Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Mister Softee logo

Mister Softee Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsNJFranchising since 2000
AStrongest tierStrongest tier75/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$264K – $314K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 10 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01648FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Mister Softee is a mobile soft-serve ice-cream franchise famous for its jingle-playing trucks. Franchisees operate one or more trucks on seasonal routes, serving cones and frozen treats at parks, neighborhoods, and events.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Mister Softee franchise requires a total initial investment of $264K – $314K, including a $8K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$264K – $314K
40th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Flat fee
Units
601
90th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$264K – $314K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$8K – $8K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $25K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.5%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 10 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 10 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
601 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.8%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $264K – $314K including a $8K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 75/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +7 franchised outlets in the latest year (12 opened, 5 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Mister Softee Franchise, L.L.C.
Parent company
Mister Softee, Inc. (MSI) - affiliate, not parent
CEO title
President
John P. Conway, Jr.
Incorporated in
NJ
HQ
901 E. Clements Bridge Road, Runnemede, New Jersey 08078
Auditor
Haefele, Flanagan & Co., p.c.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.8M
vs $1.8M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Mister Softee Leasing and Manufacturing
  • Mister Softee
  • MSI Investments

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
John P. Conway, Jr.
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2000
FDD year
2025
States available
19

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 41% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$264K – $314KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$7,500Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$15K – $25K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Mister Softee: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$8K$8K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$25K
Equipment, build-out, other$241K$282K
Total initial investment$264K$314K

Source: Mister Softee 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$264K – $314K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$8K – $8K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$3,855 per year, paid monthly according to a payment plan…
Ad fund
No advertising fund required; franchisor currently pays G…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Mister Softee: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$3,855 per year flat royalty fee
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$500
Inventory (initial)$6K – $8K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Mister Softee makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Mister Softee unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $264K–$314K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$309K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+1.7% 3-year CAGR) with 601 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Mister Softee Compares

Metric
Mister Softee
Category median
vs median
Investment
$289K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
601
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units601Verified — printed on page 26 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+1.7% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate0.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
601
Opened
12
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.8%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+1.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+1.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
3
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
3.4%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
0.5%
Units that stopped operating
2022
591
Franchised units
2023
594+3
Franchised units
2024
601+7
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 14 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 14 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

74 current owners across 12 states; 4 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • NJ 31
  • NY 27
  • FL 4
  • CA 3
  • CT 2
  • AZ 1
  • DE 1
  • KY 1
  • MN 1
  • NC 1
  • PA 1
  • TX 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
10
Loan volume
$6.4M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 10 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 10 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 10 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 10 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
7
Defaults
1
Typical loan rate
8.1%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
8.9%
n=160 loans
Jobs supported
70
2.0 per loan
Lender concentration
14%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 33% went to startups / new businesses, 67% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in mobile food services, franchised businesses charge off at 8.9% vs 13.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 32% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Mister Softee franchisees

Citizens Bank, National Association1 loans0.0%
KeyBank National Association1 loans0.0%
Celtic Bank Corporation1 loans100.0%

Showing 3 of 7 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$1.9M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
29

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Mister Softee from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
1.5%
Avg SBA guarantee
77%
Avg interest rate
8.10%
Avg chargeoff amount
$51K
Lender concentration
14.3%
Job velocity
2.0 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
3.6%
NAICS 722330
Jobs supported
70

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 14% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Citizens Bank, National Association1$75K0.0%
2KeyBank National Association1$150K0.0%
3Celtic Bank Corporation1$60K100.0%
4Sturdy Savings Bank1$150K0.0%
5Harvest Small Business Finance, LLC1$2.3M0.0%
6American Business Bank1$498KN/A
7CDC Small Business Finance Corp.1$150K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia300.0%
NJNew Jersey200.0%
CTConnecticut100.0%
SCSouth Carolina11100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2004
1
2005
1
2015
1
2017
1
2020
1
2023
1
2024
1

Borrower profile

Existing (2+ yr)2 (67%)
Startup1 (33%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 10 loans
Verdict score75/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier75Verdict score 75/100

Mister Softee presents caution-level risk: stagnant growth, missing profitability disclosure, unclear franchisor financial health, and high capital requirements relative to transparent returns.

High confidence±6 pts
6981

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Haefele, Flanagan & Co., p.c.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.8MYr 2: $1.8MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited statements of operations for FY ended Dec 31, 2024. Total revenues comprise Royalties $1,548,581, Advertising income $53,923, Paint fund income $274,457, and Franchise fees $35,927. Other income of $21,500 is reported below income from operations.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 75 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 (average revenue/net income) disclosed — impossible to assess actual profitability or ROI
  2. 02MINORStagnant unit growth at 1.2% YoY indicates mature/declining system with minimal expansion momentum
  3. 03MINORHigh initial investment ($263.5K-$314K) combined with low royalty ($3,855/year) suggests franchisor prioritizes upfront fees over ongoing support
  4. 04MINORSeasonal business model (ice cream) creates cash flow volatility and uneven performance quarters
  5. 05MINORThin disclosure package makes it impossible to validate break-even analysis or realistic payback period

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training33 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population20,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
3 hrs
On-the-job training
30 hrs
Training location
Runnemede, NJ
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

78 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 78 contacts · $49
Free preview
(218) 371-••••MN
Unlock all 78 contacts
(407) 557-••••FL
(609) 517-••••NJ
(904) 699-••••FL
(347) 854-••••NY

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Mister Softee franchise?

The total investment to open a Mister Softee franchise ranges from $264K – $314K, with an initial franchise fee of $8K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Mister Softee franchise owners earn?

Mister Softee makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Mister Softee?

Mister Softee is franchised by Mister Softee Franchise, L.L.C.. Its parent company is Mister Softee, Inc. (MSI) - affiliate, not parent. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Mister Softee FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Mister Softee FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Mister Softee's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Mister Softee (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Mister Softee franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Mister Softee has 601 total units in the United States, including 601 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 12 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Mister Softee a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Mister Softee as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 75 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Mister Softee, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.