Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
BURGER KING logo

Burger King Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsFLFranchising since 2022
BAbove averageAbove average60/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$2.2M – $3.3M
Disclosed sales
$1.7M
gross sales, not profit
SBA charge-off
7.3%
on 275 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00423FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent91%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Burger King is a global quick-service burger chain built around flame-grilled Whoppers, chicken, and value combos. Franchisees run individual restaurants, kitchen, drive-thru, and staff, in a mature, thin-margin QSR market.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A BURGER KING franchise requires a total initial investment of $2.2M – $3.3M, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.5% royalty[2]. Per the 2026 FDD, average unit revenue was $1.7M[2]. SBA 7(a) loans show a 7.3% charge-off rate across 275 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2026 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - the current year's filing

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored8 of 8 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$2.2M – $3.3M
99th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
$1.7M
30th pct Service Resta…
Royalty
4.5%
11th pct Service Resta…
Units
6,650
96th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
7.3%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$2.2M – $3.3M
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$45K – $90K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
$1.7M
Median $975K
above median ↑, better than category
Royalty Rate
4.5%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
7.3%
275 loans · Median 14.3%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
6,650 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.3%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
19 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $2.2M – $3.3M including a $50K franchise fee, 4.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $1.7M/year (median $1.6M).
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 60/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 7.3% across 275 loans (near or below the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -6 franchised outlets in the latest year (83 opened, 89 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL19 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of the 15 listed on this page, 2 name the franchisor itself, 13 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Burger King Company LLC
Parent company
Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership (RBILP)
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Restaurant Brands International Inc. (RBI)
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Burger King Corporation (BK Corporation)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Thomas B. Curtis IV
CEO experience
4 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
FL
HQ
5707 Blue Lagoon Drive, Miami, Florida 33126
Auditor
KPMG LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$9.4B
vs $8.4B prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • Franchising Start Date Restaurant Count

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 10

3 other brands on this site name Restaurant Brands International Inc. (RBI) as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Thomas B. Curtis IV
Headquarters
FL
Founded
1954
FDD year
2026
States available
51

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 474% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$2.2M – $3.3MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 50 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 32 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty4.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 34 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund4.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 43 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$45K – $90K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

BURGER KING: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$45K$90K
Equipment, build-out, other$2.2M$3.2M
Total initial investment$2.2M$3.3M

Source: BURGER KING 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$2.2M – $3.3M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$45K – $90K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
4.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

BURGER KING: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$110
Training fee$8K
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$6K – $13K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
Fee structure insight

A 6.0% total fee load is unusually lean. More of each revenue dollar stays with the franchisee.

What do units actually make?

Average unit sales run 74% above the quick-service restaurants norm.

Avg gross sales$1.7MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 101 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Median gross sales$1.6MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 102 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Item 19 typegross sales
Sample size4,730 outlets

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

Single-unit · not modelled

Returns at a glance

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for BURGER KING until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.

—

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

Total invested capital · disclosed

$2.9M

Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

What one unit earns on your invested capital

Model A · Single-Unit Return

Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.

Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one BURGER KING unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearFDD
FDD Item 19 reports $1,692,549 per unit
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $2.2M–$3.3M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $45K–$90K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.9M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

What 25 units return when you use SBA financing

Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition

Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).

This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.

What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Avg gross sales
$1.7M
Per unit, per year
Median gross sales
$1.6M

Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.

Item 19 type
gross sales
Sample size
4,730 outlets
vs category median 19 · large
Range (low → high)
$189K→$5.5MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 102 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank30th
Item 19 reporting methods vary across brands
Investment cost rank99th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank11th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank96th
vs Quick-Service Restaurants peers
Risk score rank30th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 781 Quick-Service Restaurants brands

Showing the headline figures — all 159 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →
Revenue insight

Revenue is only 0.6x the investment. This means each unit may take 5+ years to recoup the initial outlay at typical margins.

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Unit economics

Average unit generates $1.7M/year in gross sales. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 0.6x.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

Transparency score 0/10 — minimal disclosure beyond the required average. Hard to judge the distribution of outcomes across units.

