (predecessor in interest to affiliate MTY Franchising USA, Inc.), EP Development, Inc. and Feisal Ramjee · filed 2015-06-22 · Superior Court of the State of Washington for King County · 15-2-15120-7

    “Purav Enterprises, L.L.C., Balwant Bahia, and Paramjit Samra v. The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc., EP Development, Inc., and Feisal Ramjee ; Superior Court of the State of Washington for King County, Case No. 15-2-15120-7.”Page 21 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties entered into a settlement agreement on March 11, 2016, in which Defendants paid Plaintiffs the sum of $20,000. The matter was dismissed on March 16, 2016.”

  • DTD Pizza LLC, Brian Watson, Alton Spears, LMP Enterprises LLC, et al. v. Papa Murphy’s International LLC, et al.; consolidated with Mitch and Kristen Brink, Brink Holdings Inc., et al. v. Papa Murphy’s International LLC, et al.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · Papa Murphy’s International LLC, with Papa Murphy’s Company Stores, Inc., PMI Holdings Inc., Papa Murphy’s Intermediate Inc., Papa Murphy’s Holdings, Inc., Lee Equity Partners LLC and named board memb · filed 2014 · Washington Superior Court, Clark County · 14-2-00904-0 (consolidated); 14-2-01743-3

    “Steve Millard, Steve Figiola; Washington Superior Court, Clark County, Case No. 14-2-00904-0.”Page 26 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Each of the plaintiff groups entered into settlements with Papa Murphy’s in which they dismissed all of their claims against defendants with prejudice and the action was dismissed in June 2020.” (page 27)

  • Urquieta Sweet Frog, L.L.C. and Ana Urquieta v. SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. d/b/a SFF, L.L.C.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. d/b/a SFF, L.L.C. (affiliate SFF, L.L.C. is its successor in interest) · filed 2014-12-23 · American Arbitration Association · 01 14 0001 8086

    “On December 23, 2014, Urquieta Sweet Frog, L.L.C. and Ana Urquieta, a former sweetFrog franchisee and its owner (collectively “Plaintiffs”), filed a Demand for Arbitration against SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. (“Defendant”). Plaintiffs alleged: (i) Defendant engaged in fraud; (ii) unfair practices; and (iii) deceptive actions.”Page 23 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“This matter was settled in December of 2015. Under the settlement, Defendant agreed to pay Plaintiffs $300,000 and the parties executed mutual releases.”

  • State of Maryland Determination

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · Triune, LLC (predecessor of BF Acquisition Holdings, L.L.C.) · filed 2012 · State of Maryland (Consent Order with the Office of the Attorney General of Maryland) · Case Number 2012-0073

    “State of Maryland Determination; Case Number 2012-0073. In February 2012, the State of Maryland alleged that during the period January 1, 2009 to November 26, 2009, Triune, LLC (“Triune”): (i) did not retain signed acknowledgements of receipt”Page 29 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Without admitting or denying the allegations, in September 2012, Triune voluntarily entered into a Consent Order with the Office of the Attorney General of Maryland and agreed to: (i) not violate the Maryland Law in the future; (ii) pay the Office of the Attorney General the sum of $50,000 as a civil penalty;” (page 30)

  • State of Virginia Determination

    settled

    Government or regulatory action · Triune, LLC (predecessor of BF Acquisition Holdings, L.L.C.) · filed 2012 · Division of Securities and Retail Franchising of the State Corporation Commission (Virginia) · Case Number SEC-2012-00027

    “State of Virginia Determination; Case Number SEC-2012-00027. In February 2012, the Division of Securities and Retail Franchising of the State Corporation Commission (the "Commission") alleged that during 2009 Triune, LLC (“Triune”): (i) offered or sold franchises in Virginia in 2009 that were not registered under the Virginia Retail Franchising Act”Page 30 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Without admitting or denying the allegations, on November 26, 2012, Triune voluntarily entered into a Settlement Order with the Commission and agreed: (i) to not violate the Virginia Act in the future; (ii) to pay Virginia the sum of $25,000 as a penalty and the sum of $5,000 to defray the Commission’s costs of investigation;”

  • In the Matter of Maui Wowi Franchising, Inc.

