Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Green Mill logo

Green Mill Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsMNFranchising since 2010
BAbove averageAbove average48/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$1.7M – $2.5M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 10 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01118Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Green Mill is a casual-dining franchise serving pizza, pasta, and wings in a restaurant-and-bar setting. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing the kitchen, bar, and dining service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Green Mill franchise requires a total initial investment of $1.7M – $2.5M, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$1.7M – $2.5M
37th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
3rd pct Service Resta…
Units
16
17th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$1.7M – $2.5M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$50K – $75K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 5.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
5.5% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 10 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 10 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
16 units
Median 20 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
6.3%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $1.7M – $2.5M including a $45K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 48/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Green Mill Restaurants, LLC
Parent company
Hightop Brands, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2024 FDD
Predecessor
Green Mill Restaurants, Inc. (GMR Predecessor)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Director, Chairman of the Board, Member and Chief Executive Officer
Paul Dzubnar
CEO experience
2010 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
MN
HQ
1342 Grand Avenue, St. Paul, MN 55105
Auditor
CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.8M
vs $3.1M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • of ours is Crooked Pint
  • is Green Mill on the Go

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 6

2 other brands on this site name Hightop Brands, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2024 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Paul Dzubnar
Headquarters
MN
Founded
2010
FDD year
2024
States available
3

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 207% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$1.7M – $2.5MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Verified — printed on page 8 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$50K – $75K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$45K$45K
Training-Related Expensesnot refundable$90K$115K
Rent Security Deposit and First Month's Rent$0$17K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$900K$1.2M
Equipment and Trade Fixturesnot refundable$450K$850K
Signagenot refundable$35K$50K
Opening Inventory and Smallwaresnot refundable$50K$70K
Insurancenot refundable$10K$20K
Initial Advertising and Promotional Costs$25K$25K
Miscellaneous Start-Up Costsnot refundable$10K$16K
Liquor Licensenot refundable$4K$10K
Quality Control Inspection Feenot refundable$2K$2K
Academy Feenot refundable$1K$1K
Additional Funds - 3 monthsnot refundable$50K$75K
Total initial investment$1.7M$2.5M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$1.7M – $2.5M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$50K – $75K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Green Mill: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$3K
Transfer fee$9K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$50K – $70K
Total fee load5.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Green Mill makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Green Mill unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $1.7M–$2.5M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $50K–$75K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.1M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.5% — below the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -15.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Green Mill Compares

Metric
Green Mill
Category median
vs median
Investment
$2.1M
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
16
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units16Verified — printed on page 38 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-15.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate6.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
16
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
6.3%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-15.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-15.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
1
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
94.1%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
6.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
6.3%
Units that stopped operating
2021
19
Franchised units
2022
17-2
Franchised units
2023
16-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 3 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

3

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

2 current owners across 2 states.

  • KS 1
  • MN 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
10
Loan volume
$7.5M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 10 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 10 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 10 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 10 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
4
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
5.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
21.6%
n=4,736 loans
Jobs supported
588
26.5 per loan
Lender concentration
57%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in full-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 21.6% vs 22.5% for independents — franchising is associated with 4% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Green Mill franchisees

Sunrise Banks National Association4 loans0.0%
Deerwood Bank2 loans0.0%
Village Bank1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 4 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Green Mill from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
57%
Avg interest rate
5.05%
Lender concentration
57.1%
Job velocity
26.5 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
24.7%
NAICS 722110
Jobs supported
588

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 57% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Sunrise Banks National Association4$1.8M0.0%
2Deerwood Bank2$275K0.0%
3Village Bank1$193K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
MNMinnesota600.0%
WIWisconsin100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2007
2
2008
2
2014
1
2015
1
2017
1

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 10 loans
Verdict score48/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average48Verdict score 48/100
High confidence±6 pts
4254

Litigation (Item 3)

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.8MYr 2: $3.1MTotal: $2.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited financial statement pages in Exhibit C are blank/not OCR-readable in the source text. The only franchisor revenue figure available is disclosed in Item 8: total revenues of $2,270,734.37 for the year ended December 31, 2022 (combined audited statements for Green Mill Restaurants, LLC and GMR, Inc.). FY2023 (most recent) revenue and balance-sheet figures are not recoverable from the text.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 48 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 5.9% YoY (16 units) — indicates shrinking franchise system with potential viability concerns
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue/Net Income not provided) — impossible to validate ROI claims or unit economics
  3. 03MEDHigh initial investment ($1.67M–$2.49M) paired with undisclosed profitability — extreme financial risk for franchisees
  4. 04MINORSmall unit count (16 locations) limits support infrastructure, brand recognition, and supply chain leverage

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training475 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population15,000
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ2
Curable defaultsℹ10
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMinnesota (court, not arbitration)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawMN
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
75 hrs
On-the-job training
400 hrs
Training location
Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota area
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
80 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Ingage I.T. Infinity Service
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Ingage I.T. Infinity Service

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

2 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 2 contacts · $49
Free preview
(913) 492-••••KS
Unlock all 2 contacts
(651) 203-••••MN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Green Mill franchise?

The total investment to open a Green Mill franchise ranges from $1.7M – $2.5M, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Green Mill franchise owners earn?

Green Mill makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Green Mill?

Green Mill is franchised by Green Mill Restaurants, LLC. Its parent company is Hightop Brands, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Green Mill FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Green Mill FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Green Mill's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Green Mill (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Green Mill franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Green Mill has 16 total units in the United States, including 16 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Green Mill a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Green Mill as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 48 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Green Mill, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.