Operator retention

System contracting at -16.9% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Burger King Compares

Metric
Burger King
Category median
vs median
Investment
$2.8M
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
$1.7M
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
Above median, better than category
Unit Count
6,650
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units6,650Verified — printed on page 117 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+0.1% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate1.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
6,650
Opened
83
Last reporting year
Closed
89
Terminated
7
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
33
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.3%
Company-owned
1,132
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
83%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+0.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-16.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
7
Not renewed
33
Transferred
242
Reacquired
13
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
39
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
3.6%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
98.4%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
0.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
0.5%
Units that stopped operating
2023
6,640
Franchised units
2024
5,524-1,116
Franchised units
2025
5,518-6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 51 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 51 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

6,588 current owners across 51 states; 75 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • TX 569
  • CA 479
  • FL 464
  • NY 353
  • OH 288
  • PA 271
  • GA 270
  • IL 268
  • MI 243
  • NC 232
  • IN 185
  • TN 177
  • +39 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 7.3% charge-off
Total loans
275
Loan volume
$196.1M
Median loan
$451K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
7.3%
on 275 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
92.7%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
84
Defaults
17
Typical loan rate
6.4%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
10.8%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
8,420
4.3 per loan
Lender concentration
17%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 11% went to startups / new businesses, 89% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 10.8% vs 10.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 8% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Burger King charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Burger King charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 24 vintages from 1992 to 2022. Rates range from 0.0% to 50.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%'92'97'03'10'15'22

Top lenders financing Burger King franchisees

Wells Fargo Bank National Association46 loans4.3%
Northeast Bank14 loans0.0%
Readycap Lending, LLC11 loans9.1%

Showing 3 of 84 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
83
Loan volume
$47.2M
Charge-off rate
1.4%
Jobs created
3,504

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Burger King from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
3.4%
Avg SBA guarantee
74%
Avg interest rate
6.36%
Avg chargeoff amount
$393K
Lender concentration
16.7%
Job velocity
4.3 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
8.7%
NAICS 722513
Jobs supported
8,420

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 17% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Wells Fargo Bank National Association46$20.9M4.3%
2Northeast Bank14$350K0.0%
3Readycap Lending, LLC11$8.2M9.1%
4PNC Bank, National Association9$3.3M11.1%
5Columbia Bank7$3.7M14.3%
6BMO Bank National Association7$3.3M16.7%
7U.S. Bank, National Association7$4.1M0.0%
8JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association7$4.8M0.0%
9Citizens & Northern Bank7$5.5M0.0%
10TD Bank, National Association6$1.6M0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia5611.9%
NJNew Jersey3700.0%
NYNew York21317.6%
TXTexas1800.0%
ILIllinois1600.0%
MIMichigan16318.8%
AZArizona10220.0%
FLFlorida1000.0%
MDMaryland800.0%
OHOhio8120.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1992
17
1993
31
1994
18
1995
20
1996
12
1997
9
1998
2
1999
8
2000
4
2001
3
2002
4
2003
7
2004
6
2005
13
2006
3
2007
1
2008
2
2009
5
2010
6
2011
4
2012
7
2013
23
2014
11
2015
9
2016
3
2017
2
2018
3
2019
3
2021
5
2022
16
2023
5
2024
7
2025
4
2026
2

Borrower profile

Existing (2+ yr)32 (71%)
Ownership change8 (18%)
New (< 2 yr)3 (7%)
Startup2 (4%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 7.3% — 54% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off7.3% · 275 loans
Verdict score60/100 (higher is better)
Litigation19 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average60Verdict score 60/100
High confidence±4 pts
5664

