Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
OpenWorks logo

OpenWorks Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveAZFranchising since 1988
DBelow averageBelow average36/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$4K – $134K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01836FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

OpenWorks is a commercial cleaning and facility-services franchise servicing offices, retail, and facilities under recurring contracts. Franchisees manage cleaning crews, client accounts, and scheduling in a local market.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A OpenWorks franchise requires a total initial investment of $4K – $134K, including a $3K – $72K franchise fee and an ongoing 15.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$4K – $134K
0th pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
15.0%
48th pct Automotive
Units
414
45th pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$4K – $134K
Median $368K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$3K – $72K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$0 – $35K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
15.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
20.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
414 units
Median 92 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
62.1%
Median 2.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
10 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $4K – $134K including a $3K franchise fee, 15.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 36/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -201 franchised outlets in the latest year (56 opened, 257 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL10 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
O.P.E.N. America, Inc.
Predecessor
O.P.E.N. Cleaning Systems
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer, President, Treasurer and Director
Eric Roudi
Incorporated in
AZ
HQ
2355 East Camelback Road, Suite 600, Phoenix, Arizona 85016
Auditor
Eide Bailly LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$92.0M
vs $94.3M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Eric Roudi
Headquarters
AZ
Founded
1987
FDD year
2025
States available
24

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 81% below the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$4K – $134KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$2,500Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty15.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$0 – $35K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

OpenWorks: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$3K$3K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$0$35K
Equipment, build-out, other$2K$97K
Total initial investment$4K$134K

Source: OpenWorks 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$4K – $134K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$0 – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$3K – $72K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
15.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
20.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

OpenWorks: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty15.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$2
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$3K
Total fee load20.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

OpenWorks makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one OpenWorks unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $4K–$134K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$87K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 20.0% — above the Automotive median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 13.4% CAGR over 3 years across 414 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How OpenWorks Compares

Metric
OpenWorks
Category median
vs median
Investment
$69K
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
414
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units414Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 46 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-31.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate62.1% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
414
Opened
56
Last reporting year
Closed
257
Terminated
257
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
62.1%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-31.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+13.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
257
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
101
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
654
Franchised units
2023
615-39
Franchised units
2024
414-201
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 23 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 23 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

556 current owners across 23 states.

  • WA 124
  • TX 98
  • CA 72
  • IL 57
  • MN 32
  • FL 28
  • PA 27
  • GA 26
  • CO 17
  • NC 14
  • NJ 10
  • OR 9
  • +11 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 44 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score36/100 (higher is better)
Litigation10 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average36Verdict score 36/100
Moderate confidence±13 pts
2349

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Multiple breach of contract suits by former franchisees alleging failure to provide promised account volumes. Cases filed in AZ, MO, CO, TX, WA, CA. Several settled with payments ranging from $4,000 to $185,000.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Eide Bailly LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $92.0MYr 2: $94.3MNon-royalty: $6.8M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2021 total operating revenue of $99,040,704 comprised service revenues of $92,264,367 and franchise fees of $6,776,337; audited by Eide Bailly LLP (S Corporation).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 36 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents realistic ROI assessment and suggests poor unit economics
  2. 02MED15% royalty on gross revenue is exceptionally high and creates cash flow pressure, especially without disclosed profitability data
  3. 03HIGHMultiple litigation cases including breach of contract, labor law violations (minimum wage, overtime, meal periods), and fraud/misrepresentation claims signal operational and compliance problems
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other franchisees in the same area
  5. 05MINORHigh franchise fee ($72,000) combined with declining unit count suggests franchisees are not recouping investments

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 20.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training46 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius60 mi
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ0.5 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ75 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window15 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationPhoenix, Arizona
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawAZ
Litigation count10
View Item 3 litigation summary

Multiple breach of contract suits by former franchisees alleging failure to provide promised account volumes. Cases filed in AZ, MO, CO, TX, WA, CA. Several settled with payments ranging from $4,000 to $185,000.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
27 hrs
On-the-job training
19 hrs
Training location
Virtual classroom and on-the-job training at regional locations
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee (home-based business; no location approval required)
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

600 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 600 contacts · $49
Free preview
980-287-••••
Unlock all 600 contacts
215-292-••••PA
206-786-••••WA
503-732-••••OR
609-331-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a OpenWorks franchise?

The total investment to open a OpenWorks franchise ranges from $4K – $134K, with an initial franchise fee of $3K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do OpenWorks franchise owners earn?

OpenWorks makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns OpenWorks?

OpenWorks is franchised by O.P.E.N. America, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the OpenWorks FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the OpenWorks FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is OpenWorks's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for OpenWorks (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many OpenWorks franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, OpenWorks has 414 total units in the United States, including 414 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 56 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is OpenWorks a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates OpenWorks as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 36 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent OpenWorks, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.