Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Duan Chun Zhen logo

Duan Chun Zhen Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2025
DBelow averageBelow average34/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$311K – $708K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00803FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Duan Chun Zhen is a restaurant franchise serving Taiwanese-style slow-simmered beef noodle soup and Chinese dishes. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing the kitchen, service, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Duan Chun Zhen franchise requires a total initial investment of $311K – $708K, including a $60K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2025. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$311K – $708K
13th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
3rd pct Service Resta…
Units
3
5th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$311K – $708K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$60K – $60K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $80K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 5.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
3 units
Median 20 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $311K – $708K including a $60K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 34/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Star of Celestial Cuisine Inc.
Parent company
Chatime USA, LLC (Master Franchisor)
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
La Kaffa International Co., Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Hsun-Hsi Tsai
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
10118 Bandley Dr. Suite H, Cupertino, California 95014
Auditor
Wang Accountancy Corp
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.8M
Most recent fiscal year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

1 other brand on this site name La Kaffa International Co., Ltd. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Hsun-Hsi Tsai
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2019
FDD year
2025
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 25% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$311K – $708KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$60,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $80K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Duan Chun Zhen: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$60K$60K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$20K$80K
Equipment, build-out, other$231K$568K
Total initial investment$311K$708K

Source: Duan Chun Zhen 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$311K – $708K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $80K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$60K – $60K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Duan Chun Zhen: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0%
Training fee$6K
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$30K
Inventory (initial)$20K – $40K
Total fee load5.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Duan Chun Zhen makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Duan Chun Zhen unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $311K–$708K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$80K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$559K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Duan Chun Zhen Compares

Metric
Duan Chun Zhen
Category median
vs median
Investment
$509K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
3
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units3Verified — printed on page 44 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
3
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
0%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
0
Franchised units
2023
0±0
Franchised units
2024
0±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

1 current owner across 1 state.

  • CA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score34/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average34Verdict score 34/100

Avoid this franchise: going concern doubts, active litigation for misrepresentation and regulatory violations, only 3 units with no profitability disclosure, and no territorial protection create extreme risk of total investment loss.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
2147

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

No litigation disclosed for our Company (Star of Celestial Cuisine). Master Franchisor (Chatime USA) has 2 concluded civil cases and 3 governmental enforcement actions disclosed. All concluded.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Wang Accountancy Corp

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.8MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor Star of Celestial Cuisine, Inc. first California registration; only one audited year (FYE 12/31/2024). Revenue is food and beverage sales of $2,754,695; total other income (management income + misc) of $155,459 is reported separately. Net income $41,709. The franchisor's own auditor signature page was not present in the extracted text; 'Chen & Fan Accountancy Corporation' (El Monte, CA) signed the separate Master Franchisor (Chatime USA, LLC) statements, not necessarily the franchisor's.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 34 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHLitigation history includes misrepresentation of authority to sell franchises and multi-state registration violations (NY, CA, WA), suggesting regulatory non-compliance and potential fraud
  2. 02MINOROnly 3 existing units with unknown growth trajectory — minimal proof of concept and severe lack of franchisee success data
  3. 03MEDAverage Revenue and Net Income not disclosed — complete opacity on franchisee profitability makes ROI assessment impossible
  4. 04MINORNo protected territory — franchisees face direct competition from other franchisees in the same area
  5. 05MINOREscalating royalty structure (4% to 5%) combined with high investment range ($311k–$708k) creates cash flow pressure without proven unit economics
  6. 06MINORMaster Franchisor involved in breach of contract disputes — raises questions about franchisor reliability and contract enforcement
  7. 07MINORHigh franchise fee ($60k) relative to tiny system size (3 units) suggests fee-driven growth model rather than sustainable franchising

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term3 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training94 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term3 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius10 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ30 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window45 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationSanta Clara County, California
Governing lawCA
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed for our Company (Star of Celestial Cuisine). Master Franchisor (Chatime USA) has 2 concluded civil cases and 3 governmental enforcement actions disclosed. All concluded.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
7 hrs
On-the-job training
74 hrs
Training location
Duan Chun Zhen store in Cupertino, CA (classroom); franchisee's store (OJT)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee proposes; franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Chowbus POS
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Chowbus POS

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

1 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 1 contacts · $49
Free preview
(408) 320-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Duan Chun Zhen franchise?

The total investment to open a Duan Chun Zhen franchise ranges from $311K – $708K, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Duan Chun Zhen franchise owners earn?

Duan Chun Zhen makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Duan Chun Zhen?

Duan Chun Zhen is franchised by Star of Celestial Cuisine Inc.. Its parent company is Chatime USA, LLC (Master Franchisor). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is La Kaffa International Co., Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Duan Chun Zhen FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Duan Chun Zhen FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Duan Chun Zhen's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Duan Chun Zhen (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Duan Chun Zhen franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Duan Chun Zhen has 3 total units in the United States.

Is Duan Chun Zhen a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Duan Chun Zhen as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 34 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Duan Chun Zhen, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.