Shrunk 3D Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $187K – $267K
- Disclosed sales
- partial, no system average
- SBA charge-off
- 0.0%
- on 12 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Shrunk 3D is a novelty franchise operating scanning booths that 3D-scan people and objects at events and print them as detailed miniature figurines. Franchisees run the booths, managing event bookings, scans, and figurine orders.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Shrunk 3D franchise requires a total initial investment of $187K – $267K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 12 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $187K – $267K
- 53rd pct Business Serv…
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Outlet subsetProjection
- Royalty
- 8.0%
- 33rd pct Business Serv…
- Units
- 51
- 36th pct Business Serv…
- SBA charge-off
- 0.0%
- % of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category
Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $187K – $267K including a $50K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSItem 19 discloses per-ORDER metrics, not whole-unit annual revenue. Table 1 (Average and Median Order Amount, Jan 1-Dec 31 2024, 45 franchised outlets): All Franchises average $279.80, median $270.69, high $460.12, low $189.32. "Order Amount" = average net sales revenue generated per order per outlet. Top-50% (22 outlets) avg $325.44; Bottom-50% (22 outlets) avg $234.58. Table 2 shows estimated gross margin percentages (All Franchises average 46.74%, median 47.43%). No per-unit annual revenue, unit count of events, or net income disclosed, so whole-unit gross sales cannot be derived. Data is per-order only (revenue-generating events); excludes e-commerce, reorders, and post-event sales.
- RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 83/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 12 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
- GROWTHPositive: net +29 franchised outlets in the latest year (31 opened, 2 closed); 5 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
- GROWTHSystem growing at 537.5% CAGR over 3 years with 51 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Shrunk 3D, Inc.
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
- Zak Petersen
- Incorporated in
- South Carolina
- HQ
- 2019 Cherry Hill Ln. A., North Charleston, SC 29405
- Auditor
- Clark, Schaefer, Hackett & Co.
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $6.4M
- vs $3.0M prior year
Overview
About
- CEO
- Zak Petersen
- Headquarters
- SC
- Founded
- 2019
- FDD year
- 2025
- States available
- 23
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 71% above the typical business services franchise.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7
FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing
Initial investment breakdown
| Cost component | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $50K | $50K |
| Working capital (3–6 mo) | $5K | $20K |
| Equipment, build-out, other | $133K | $197K |
| Total initial investment | $187K | $267K |
Source: Shrunk 3D 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $187K – $267K
- Middle of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $5K – $20K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $50K – $50K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- 8.0%
- Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 2.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 10.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 8.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 2.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $250 |
| Transfer fee | $5K |
| Renewal fee | $5K |
| Total fee load | 10.0% of rev |
What do units actually make?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
No Item 19 revenue figure for Shrunk 3D is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Shrunk 3D unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD
Financial Performance
Item 19 discloses per-ORDER metrics, not whole-unit annual revenue. Table 1 (Average and Median Order Amount, Jan 1-Dec 31 2024, 45 franchised outlets): All Franchises average $279.80, median $270.69, high $460.12, low $189.32. "Order Amount" = average net sales revenue generated per order per outlet. Top-50% (22 outlets) avg $325.44; Bottom-50% (22 outlets) avg $234.58. Table 2 shows estimated gross margin percentages (All Franchises average 46.74%, median 47.43%). No per-unit annual revenue, unit count of events, or net income disclosed, so whole-unit gross sales cannot be derived. Data is per-order only (revenue-generating events); excludes e-commerce, reorders, and post-event sales.
Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system
Reported per transaction, not per outlet
- Item 19 type
- per-transaction figures
- Sample size
- 45
- vs category median 37
- Reporting year
- 2024
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2025
- Disclosed in the 2025 filing, covering 2024
Compared against 296 Business Services brands
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% (near the Business Services median).
