Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Roberto’s Taco Shop logo

Roberto’s Taco Shop Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsNVFranchising since 2009
AStrongest tierStrongest tier74/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$548K – $891K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02163FDD 2025Data QualityStandard71%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Roberto's Taco Shop is a quick-service Mexican franchise known for California-style tacos, burritos, and carne asada. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing food prep, staffing, and fast counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Roberto’s Taco Shop franchise requires a total initial investment of $548K – $891K, including a $25K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$548K – $891K
79th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
57
67th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$548K – $891K
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $25K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.5%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
57 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
8.8%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $548K – $891K including a $25K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 74/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (6 opened, 5 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Roberto's Taco Shop, LLC
Parent company
Roberto Robledo-Pinal 1994 Trust and Dolores R. Robledo Family Trust
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Managing Member, President, CEO, CFO, and COO
Reynaldo Robledo
Incorporated in
Nevada
HQ
1919 S. Jones Blvd., Suite E, Las Vegas, Nevada 89146
Auditor
Velez Hardy
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$11.7M
vs $10.3M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Reynaldo Robledo
Headquarters
NV
Founded
2008
FDD year
2025
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 48% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$548K – $891KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$15K – $25K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$25K$25K
Travel and Living Expenses while Trainingnot refundable$1K$3K
Real Estate/Lease (3 months)not refundable$14K$54K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$200K$350K
Equipment, Furniture, Fixtures and Signagenot refundable$200K$270K
Computer Systemnot refundable$2K$3K
Point-of-Sale Systemnot refundable$7K$12K
Digital Menu Screensnot refundable$5K$6K
Uniformsnot refundable$800$1K
Opening Inventory (3 months)not refundable$60K$90K
Insurance (1 year)not refundable$7K$18K
Business License and Permitsnot refundable$1K$8K
Utility Depositsnot refundable$0$2K
Professional Fees and Servicesnot refundable$6K$20K
Grand Opening Expensesnot refundable$5K$5K
Additional Funds (3 Months)not refundable$15K$25K
Total initial investment$548K$891K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$548K – $891K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
flat rate fee ranging from $6,000 to $18,000 per month
Ad fund
$200 per month

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Roberto’s Taco Shop: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$6,000 to $18,000 per month
Training fee$150
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$3K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Roberto’s Taco Shop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Roberto’s Taco Shop unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $548K–$891K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$739K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 5.6% CAGR over 3 years across 57 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Roberto’s Taco Shop Compares

Metric
Roberto’s Taco Shop
Category median
vs median
Investment
$719K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
57
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units57Verified — printed on page 41 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+5.6% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate8.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
57
Opened
6
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.8%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
1%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+5.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+5.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
1
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
4
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
5.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
3.5%
Units that stopped operating
2022
54
Franchised units
2023
56+2
Franchised units
2024
57+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

57 current owners across 1 state; 5 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • NV 57

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score74/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier74Verdict score 74/100

No litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern; audited financials. Financials are parent-level (net worth $10.59M, net income $3.05M) so brand-level equity is not disclosed, and no Item 19. Judged on operations: 57 franchised units, positive growth.

Low confidence±15 pts
5989

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Velez Hardy

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $11.7MYr 2: $10.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor's consolidated revenue includes RTS Properties, LLC (subsidiary lease revenue) and Equipment Package Lease/rebate revenue from franchisees

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 74 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORParent-level financials only (net worth $10.59M)
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  3. 03MINORNo litigation/bankruptcy; 57 franchised units, audited

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training44 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLas Vegas, Nevada
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNevada
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
16 hrs
On-the-job training
28 hrs
Training location
headquarters or other designated location
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
28 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
5 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor may assist in site selection; franchisor may identify, lease, build, and sublease site to franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Online Point-of-Sale System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Online Point-of-Sale System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

62 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 62 contacts · $49
Free preview
702-233-••••NV
Unlock all 62 contacts
702-870-••••NV
702-474-••••NV
702-979-••••NV
702-228-••••NV

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Roberto’s Taco Shop franchise?

The total investment to open a Roberto’s Taco Shop franchise ranges from $548K – $891K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Roberto’s Taco Shop franchise owners earn?

Roberto’s Taco Shop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Roberto’s Taco Shop?

Roberto’s Taco Shop is franchised by Roberto's Taco Shop, LLC. Its parent company is Roberto Robledo-Pinal 1994 Trust and Dolores R. Robledo Family Trust. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Roberto’s Taco Shop FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Roberto’s Taco Shop FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Roberto’s Taco Shop's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Roberto’s Taco Shop (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Roberto’s Taco Shop franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Roberto’s Taco Shop has 57 total units in the United States, including 57 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 6 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Roberto’s Taco Shop a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Roberto’s Taco Shop as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 74 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Roberto’s Taco Shop, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.