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Two pending cases where BKC/predecessor is defendant (FIF v. BK Corp - $500M+ claim re alleged oral franchise agreement in Canada; Arrington - antitrust class action re no-solicitation clause). One franchisor-initiated suit (BKC v. Chaus - enforcement of franchise termination). Several concluded cases. Multiple affiliate cases not involving BKC directly.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · KPMG LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $9434.0MYr 2: $8406.0MNon-royalty: $1217.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financial statements are the audited consolidated statements of Restaurant Brands International Inc. (RBI), the ultimate parent and guarantor of franchisor Burger King Company LLC; figures in USD millions, fiscal years ended Dec 31 2025 (yr1) and 2024 (yr2). Audited by KPMG LLP. Other revenue is 'Advertising revenues and other services' line ($1,217M). Net income $1,075M is total net income including discontinued operations; net income from continuing operations was $1,201M; net income attributable to common shareholders was $776M. The franchisor entity itself does not issue separate stand-alone audited statements in this FDD.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 60 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORWide investment range ($348k-$3.3M) indicates highly variable unit economics and unpredictable capital requirements
  2. 02MEDRoyalty rates hidden in Item 6 without summary — suggests complex or potentially unfavorable fee structure not disclosed upfront
  3. 03MINORNo going concern issues reported, but absence of average revenue/net income data prevents fundamental financial viability assessment

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 159 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail19 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Concluded (1)

  • Burger King Company LLC (United States), Fast Food Sudamerica, S.A. (Argentina), Alsea Global, S.L. (Spain), Operadora Internacional Alsea S.A. de C.V. (Mexico) and Alsea S.A.B. de C.V. (Mexico)

    judgment

    Third-party plaintiff · filed 2023-12-19 · ICC (arbitration) · ICC Case No. 28320/PDP (EPP)

    “On December 19, 2023, BKC, as franchisor, and Fast Food Sudamerica, S.A. (“FFS”), as franchisee, along with the Alsea Entities as guarantors, filed a Joint Request for Arbitration, stemming from a dispute involving existing franchise agreements and the development of Burger King® restaurant locations in Argentina.”Page 25 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Status not stated in the filing (1)

  • Burger King Company LLC v. Altaf A. Chaus

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2026-03-12 · United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida · 1:26-cv-21647-MD

    “Franchisor-Initiated Suits: Enforcement of Franchise Termination Obligations: Burger King Company LLC v. Altaf A. Chaus, United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, Case No. 1:26-cv-21647-MD, filed on March 12, 2026.”Page 25 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (11)

  • ADP Direct Poultry Ltd. v. Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Inc., Restaurant Brands International Inc., Restaurant Services Canada Inc., Amjad Farooq Inc., et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Inc. (PLK), with parent Restaurant Brands International Inc. (RBI) · filed 2025 · Ontario Superior Court of Justice · CV-25-00741914-0000

    “On May 29, 2025, PLK and RBI were served with a Statement of Claim (amended on June 23, 2025) by ADP Direct Poultry Ltd., a former supplier of chicken to the Popeyes Canada franchise system. ADP’s comprehensive commercial claim alleges breach of contract, breach of the duty of good faith and honest performance in contractual relations, misrepresentations, conspiracy, negligence”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Daniel Pemberton v. Restaurant Brands International, Inc. & Restaurant Brands International US Services LLC

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Restaurant Brands International, Inc. (RBI) and Restaurant Brands International US Services LLC · filed 2025-05-02 · U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California · 4:25-cv-03647-JCS

    “The complaint alleges that www.bk.com secretly allowed third-party advertising and analytics firms (Google, Meta/Facebook, Microsoft Clarity, Snap, The Trade Desk, AdTheorent and others) to place tracking cookies on visitors to the website, even after users opted out through the website’s cookie-consent banner.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Payal Keswani and Kendra Sivertson v. PH Canada Company, Pizza Hut International, LLC, Domino’s Pizza, Inc., Domino’s Pizza of Canada Ltd., Little Caesar Enterprises, Inc., Little Caesar of Canada ULC, Papa John’s International, Inc., PIZZAPIZZA Limited, Fresh Slice Holdings Ltd., Popeyes Louisiana

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Inc. (PLK), with parent Restaurant Brands International, Inc. (RBI) · filed 2025-06-18 · Supreme Court of British Columbia · VLC-S-S-254553