Disclosure
Item 19 reports average and median order amount, and gross margin rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
Operator retention
System expanding at 537.5% CAGR over 3 years across 51 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Business Services medians
How Shrunk 3D Compares
Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 51
- Opened
- 31
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 2
- Turnover rate
- 3.9%
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 100%
- vs corporate-owned
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Transferred
- 1
- Signed, not yet open
- 5
- 0.10 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 9
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 12 · 23 states reported
The Territory Map
FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.
23
states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)
Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 12
- Loan volume
- $1.9M
- Median loan
- $166K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- 0.0%
- on 12 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- 100.0%
- 5-yr charge-off
- 0.0%
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 5
- Defaults
- 0
- Typical loan rate
- 11.1%
- avg rate to borrowers
- Franchised industry avg
- 12.3%
- brand beats franchise avg ↓
- Jobs supported
- 37
- 2.0 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 50%
- top lender's share
Borrower mix: 92% went to startups / new businesses, 8% to established operators
Franchise vs independent — in commercial gravure printing, franchised businesses charge off at 12.3% vs 6.7% for independents — franchising is associated with 84% higher SBA default risk in this category.
Top lenders financing Shrunk 3D franchisees
Showing 3 of 5 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Lender network · 7(a) + 504
SBA Lending Report
Full lending analysis for Shrunk 3D from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.
- Principal loss rate
- 0.0%
- Avg SBA guarantee
- 70%
- Avg interest rate
- 11.14%
- Lender concentration
- 50.0%
- Job velocity
- 2.0 per $100K
- NAICS benchmark
- 20.4%
- NAICS 323111
- Jobs supported
- 37
Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 50% of loans
| # | Lender | Loans | Volume | Default % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | 6 | $719K | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Bank of the Lake | 3 | $691K | N/A |
| 3 | Colorado Enterprise Fund | 1 | $110K | N/A |
| 4 | Magnifi Financial CU | 1 | $174K | N/A |
| 5 | Readycap Lending, LLC | 1 | $157K | N/A |
Geographic failure vector
| State | Loans | Defaults | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXTexas | 3 | 0 | -- |
| FLFlorida | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| WIWisconsin | 2 | 0 | -- |
| COColorado | 1 | 0 | -- |
| KSKansas | 1 | 0 | -- |
| NCNorth Carolina | 1 | 0 | -- |
| SCSouth Carolina | 1 | 0 | -- |
| TNTennessee | 1 | 0 | -- |
SBA 7(a) lending trend
Borrower profile
Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict
With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 12 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.
What could kill this investment?
SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
No litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern; audited financials with $6.4M revenue and 51 units growing rapidly (537.5% net growth). Franchisor net worth/net income not disclosed in the profile and avg gross sales figure ($280) looks anomalous. Missing equity data is the single concern.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
No litigation disclosed.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Clark, Schaefer, Hackett & Co.
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes
Score breakdown · what drove the 83 / 100 verdict
- 01MINORNo litigation or bankruptcy
- 02MEDFranchisor net worth/net income not disclosed
- 03MINOR51 units, 537.5% net growth
- 04MEDAudited financials, Item 19 disclosed
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 5 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 2 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory population | 70,000 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 30 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | South Carolina |
| Litigation count | 0 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
No litigation disclosed.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 10 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 6 hrs
- Site selection
- Franchisee (home/office based); Booth locations require franchisor approval
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- QuickBooks online Essentials Plan
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: QuickBooks online Essentials Plan
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
60 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Shrunk 3D franchise?
The total investment to open a Shrunk 3D franchise ranges from $187K – $267K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Shrunk 3D franchise owners earn?
Item 19 of the Shrunk 3D FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Shrunk 3D?
Shrunk 3D is franchised by Shrunk 3D, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Shrunk 3D FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Shrunk 3D FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Shrunk 3D's franchise failure rate?
Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Shrunk 3D has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 12 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.
How many Shrunk 3D franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Shrunk 3D has 51 total units in the United States, including 51 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 31 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Shrunk 3D a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Shrunk 3D as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 83 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Shrunk 3D, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Business Services franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.