Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Graze Craze logo

Graze Craze Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsFLFranchising since 2021
BAbove averageAbove average50/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$167K – $326K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
0.0%
on 10 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01105FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Graze Craze is a franchise creating charcuterie and grazing boards and boxes for parties, gifts, and events. Franchisees run a compact production shop assembling boards to order for pickup and delivery.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Graze Craze franchise requires a total initial investment of $167K – $326K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 10 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$167K – $326K
6th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
25th pct Service Resta…
Units
90
30th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$167K – $326K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$22K – $44K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
10 loans · Median 12.2%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
90 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
14.4%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
6 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $167K – $326K including a $50K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 50/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 10 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative, pipeline stalled: 146 agreements signed but not yet open against 90 open outlets (Item 20).
  • FLAG12 units terminated last reporting year (13.3% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Graze Craze Franchising, LLC
Parent company
UFG Holdings Group, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
United Franchise Group
FDD Item 1, page 11 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Ray Titus
Incorporated in
FL
HQ
2121 Vista Parkway, West Palm Beach, Florida 33411
Auditor
Milbery & Kesselman, CPAs, LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$5.7M
vs $5.9M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Franchise Real Estate
  • Zor Franchise Services

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 11

9 other brands on this site name United Franchise Group as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Ray Titus
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2021
FDD year
2025
States available
32

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 64% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$167K – $326KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$49,500Verified — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$22K – $44K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Graze Craze: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$22K$44K
Equipment, build-out, other$96K$232K
Total initial investment$167K$326K

Source: Graze Craze 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$167K – $326K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$22K – $44K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Graze Craze: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$150
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$30K
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$6K – $11K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Graze Craze makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Graze Craze unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $167K–$326K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $22K–$44K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$279K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 152 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 128.2% CAGR over 3 years across 90 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Graze Craze Compares

Metric
Graze Craze
Category median
vs median
Investment
$246K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
90
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units90Verified — printed on page 56 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+128.2% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate14.4% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
90
Opened
32
Last reporting year
Closed
13
Terminated
12
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
14.4%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+128.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+128.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
12
Not renewed
0
Transferred
14
Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
146
1.62 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
34
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
39
Franchised units
2023
70+31
Franchised units
2024
89+19
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 41 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 41 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

155 current owners across 39 states; 45 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • FL 22
  • TX 20
  • CA 10
  • GA 10
  • NJ 7
  • PA 6
  • VA 6
  • MI 5
  • NC 5
  • TN 5
  • WA 5
  • AZ 4
  • +27 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
10
Loan volume
$1.5M
Median loan
$122K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
on 10 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
6
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
9.8%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
31.4%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
82
5.6 per loan
Lender concentration
40%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 90% went to startups / new businesses, 10% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in caterers, franchised businesses charge off at 31.4% vs 20.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 55% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Graze Craze franchisees

The Huntington National Bank4 loans—
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.2 loans0.0%
Newtek Bank, National Association1 loans—

Showing 3 of 6 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Graze Craze from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
68%
Avg interest rate
9.78%
Lender concentration
40.0%
Job velocity
5.6 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
0.0%
NAICS 722320
Jobs supported
82

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 40% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1The Huntington National Bank4$554KN/A
2Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.2$243K0.0%
3Newtek Bank, National Association1$90KN/A
4Pathward National Association1$252KN/A
5TD Bank, National Association1$100KN/A
6Independent Bank1$235KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
MIMichigan30--
FLFlorida20--
AKAlaska10--
CACalifornia10--
DEDelaware10--
MAMassachusetts100.0%
WYWyoming100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2022
3
2023
1
2024
4
2025
2

Borrower profile

Startup6 (60%)
New (< 2 yr)3 (30%)
Existing (2+ yr)1 (10%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 10 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off0.0% · 10 loans
Verdict score50/100 (higher is better)
Litigation6 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average50Verdict score 50/100
High confidence±4 pts
4654

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Two pending cases involving GCZ's VP of Operations Max Gonzalez related to prior employer Mac and Cheese Franchise Operations (Indiana admin proceeding and Florida civil lawsuit). Four restrictive orders: FTC/Signarama (1993/1998), Maryland/Signarama (1996), California/TGG (2021), California/TGG+GCZ+UFG (2022 trade show violations).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Milbery & Kesselman, CPAs, LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $5.7MYr 2: $5.9MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total Income for FY ended June 30, 2025 of $5,718,565 comprises Franchise Fees $2,847,961, Product $2,090,483, Advertising Fees $130,503, Royalties $642,138, and Other Income $7,480.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 50 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHSignificant litigation history involving management across multiple brands (MACFO, Signaroma, Great Greek) with allegations of franchise law violations and disclosure failures—suggests systemic compliance issues
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial performance data (avg revenue/net income not disclosed)—impossible to validate investment returns or unit profitability claims
  3. 03MINORRapid unit growth of 27.1% YoY with only 90 units is concerning without corresponding financial transparency—typical of unsustainable expansion before market saturation or unit failures
  4. 04MINORAdministrative/civil actions specifically mention 'material deficiencies in disclosure documents' and 'unauthorized information sharing'—raises questions about what information is being withheld from prospective franchisees
  5. 05HIGHManagement has prior litigation involvement across unrelated franchise concepts—pattern suggests potential recurring compliance or operational management issues

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 152 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term35 yrs
Renewal term35 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training60 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term35 years
Renewal term35 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFlorida
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawFL
Litigation count6
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two pending cases involving GCZ's VP of Operations Max Gonzalez related to prior employer Mac and Cheese Franchise Operations (Indiana admin proceeding and Florida civil lawsuit). Four restrictive orders: FTC/Signarama (1993/1998), Maryland/Signarama (1996), California/TGG (2021), California/TGG+GCZ+UFG (2022 trade show violations).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
60 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
West Palm Beach, Florida (corporate headquarters)
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
5 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Toast
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Toast

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

200 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 200 contacts · $49
Free preview
(425) 999-••••WA
Unlock all 200 contacts
(917) 270-••••NJ
(727) 353-••••FL
(734) 558-••••FL
(505) 221-••••NM

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Graze Craze franchise?

The total investment to open a Graze Craze franchise ranges from $167K – $326K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Graze Craze franchise owners earn?

Graze Craze makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Graze Craze?

Graze Craze is franchised by Graze Craze Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is UFG Holdings Group, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is United Franchise Group. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Graze Craze FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Graze Craze FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Graze Craze's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Graze Craze has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 10 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Graze Craze franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Graze Craze has 90 total units in the United States, including 89 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 32 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Graze Craze a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Graze Craze as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 50 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Graze Craze, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.