    “On June 18, 2025, a proposed class action was filed in the Supreme Court of British Columbia against PLK, RBI, and 10 other fast-food companies and their affiliates. The claim, brought under the Class Proceedings Act, alleges that the defendants used unlawful “drip pricing” tactics on their proprietary digital platforms.”Page 24 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Jonathan Deschatelets v Restaurant Brands International Inc., Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership and The TDL Group Corp.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Restaurant Brands International Inc. (RBI), Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership, with affiliate The TDL Group Corp. · filed 2024-04-19 · Superior Court of Quebec · 500-06-001306-246

    “On April 19, 2024 Plaintiff filed a class action lawsuit against Tim Hortons before the Superior Court of Quebec. Plaintiff is a consumer who has been using the Tim Hortons mobile application for several years. Plaintiff alleges that The TDL Group Corp. (“TDL”) sent an email to approximately 500,000 customers stating that they won a boat worth CAD $64,000 as part of the Roll Up To Win promotion.”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Liel Ohayon v. Starbucks Coffee Canada, Inc., Starbucks Corporation, Foodtastic Inc., (a.d.b.a. Second Cup), The TDL Group Corp., Restaurant Brands International Inc., and Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Restaurant Brands International Inc. (RBI) and Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership (RBILP), with affiliate The TDL Group Corp. · filed 2024-12-30 · Superior Court of Quebec · 500-06-001351-242

    “An application for authorization to institute a class action was filed on December 30, 2024 in the Superior Court of Quebec based on allegations of price-gouging for non-dairy milk substitutes in beverages by RBILP, RBI, TDL, and other food or beverage companies.”Page 24 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Plymouth County Retirement Association, Scott Hamparian, Emad Tadros and Zeiad Tadros V. Restaurant Brands International Inc., Matthew Perelman and Alexander Sloane

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Restaurant Brands International Inc. (RBI) · filed 2024-10-07 · Court of Chancery of State of Delaware · C.A. No 2024 – 1030

    “Purported former shareholders of Carrols Restaurant Group, Inc. (“CRG”) filed a complaint in the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware against RBI and two individual directors that were on the board of CRG. The complaint alleges claims for breach of fiduciary duty by RBI, as a purported controlling shareholder of CRG engaging in unfair dealing leading to an unfair transaction”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Burger King Europe GmbH and Burger King Spain, S.L. vs. Kasba Internacional S.L. and Alfonso Manuel Arroyo Sanchez

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · Burger King Europe GmbH (BKE), with its master franchisee Burger King Spain, S.L. · filed 2023-07-10 · Court of First Instance of Madrid · 1598/2023

    “On July 10, 2023, BKE and its master franchisee in Spain, Burger King Spain, S.L. (“BKS”) filed a claim against a legacy Burger King franchisee in Spain, Kasba Internacional S.L. (“Kasba”) and its owner, Alfonso Manuel Arroyo Sanchez (“Arroyo”), seeking unpaid royalties and advertising fund contributions of EUR 3,565.94 in the aggregate and termination of the franchise agreement.”Page 25 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Olympia Tile International Inc. vs. Restaurant Brands International Inc., The TDL Group Corp., Ricky Leem and Gesco Limited Partnership

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Restaurant Brands International Inc. (RBI), with affiliate The TDL Group Corp. · filed 2020-09-25 · Ontario Court of Justice · CV-20-00648343-0000

    “Plaintiff is claiming damages of $3,500,000 and $500,000 in punitive damages on the basis of breach of contract, intentional interference in economic relations, and fraudulent misrepresentation and conspiracy arising from inventory allegedly purchased on behalf of Tim Hortons/its franchisees in reliance of its forecasted demand of these tiles for its renovation program.”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Arrington v. Burger King Worldwide, Inc.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · BK Corporation and various affiliates (Burger King Worldwide, Inc.; Restaurant Brands International Inc.) · filed 2019-03-15 · United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida · 18-24128-CV-MARTINEZ/AOR