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · Maui Wowi Franchising, Inc. (predecessor franchisor of the Maui Wowi brand; predecessor in interest to Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.) · Securities Commissioner of Maryland · Case No. 2005-0651

    “On November 11, 2005, Maui Wowi Franchising, Inc., the predecessor franchisor of the Maui Wowi brand (“MWF”), entered into a Consent Order with the Securities Commissioner of Maryland”Page 28 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“At this time, MWF is in full compliance with the Consent Order.” (page 29)

  • In the Matter of Maui Wowi Franchising, Inc. (No. Case No. 2007-0194)

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · Maui Wowi Franchising, Inc. (MWF) · Securities Commissioner of Maryland · Case No. 2007-0194

    “On September 12, 2007, “MWF” entered into a Consent Order with the Maryland Commissioner resulting from MWF inadvertently entering into two franchise agreements with two Maryland residents (“Second Maryland Franchisees”) without delivering to them the appropriate Offering Circular.”Page 29 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“to reimburse the Maryland Attorney General for its investigation and resolution costs in the total amount of $2,500.”

  • In the Matter of SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. f.k.a. Imagination Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Sweet Frog

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. f.k.a. Imagination Enterprises, Inc. (predecessor of affiliate SFF, L.L.C.) · Securities Commissioner of Maryland (Administrative Proceeding) · Case No. 2012-0055

    “In the Matter of SweetFrog Enterprises, L.L.C. f.k.a. Imagination Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Sweet Frog, Administrative Proceeding Before the Securities Commissioner of Maryland, Case No. 2012-0055.”Page 28 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On August 29, 2012, the Commissioner and SFE agreed to enter into a consent order whereby SFE, without admitting or denying any violations of the law, agreed to: (i) immediately and permanently cease from the offer and sale of franchises in violation of the Maryland Franchise Law;”

Status not stated in the filing (1)

  • Cold Stone Creamery Leasing Company, Inc. v. JRF, Inc.

    Brought against a franchisee · Cold Stone Creamery Leasing Company, Inc. · Iowa District Court for Dallas County · SCSC050015

    “Suit for Forcible Entry and Detainer Cold Stone Creamery Leasing Company, Inc. v. JRF, Inc.; Iowa District Court for Dallas County; Case No.: SCSC050015.”Page 30 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

Officers and directors (individuals, not the company)

Concluded (1)

  • In re: Restaurants Acquisition I, L.L.C. (Giuliano vs. W. Craig Barber et. al.)

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · W. Craig Barber (Chief Executive Officer) and Robert Langford (Chief Concept Officer - Family Restaurant Division) · filed 2017-12-01 · United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware · Case No. 15-12406 (KG)

    “On December 1, 2017, the Chapter 7 trustee in the Restaurants Acquisition I, L.L.C. (“RAI”) bankruptcy proceeding filed suit in the United States Bankruptcy Court against our Chief Executive Officer W. Craig Barber, our Chief Concept Officer – Family Restaurant Division Robert Langford and companies owned jointly by them alleging avoidance, fraudulent transfer,”Page 26 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On March 6, 2019, Barber and Langford each settled with the Chapter 7 trustee by each agreeing to pay to the trustee and estate separate payments totaling $150,000 each over a three-year period.”

This list shows 15 of the 20 matters Item 3 discloses; the rest are in the filing.

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training80 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice90 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationcounty and state where the Franchised Business is located
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawArizona
Litigation count20
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two concluded cases: (1) Purav Enterprises, L.L.C., et al. v. The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc., et al. (Washington Superior Court, King County, Case No. 15-2-15120-7) - Franchisees alleged FIPA violations, misrepresentation of financial performance, and unregistered broker claims. Settled March 11, 2016 for $20,000, dismissed March 16, 2016. (2) KOHO, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. (California Superior Court, Los Angeles County, Case No. BC572565) - Area Representative sued for breach of contract and unjust enrichment; Kahala cross-complained. Court granted judgment for Kahala; awarded $205,000 in attorney's fees. Parties settled June 19, 2017 with Kahala repurchasing territory for $75,000 and forgiving $130,000 in damages.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
40 hrs
Training location
On-site and at franchisor location
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee, with optional Kahala Management assistance upon request
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
FOCUS POS System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: FOCUS POS System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

23 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 23 contacts · $49
Free preview
(516) 303-••••NY
Unlock all 23 contacts
(248) 879-••••MI
(708) 642-••••IL
(973) 691-••••NJ
(507) 237-••••MN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Surf City Squeeze franchise?

The total investment to open a Surf City Squeeze franchise ranges from $89K – $390K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Surf City Squeeze franchise owners earn?

Surf City Squeeze makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Surf City Squeeze?

Surf City Squeeze is franchised by Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.. Its parent company is Kahala Brands, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is MTY Food Group, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Surf City Squeeze FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Surf City Squeeze FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Surf City Squeeze's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Surf City Squeeze has a charge-off rate of 12.0% across 29 loans, meaning 12.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Surf City Squeeze franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Surf City Squeeze has 63 total units in the United States, including 62 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Surf City Squeeze a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Surf City Squeeze as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 36 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Surf City Squeeze, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.