Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Gameday Men's Health logo

Gameday Men's Health Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

HealthcareCAFranchising since 2022
BAbove averageAbove average68/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$225K – $410K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 145 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01033FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Gameday Men's Health is a healthcare franchise operating men's clinics focused on testosterone replacement, ED treatment, and related men's wellness. Franchisees run clinics managing providers, patient consults, treatments, and compliance.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Gameday Men's Health franchise requires a total initial investment of $225K – $410K, including a $30K – $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$225K – $410K
47th pct Healthcare
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
14th pct Healthcare
Units
262
73rd pct Healthcare
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Healthcare · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$225K – $410K
Median $321K
near median
Franchise Fee
$30K – $50K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$55K – $75K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 145 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 145 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
262 units
Median 23 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.4%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Healthcare median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $225K – $410K including a $50K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 68/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative, pipeline stalled: 292 agreements signed but not yet open against 262 open outlets (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 25600.0% CAGR over 3 years with 262 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Ream Franchise Group, LLC
Parent company
Gameday Health Management, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Evan Miller
CEO experience
2021 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
5140 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, California 92008
Auditor
A&G LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$11.6M
vs $841K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Evan Miller
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2021
FDD year
2025
States available
37

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a healthcare franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$225K – $410KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$49,500Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$55K – $75K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Gameday Men's Health: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$55K$75K
Equipment, build-out, other$120K$286K
Total initial investment$225K$410K

Source: Gameday Men's Health 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$225K – $410K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$55K – $75K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Gameday Men's Health: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$250
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$0 – $6K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Gameday Men's Health makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Gameday Men's Health unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $225K–$410K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $55K–$75K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$383K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 150 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Healthcare median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 25600.0% CAGR over 3 years across 262 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Healthcare medians

How Gameday Men's Health Compares

Metric
Gameday Men's Health
Category median
vs median
Investment
$318K
$321Kmiddle half $178K–$530K · n=133
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$676Kmiddle half $496K–$929K · n=48
N/A
Unit Count
262
23middle half 5–101 · n=132
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units262Verified — printed on page 60 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growthOutlier (see FDD) (caution)
Turnover rate0.4% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
262
Opened
243
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.4%
Company-owned
5
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
292
1.11 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
280
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
99.6%
Units that stayed open
2022
1
Franchised units
2023
15+14
Franchised units
2024
257+242
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 39 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 39 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

230 current owners across 39 states.

  • CA 39
  • TX 19
  • FL 18
  • AZ 12
  • CO 9
  • GA 9
  • NC 9
  • OH 8
  • MI 7
  • NJ 7
  • PA 7
  • SC 7
  • +27 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
145
Loan volume
$30.4M
Median loan
$209K
average
Charge-off rate
Limited · 145 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 145 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 145 loans
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
23
Defaults
0

Vintage analysis

Gameday Men's Health charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Gameday Men's Health charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 3 vintages from 2023 to 2025. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'23'24'25

Shaded area: recent vintages with few resolved loans; rates may change as loans mature.

Top lenders financing Gameday Men's Health franchisees

The Huntington National Bank94 loans0.0%
First Bank of the Lake18 loans—
VelocitySBA, LLC3 loans—

Showing 3 of 23 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Gameday Men's Health from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Top SBA lenders

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1The Huntington National Bank94$17.0M0.0%
2First Bank of the Lake18$4.4MN/A
3VelocitySBA, LLC3$922KN/A
4John Marshall Bank3$870KN/A
5Wallis Bank3$847KN/A
6First Commonwealth Bank2$300KN/A
7DFCU Financial2$641KN/A
8Bank Five Nine2$300KN/A
9Citizens State Bank of La Crosse2$373K0.0%
10New Frontier Bank2$80K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia2700.0%
TXTexas210--
FLFlorida120--
AZArizona70--
GAGeorgia700.0%
VAVirginia60--
WIWisconsin600.0%
COColorado50--
CTConnecticut50--
MDMaryland50--

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 145 loans
Verdict score68/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average68Verdict score 68/100

Hypergrowth expansion with opaque financials, employment litigation exposure, and no Item 19 disclosure creates material risk that actual unit economics and system stability cannot be independently verified.

High confidence±4 pts
6472

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Kelly Jernigan v. Warm Waters Medical, P.C., et al (24CU00448C, San Diego Superior Court, filed July 17, 2024) - former employee of franchisee-managed clinic alleging wrongful termination, retaliation, and unfair business practices. Franchisor requested removal from case as it did not employ plaintiff or manage the clinic.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · A&G LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $11.6MYr 2: $0.8MNon-royalty: $1.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 references unaudited financial statements as of June 30, 2025 (Exhibit E, stated 'prepared without an audit, no CPA opinion') plus audited statements as of Dec 31, 2024/2023/2022. However the Exhibit E financial statement pages in this OCR text are blank/scanned images, so no balance sheet, income statement, net worth, or auditor figures are extractable. Franchisor is Ream Franchise Group, LLC; parent is Gameday Health Management, LLC.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 68 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORExplosive unit growth (1613.3% YoY) suggests either massive expansion or aggressive recruitment ahead of system maturation—unsustainable or inflated figures warrant verification
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents validation of ROI claims and profitability benchmarks
  3. 03HIGHLitigation naming parent entities (Ream Franchise Group, Gameday Health Management) despite removal requests indicates potential corporate liability exposure and employment practice vulnerabilities
  4. 04MEDHigh royalty structure (6% minimum + gross revenue trigger) with undisclosed average revenues creates unpredictable cost burden and cash flow risk
  5. 05MINORMedical/healthcare franchise model carries inherent compliance, licensing, and malpractice risks not typical of service franchises

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 150 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training21 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius3 mi
Territory population100,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationWithin 15 miles of franchisor's headquarters (currently Carlsbad, California)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawState where franchisee's clinic is located
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Kelly Jernigan v. Warm Waters Medical, P.C., et al (24CU00448C, San Diego Superior Court, filed July 17, 2024) - former employee of franchisee-managed clinic alleging wrongful termination, retaliation, and unfair business practices. Franchisor requested removal from case as it did not employ plaintiff or manage the clinic.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
13 hrs
On-the-job training
8 hrs
Training location
Virtually and/or in-person at designated sites in California, Colorado, Texas, or Florida
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
QuickBooks Plus Online
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: QuickBooks Plus Online

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

230 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 230 contacts · $49
Free preview
267-261-••••PA
Unlock all 230 contacts
267-977-••••NJ
319-504-••••IA
541520••••AZ
512814••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Gameday Men's Health franchise?

The total investment to open a Gameday Men's Health franchise ranges from $225K – $410K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Gameday Men's Health franchise owners earn?

Gameday Men's Health makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Gameday Men's Health?

Gameday Men's Health is franchised by Ream Franchise Group, LLC. Its parent company is Gameday Health Management, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Gameday Men's Health FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Gameday Men's Health FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Gameday Men's Health's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Gameday Men's Health (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Gameday Men's Health franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Gameday Men's Health has 262 total units in the United States, including 257 franchised units and 5 company-owned units. 243 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Gameday Men's Health a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Gameday Men's Health as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 68 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Gameday Men's Health, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Healthcare franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Healthcare category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.