    “Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants violated Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act by incorporating an employee no-solicitation and no-hiring clause in the standard form Franchise Agreement all franchisees must sign. Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief and damages for themselves and other members of the class.”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • First International Fund Ltd. v. Burger King Corporation et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · BK Corporation (Burger King Corporation) · filed 2013-08-28 · Ontario Superior Court of Justice · CO-13-487734

    “On August 28, 2013, First International Fund Ltd. (“FIF”), an entity owned by Marc Vaturi, President of Triple Five International Group Ltd., sued BK Corporation and BK Corporation’s former master franchisee in Canada. FIF alleges that on January 28, 2013, before the incorporation of FIF, Vaturi reached a binding verbal agreement with representatives of BK Corporation”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Mister Crab s.r.l., Krusty s.r.l. and Gianni Ugolini vs Burger King Europe GmbH, Burger King SEE (Switzerland) AG and Burger King Restaurants Italia s.r.l.

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · Burger King Europe GmbH (BKE) · Milan Tribunal · 33924/2024

    “The claimants allege that certain of the clauses of the franchise agreements, including in particular the clauses which provide for payment of royalties and advertising contributions calculated as a percentage of gross sales, should be declared void, and consequently that the royalties and advertising contributions paid by Mister Crab over the years be reimbursed.”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Concluded (2)

  • QSR Services Corp. vs Burger King Restaurants of Canada Inc.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · Burger King Restaurants of Canada Inc. (“Canada”) · filed 2012-11-29 · Supreme Court of British Columbia, Canada · CHI-S-S-25495

    “QSR Services Corp. (“QSR”), a former franchisee of Burger King Restaurants of Canada Inc. (“Canada”), commenced a lawsuit in British Columbia, claiming damages for loss of profit and loss of capital/sale price, totaling CAD $863,000 as a result of the alleged encroachment/reduction of sales at one of QSR’s restaurants allegedly due to the reopening of a restaurant”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Burger King Corporation vs. Burger Gulf Coast, LLC and Anand Patel

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · BK Corporation (Burger King Corporation) · Miami-Dade County Circuit Court · 2021-002708-CA-01

    “BK Corporation sued Defendants for breach of the Lease/Sublease Agreement and breach of the Guarantee for their failure to remit the insurance proceeds to it. The parties attended mediation on March 24, 2023 and a settlement agreement was entered into shortly thereafter.”Page 25 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

This list shows 15 of the 19 matters Item 3 discloses; the rest are in the filing.

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term20 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training340 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ2 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ2
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMiami-Dade County, Florida
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFL
Litigation count19
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two pending cases where BKC/predecessor is defendant (FIF v. BK Corp - $500M+ claim re alleged oral franchise agreement in Canada; Arrington - antitrust class action re no-solicitation clause). One franchisor-initiated suit (BKC v. Chaus - enforcement of franchise termination). Several concluded cases. Multiple affiliate cases not involving BKC directly.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
20 hrs
On-the-job training
320 hrs
Training location
Miami, Florida or other locations specified by franchisor; in-restaurant training at authorized Training Restaurants
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Integrated electronic register system (Global POS Policy)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Integrated electronic register system (Global POS Policy)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

6,663 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 6,663 contacts · $49
Free preview
(509) 271-••••WA
Unlock all 6,663 contacts
(307) 365-••••WY
(704) 392-••••NC
(703) 802-••••VA
(559) 768-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a BURGER KING franchise?

The total investment to open a BURGER KING franchise ranges from $2.2M – $3.3M, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do BURGER KING franchise owners earn?

According to Item 19 of the BURGER KING FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $1.7M. The median is $1.6M. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.

Who owns BURGER KING?

BURGER KING is franchised by Burger King Company LLC. Its parent company is Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership (RBILP). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Restaurant Brands International Inc. (RBI). Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the BURGER KING FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the BURGER KING FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is BURGER KING's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, BURGER KING has a charge-off rate of 7.3% across 275 loans, meaning 7.3% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many BURGER KING franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, BURGER KING has 6,650 total units in the United States, including 5,518 franchised units and 1,132 company-owned units. 83 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is BURGER KING a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates BURGER KING as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 60 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent BURGER KING, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.