Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
MACH ONE logo

Mach One Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesNHFranchising since 2021
BAbove averageAbove average60/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$95K – $236K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01535FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

MACH ONE is a veteran-owned home services franchise installing epoxy floor coatings and concrete repair and sealing. Franchisees run local operations, managing estimates, installation crews, and accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A MACH ONE franchise requires a total initial investment of $95K – $236K, including a $50K – $75K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$95K – $236K
31st pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
48th pct Home Services
Units
16
25th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$95K – $236K
Median $168K
near median
Franchise Fee
$50K – $75K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$8K – $15K
Median $29K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
16 units
Median 47 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $95K – $236K including a $50K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 60/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +9 franchised outlets in the latest year (9 opened, 0 closed); 5 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
MACH ONE Franchise Group LLC
Parent company
Veteran Franchise Group LLC dba Veteran Service Brands
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Intricate Coatings Franchise, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
President and Training Officer
Jason Andrews
CEO experience
16 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
NH
HQ
13 Columbia Drive, Suite 19, Amherst, New Hampshire 03031
Auditor
Penchansky & Co. PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$78K
vs $316K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Affiliated brands

  • has also operated the Field Ops franchise system s
  • PAINT
  • maintains a pr
  • does not provide products or services to franchisees

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

1 other brand on this site name Intricate Coatings Franchise, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Jason Andrews
Headquarters
NH
Founded
2021
FDD year
2025
States available
9

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a home services franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$95K – $236KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$8K – $15K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown15 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$50K$75K
Construction and Leasehold Improvements$0$1K
Lease Deposits - Three Months$0$3K
Utility Deposits$0$300
Equipment$27K$46K
Initial Inventory$2K$5K
Computer, Software and Point of Sale System$50$3K
Insurance Deposits - Three Months$2K$4K
Travel for Initial Training$800$2K
Professional Fees$0$5K
Vehicle$0$58K
Equipment Trailer$2K$12K
Vehicle Wrap$5K$8K
Licenses and Permits$100$800
Additional Funds - Three Months$8K$15K
Total initial investment$95K$236K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$95K – $236K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$8K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $75K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

MACH ONE: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0%
Technology fee$395
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$2K – $5K
Total fee load9.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

MACH ONE makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one MACH ONE unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $95K–$236K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $8K–$15K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$177K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 125 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Home Services median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 400.0% CAGR over 3 years across 16 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

67% of franchisees own multiple units — high repeat-buyer rate signals strong unit economics and operator satisfaction.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Mach One Compares

Metric
Mach One
Category median
vs median
Investment
$165K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
16
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units16Verified — printed on page 47 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growthOutlier (see FDD) (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
16
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
94%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
66.7%
Net growth (3-yr)
Outlier (see FDD)
Likely small-sample artifact
3-yr CAGR
Outlier (see FDD)
Likely small-sample artifact

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
5
0.31 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
13
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
6.3%
Owners selling to other franchisees
2022
3
Franchised units
2023
6+3
Franchised units
2024
15+9
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 9 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

9

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 9 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
9
Loan volume
$1.3M
Median loan
$139K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (9)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (9)
Verdict score60/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average60Verdict score 60/100

Early-stage, rapidly expanding system with hidden unit economics, no territorial protection, and aggressive fee structure typical of high-risk growth concepts.

High confidence±6 pts
5466

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Penchansky & Co. PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

The provided page set (p182-p192) contains only FDD exhibits: Franchise Agreement Exhibits 4 (ACH form) and 5 (General Release), Exhibit F (List of Franchisees), Exhibit G (Franchisees Who Left), and Exhibit H (State Specific Addenda / California FDD Amendment) for MACH ONE Franchise Group LLC (MACH ONE Epoxy Floors, FDD dated March 19, 2025). No audited financial statements (balance sheet, income statement, or Independent Auditor's Report) appear on any page, so no financial figures could be extracted.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 60 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosed (Item 19) — impossible to validate ROI claims or unit economics
  2. 02MINOROnly 16 units system-wide with explosive 150% YoY growth is unsustainable and suggests either cherry-picked data or recent launch with unproven model
  3. 03MINORZero territory protection leaves franchisees vulnerable to direct competition from other franchisees and the franchisor itself
  4. 04MINORHigh franchise fee ($50,000) relative to total investment range ($95,450-$235,500) indicates 52% goes to franchisor before operations begin
  5. 05MINORTiered royalty structure (7%-5%) combined with no profitability data creates unclear path to positive cash flow
  6. 06MINOR7-year term without disclosure of renewal terms, exit clauses, or post-term competition restrictions

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 125 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term7 yrs
Renewal term7 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training48 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term7 years
Renewal term7 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population500,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationHillsborough County, New Hampshire
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNH
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
20 hrs
On-the-job training
28 hrs
Training location
Fresno, California or as designated
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Business Management System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Business Management System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

21 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 21 contacts · $49
Free preview
407-968-••••
Unlock all 21 contacts
508-965-••••
614-565-••••
717-729-••••
757-438-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a MACH ONE franchise?

The total investment to open a MACH ONE franchise ranges from $95K – $236K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do MACH ONE franchise owners earn?

MACH ONE makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns MACH ONE?

MACH ONE is franchised by MACH ONE Franchise Group LLC. Its parent company is Veteran Franchise Group LLC dba Veteran Service Brands. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Intricate Coatings Franchise, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the MACH ONE FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the MACH ONE FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is MACH ONE's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for MACH ONE (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many MACH ONE franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, MACH ONE has 16 total units in the United States, including 15 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is MACH ONE a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates MACH ONE as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 60 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent MACH ONE, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.