Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Lendio logo

Lendio Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Financial ServicesUTFranchising since 2016
AStrongest tierStrongest tier70/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$46K – $117K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01484Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2022 · 4yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2022 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Lendio is a financial-services franchise that helps small businesses find loans and financing by matching them to a marketplace of lenders. Franchisees run a local lending-advisory business prospecting owners and guiding them through funding, earning on funded loans.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Lendio franchise requires a total initial investment of $46K – $117K, including a $35K – $46K franchise fee and an ongoing 30.0% royalty[2]. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$46K – $117K
18th pct Financial Ser…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
30.0%
64th pct Financial Ser…
Units
121
52nd pct Financial Ser…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Financial Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$46K – $117K
Median $94K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $46K
Median $35K
Conditional fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$2K – $12K
Median $10K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
30.0%
Median 10.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
32.0% of rev
Median 16.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
121 units
Median 50 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.7%
Median 5.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Financial Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $46K – $117K including a $35K franchise fee, 30.0% ongoing royalty. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 70/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +54 franchised outlets in the latest year (56 opened, 2 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 116.1% CAGR over 3 years with 121 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Lendio Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Lendio, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2022 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Brock Blake
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
4100 North Chapel Ridge Road, Suite 500, Lehi, Utah 84043
Auditor
Tanner LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$15.2M
vs $4.7M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Brock Blake
Headquarters
UT
Founded
2016
FDD year
2022
States available
30

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 13% below the typical financial services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$46K – $117KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$34,500Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2022 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty30.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2022 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$2K – $12K

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$35K$46K
Opening Kitnot refundable$2K$8K
Rent - 3 months$0$9K
Utility & Security Deposits$0$1K
Leasehold Improvements$0$5K
Furniture and Fixtures$0$3K
Computer System, Equipment & Supplies$1K$8K
Business Licenses$250$3K
Legal and Accounting Fees$1K$3K
Initial Marketing Expenditures$3K$12K
Insurance$1K$2K
Technology Fees - 3 monthsnot refundable$900$900
Travel Expenses for Initial Training$1K$7K
Additional Funds - 3 months$2K$12K
Total initial investment$46K$117K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$46K – $117K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$2K – $12K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $46K
Conditional fee
Royalty
30.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
32.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Lendio: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty30.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$300
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$9K
Total fee load32.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Lendio makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Lendio unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $46K–$117K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $2K–$12K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$88K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 32.0% — above the Financial Services median of 16.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 116.1% CAGR over 3 years across 121 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

50% of franchisees own multiple units, a moderate multi-unit rate.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Financial Services medians

How Lendio Compares

Metric
Lendio
Category median
vs median
Investment
$81K
$94Kmiddle half $70K–$116K · n=38
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$262Kmiddle half $115K–$322K · n=9
N/A
Unit Count
121
50middle half 14–241 · n=38
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Financial Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units121Verified — printed on page 35 of the 2022 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+116.1% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate1.7% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
121
Opened
56
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.7%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
50.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
+116.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+116.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
0
Transferred
3
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
2
0.02 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
12
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
2.5%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
98.4%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
1.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2019
56
Franchised units
2020
67+11
Franchised units
2021
121+54
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 19 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 19 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

27 current owners across 19 states.

  • AR 2
  • AZ 2
  • CO 2
  • FL 2
  • IL 2
  • MD 2
  • MI 2
  • UT 2
  • AL 1
  • KS 1
  • ME 1
  • MN 1
  • +7 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score70/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier70Verdict score 70/100

Lendio presents meaningful financial transparency risks with an unusually punitive royalty model, missing profitability data, and rapid but unvalidated unit growth in a highly regulated industry.

Low confidence±19 pts
5189

Litigation (Item 3)

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Tanner LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $15.2MYr 2: $4.7MNon-royalty: $14.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2021 total revenues: Marketplace lending commissions 13,762,044; Franchise fees 561,782; Training fees 390,697; Technology, brand, and royalty fees 467,106.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 70 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORExtremely high royalty structure (30-70% of gross revenues) leaves minimal profit margin for franchisees
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure in FDD Item 19 prevents realistic ROI modeling
  3. 03MINORUnit growth of 80.6% YoY suggests either aggressive recruitment or system instability; cannot assess unit quality
  4. 04MINORWide investment range ($45,650-$117,100) indicates inconsistent territory valuations or hidden costs
  5. 05MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (10 years), creating renewal uncertainty and frequent renegotiation risk
  6. 06MINORLending/fintech sector faces increasing regulatory scrutiny; compliance costs not addressed in investment figures

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 32.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationSalt Lake City, Utah
Governing lawUT
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Utah Headquarters
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee, subject to franchisor approval; may operate from home office or storefront within TPR
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Zoho CRM
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Zoho CRM

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

27 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 27 contacts · $49
Free preview
(801) 858-••••UT
Unlock all 27 contacts
(585) 703-••••NY
(480) 573-••••AZ
(443) 848-••••MD
(435) 770-••••UT

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Lendio franchise?

The total investment to open a Lendio franchise ranges from $46K – $117K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

What do Lendio franchise owners earn?

Lendio makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Lendio?

Lendio is franchised by Lendio Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Lendio, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Lendio FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Lendio FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Lendio's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Lendio (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Lendio franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Lendio has 121 total units in the United States, including 121 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 56 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Lendio a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Lendio as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 70 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Lendio, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Financial Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Financial Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.