Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Gloria Jean’s Coffees logo

Gloria Jean’s Coffees Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsILFranchising since 1986
DBelow averageBelow average36/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$328K – $431K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01059FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Gloria Jean's Coffees is a specialty coffee franchise serving espresso drinks, flavored coffees, and pastries. Franchisees run the cafes, managing baristas, inventory, and counter service, often in malls and high-traffic spots.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Gloria Jean’s Coffees franchise requires a total initial investment of $328K – $431K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$328K – $431K
53rd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
37
60th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$328K – $431K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $26K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
37 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
10.8%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $328K – $431K including a $30K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 36/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -3 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 4 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Gloria Jean's Gourmet Coffees Franchising Corp.
Parent company
Retail Food Group USA, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Retail Food Group Limited
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
but we have a number of affiliates that have offered franchises or that
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer of RFG Ltd
Matthew Marshall
Incorporated in
IL
HQ
2155 W Belmont Ave. #1028, Chicago, IL 60618
Auditor
Porte Brown LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.0M
vs $2.8M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2025
Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Overview

About

CEO
Matthew Marshall
Headquarters
IL
Founded
1986
FDD year
2025
States available
13

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 22% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$328K – $431KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $26K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$30K$30K
Real Estate (Rent and Security Deposit) - Small Store$7K$12K
Leasehold Improvements - Small Store$140K$174K
Equipment, Furniture and Fixtures - Small Store$82K$105K
Signage - Small Store$8K$10K
Professional Design Fees - Small Store$6K$10K
Point of Sale System - Small Store$5K$23K
Initial Coffee Inventory - Small Store$4K$7K
Other Initial Inventory and Supplies - Small Store$5K$6K
Grand Opening Fee - Small Store$10K$10K
Training Expenses - Small Store$4K$8K
Miscellaneous Opening Costs - Small Store$8K$11K
Additional Funds - 3 months - Small Store$20K$26K
Total initial investment$328K$431K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$328K – $431K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $26K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Gloria Jean’s Coffees: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$150
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$4K – $7K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Gloria Jean’s Coffees makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Gloria Jean’s Coffees unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $328K–$431K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$26K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$403K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 145 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -21.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 25% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Gloria Jean’s Coffees Compares

Metric
Gloria Jean’s Coffees
Category median
vs median
Investment
$380K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
37
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units37Verified — printed on page 56 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-21.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate10.8% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
37
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
4
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
10.8%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
25.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-21.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-21.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
3
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
4
0.11 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
4
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
22.5%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2022
47
Franchised units
2023
40-7
Franchised units
2024
37-3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 13 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 13 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

38 current owners across 13 states; 5 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • IL 14
  • TX 4
  • WI 4
  • NY 3
  • PA 3
  • NC 2
  • NJ 2
  • CA 1
  • FL 1
  • ME 1
  • MO 1
  • ND 1
  • +1 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 6 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$2.1M
Median loan
$350K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (6)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
4
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (6)
Verdict score36/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average36Verdict score 36/100
High confidence±6 pts
3042

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

1) ACCC v. Retail Food Group Limited et al (Australia, settled Dec 2022, no admission, RFG paid ~AUD 8M to franchisees and AUD 500K costs). 2) Devi Trimuryani v. Retail Food Group Limited et al (Australia, class action by Michel's Patisserie franchisees, settled May 2024, no payment by respondents).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Porte Brown LLC⚠ Going-concern note flagged

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.0MYr 2: $2.8M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 references audited consolidated financial statements of affiliate Retail Food Group USA, Inc. (RFG USA) and subsidiaries as of June 28, 2024, June 30, 2023, July 1, 2022, plus unaudited consolidated balance sheet as of April 25, 2025. Franchisor's own statements are not included; RFG USA guarantees performance. The actual statement figures (Exhibit 11) are not present in the provided text.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 36 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining 7.5% YoY (37 units) indicates contracting franchise system with potential viability concerns
  2. 02HIGHTwo concluded litigation cases against parent RFG Ltd regarding unconscionable behavior and forced franchise model changes signal franchisor-franchisee relationship deterioration and potential systemic issues
  3. 03MED6% royalty on undisclosed gross sales creates opacity around true profitability and cash flow obligations
  4. 04HIGHGoing concern status suggests financial stress at corporate level, raising questions about franchisor support and system stability

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 145 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training90 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ5
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationIllinois (county where Franchisor has principal place of business)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawIL
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

1) ACCC v. Retail Food Group Limited et al (Australia, settled Dec 2022, no admission, RFG paid ~AUD 8M to franchisees and AUD 500K costs). 2) Devi Trimuryani v. Retail Food Group Limited et al (Australia, class action by Michel's Patisserie franchisees, settled May 2024, no payment by respondents).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
50 hrs
Training location
Chicago, IL area or online, or at a designated GJC Store
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee proposes; Franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
TASK POS System (Task Retail Technology LLC)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: TASK POS System (Task Retail Technology LLC)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

43 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 43 contacts · $49
Free preview
(412) 854-••••PA
Unlock all 43 contacts
(732) 266-••••PA
(309) 808-••••IL
(847) 680-••••IL
(630) 424-••••IL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Gloria Jean’s Coffees franchise?

The total investment to open a Gloria Jean’s Coffees franchise ranges from $328K – $431K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Gloria Jean’s Coffees franchise owners earn?

Gloria Jean’s Coffees makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Gloria Jean’s Coffees?

Gloria Jean’s Coffees is franchised by Gloria Jean's Gourmet Coffees Franchising Corp.. Its parent company is Retail Food Group USA, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Retail Food Group Limited. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Gloria Jean’s Coffees FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Gloria Jean’s Coffees FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Gloria Jean’s Coffees's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Gloria Jean’s Coffees (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Gloria Jean’s Coffees franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Gloria Jean’s Coffees has 37 total units in the United States, including 37 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Gloria Jean’s Coffees a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Gloria Jean’s Coffees as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 36 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Gloria Jean’s Coffees, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.