Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Hangar 54 Pizza logo

Hangar 54 Pizza Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsMOFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average54/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$9K – $644K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01152FDD 2025Data QualityLimited57%Limited Data
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Hangar 54 Pizza is a quick-service pizza franchise serving pizzas and related items for carryout and delivery. Franchisees run shops managing food prep, orders, staffing, and local marketing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Hangar 54 Pizza franchise requires a total initial investment of $9K – $644K. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 2 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$9K – $644K
0th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
170
81st pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$9K – $644K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$0 – $0
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$3K – $30K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.5%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
170 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
4.1%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $9K – $644K.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 54/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +35 franchised outlets in the latest year (42 opened, 7 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 57.3% CAGR over 3 years with 170 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Hangar 54 Pizza Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Pro Food Systems, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
We do not have a predecessor
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Burcham
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
120 Commerce Drive, Holts Summit, Missouri 65043
Auditor
Eide Bailly LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$15K
vs $16K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Champs Chicken Franchising
  • do not operate

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

1 other brand on this site name Pro Food Systems, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Shawn Burcham
Headquarters
MO
Founded
2020
FDD year
2025
States available
28

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 33% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$9K – $644KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$3K – $30K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Hangar 54 Pizza: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Working capital (3–6 mo)$3K$30K
Equipment, build-out, other$6K$614K
Total initial investment$9K$644K

Source: Hangar 54 Pizza 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$9K – $644K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$3K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Paid to franchisor at signing
Royalty
No continuing royalty fee required
Ad fund
-n/d

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Hangar 54 Pizza: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Transfer fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$3K – $15K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Hangar 54 Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Hangar 54 Pizza unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $9K–$644K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $3K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$343K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 124 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 57.3% CAGR over 3 years across 170 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Hangar 54 Pizza Compares

Metric
Hangar 54 Pizza
Category median
vs median
Investment
$326K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
170
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units170Verified — printed on page 45 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+57.3% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate4.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
170
Opened
42
Last reporting year
Closed
7
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.1%
Company-owned
8
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
95%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+57.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+57.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
5
Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
2022
103
Franchised units
2023
127+24
Franchised units
2024
162+35
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 21 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 21 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Maryland
  • North Dakota
  • Rhode Island

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

62 current owners across 19 states; 8 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • MO 11
  • KY 9
  • MN 6
  • ND 6
  • GA 4
  • OH 4
  • IA 3
  • OK 3
  • AR 2
  • IL 2
  • KS 2
  • MT 2
  • +7 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score54/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average54Verdict score 54/100

Hangar 54 Pizza exhibits moderate-to-high risk due to non-disclosure of unit economics, extreme investment variance, zero royalty model, and rapid growth without transparent profitability validation.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Very low confidence±20 pts
3474

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Eide Bailly LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.0MYr 2: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

License fee revenue is a sales-based royalty equal to 0.50% of Pro Food Systems, Inc.'s net sales to franchisees, recognized over time and billed quarterly in arrears. All revenue consists of license fees from affiliate Pro Food Systems, Inc.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 54 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo financial performance disclosure (Item 19) — cannot validate claimed 27.6% YoY growth or actual profitability
  2. 02MINORExtreme investment range variance ($9K–$643.5K, 71x difference) suggests inconsistent unit economics or undefined territory model
  3. 03MINORZero royalty model raises sustainability questions about franchisor support, marketing fund, and long-term reinvestment capacity
  4. 04MEDRapid unit expansion (27.6% YoY) without disclosed profitability metrics suggests possible low-barrier-to-entry saturation risk
  5. 05MEDNo term length disclosed — unclear franchise duration, renewal terms, and long-term commitment expectations

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 124 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial termNot extracted
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training11 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Renewal term5 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice60 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationHolts Summit, Missouri
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawDE
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
11 hrs
Training location
Your Restaurant
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
MicroSale
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: MicroSale

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

70 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 70 contacts · $49
Free preview
(573) 996-••••MO
Unlock all 70 contacts
(417) 852-••••MO
(952) 255-••••MN
(319) 642-••••IA
(406) 338-••••MT

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Hangar 54 Pizza franchise?

The total investment to open a Hangar 54 Pizza franchise ranges from $9K – $644K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Hangar 54 Pizza franchise owners earn?

Hangar 54 Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Hangar 54 Pizza?

Hangar 54 Pizza is franchised by Hangar 54 Pizza Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Pro Food Systems, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Hangar 54 Pizza FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Hangar 54 Pizza FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Hangar 54 Pizza's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Hangar 54 Pizza (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Hangar 54 Pizza franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Hangar 54 Pizza has 170 total units in the United States, including 162 franchised units and 8 company-owned units. 42 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Hangar 54 Pizza a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Hangar 54 Pizza as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 54 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Hangar 54 Pizza, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.