Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Cruisin’ Tikis logo

Cruisin’ Tikis Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Recreation & EntertainmentFLFranchising since 2018
BAbove averageAbove average66/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$83K – $124K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00675Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Cruisin' Tikis is an entertainment franchise offering guided cruises aboard floating, motorized tiki-bar boats on local waterways. Franchisees run a boat-tour operation managing captains, vessels, bookings, and events.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Cruisin’ Tikis franchise requires a total initial investment of $83K – $124K, including a $20K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$83K – $124K
7th pct Recreation & …
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
9th pct Recreation & …
Units
106
45th pct Recreation & …
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Recreation & Entertainment · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$83K – $124K
Median $560K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$20K – $20K
Median $49K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$1K – $2K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
106 units
Median 11 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Recreation & Entertainment median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $83K – $124K including a $20K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 66/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +12 franchised outlets in the latest year (15 opened, 0 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 53.6% CAGR over 3 years with 106 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Cruisin' Tikis International, Inc.
CEO title
Director and President
Karen Darby
Incorporated in
FL
HQ
635 NW 4th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33311
Auditor
South Florida Audit & Assurance, Services
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$120K
vs $1.1M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Karen Darby
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2018
FDD year
2024
States available
13

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 82% below the typical recreation & entertainment franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$83K – $124KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$20,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$1K – $2K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Cruisin’ Tikis: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$20K$20K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$1K$2K
Equipment, build-out, other$62K$102K
Total initial investment$83K$124K

Source: Cruisin’ Tikis 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$83K – $124K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$1K – $2K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Cruisin’ Tikis: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$0
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Cruisin’ Tikis makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Cruisin’ Tikis unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $83K–$124K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $1K–$2K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$105K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Recreation & Entertainment median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 53.6% CAGR over 3 years across 106 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Recreation & Entertainment medians

How Cruisin’ Tikis Compares

Metric
Cruisin’ Tikis
Category median
vs median
Investment
$103K
$560Kmiddle half $268K–$1.5M · n=91
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$794Kmiddle half $424K–$1.6M · n=25
N/A
Unit Count
106
11middle half 3–64 · n=91
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Recreation & Entertainment brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units106Verified — printed on page 40 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+53.6% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
106
Opened
15
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+53.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+53.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
1
0.01 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
5
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
69
Franchised units
2022
94+25
Franchised units
2023
106+12
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 13 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

13

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

0 current owners across 0 states; 2 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

    Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

    SBA loan performance

    Government records

    SBA Loan Data

    Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 6 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

    Total loans
    6
    Loan volume
    $4.0M
    Median loan
    $370K
    50th percentile
    Charge-off rate
    Under 10 loans (6)
    Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10

    Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

    Repayment rate (PIF)
    Under 10 loans (6)
    5-yr charge-off
    Under 10 loans (6)
    Loans approved 2021+
    Active lenders
    5
    Defaults
    N/A

    Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

    What could kill this investment?

    SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (6)
    Verdict score66/100 (higher is better)
    Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
    Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

    Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

    Risk analysis

    FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

    Risk & Legal

    BAbove average66Verdict score 66/100

    Regulatory history, missing financial disclosures, territorial vulnerability, and questionable corporate stability create meaningful investment risk despite modest growth trajectory.

    Moderate confidence±9 pts
    5775

    Litigation (Item 3)

    Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

    One action: Commissioner of Financial Protection and Innovation v. Cruisin' Tikis, LLC (California DFPI). Affiliate CTL paid $5,000 administrative penalty for offering unregistered franchises under California Franchise Investment Law; resolved via Consent Order dated February 3, 2022.

    Bankruptcy (Item 4)

    None disclosed

    Audited financials (Item 21)

    Yes · South Florida Audit & Assurance, Services

    Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

    Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $1.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

    Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

    Figures are from UNAUDITED, internally-prepared interim financial statements as of March 31, 2024 (YTD). Item 21 states audited statements for FYE Dec 31, 2023/2022/2021 are in Exhibit D, but those audited pages are not present in the extracted text (image-based), so audited figures and auditor name are unavailable. Total Revenue $119,678 comprises Franchise Royalties $63,604, Franchise Fees $34,392, and National Advertising (Escrow) $21,682. Net Income is a net loss of $(124,147). Cover page carries a state-required Financial Condition risk warning that the franchisor's financial condition calls into question its ability to provide services and support.

    Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

    • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
    • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
    • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
    • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
    • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

    Score breakdown · what drove the 66 / 100 verdict

    1. 01MEDNo Item 19 (Average Revenue/Net Income) disclosed — impossible to validate ROI on $83K-$124K investment
    2. 02MINORRegulatory violation (Feb 2022 Consent Order) shows compliance lapses in franchise registration and disclosure
    3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other franchisees and company-owned units
    4. 04MED6% royalty on undisclosed revenue base makes profitability assessment impossible
    5. 05MINORModest unit growth (12.8% YoY) from low base (106 units) indicates immature/fragile system
    6. 06MINOR5-year term is relatively short; renewal risk unclear

    Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

    Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

    Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

    What are you signing up for?

    Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

    Initial term5 yrs
    Renewal term5 yrs
    TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
    Initial training0 hrs

    Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

    FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

    Contract & Territory Detail

    Initial term5 years
    Renewal term5 years
    Allowed renewalsℹ1
    Territory typeProtected territory
    Protected territoryYes
    Exclusive territoryℹNo
    Online sales rightsℹRestricted
    Franchisor can competeYes
    Hire a manager?Allowed
    Owner-operatorOptional
    Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
    Non-compete (miles)ℹ30 mi
    Right of first refusalℹYes
    RoFR response window30 days
    Transfer requires consentYes
    Termination notice30 days
    Mandatory arbitrationYes
    Arbitration locationBroward County, Florida
    Jury trial waiverYes
    Governing lawFL
    Litigation count1
    View Item 3 litigation summary

    One action: Commissioner of Financial Protection and Innovation v. Cruisin' Tikis, LLC (California DFPI). Affiliate CTL paid $5,000 administrative penalty for offering unregistered franchises under California Franchise Investment Law; resolved via Consent Order dated February 3, 2022.

    Items 10, 11

    Training & Operations

    Classroom training
    0 hrs
    On-the-job training
    0 hrs
    Ongoing training
    Optional
    Time to open
    3 mo
    From signing to launch
    Franchisor financing
    Not offered
    Item 10
    POS system
    Fare Harbor or Peek Pro
    Operating tech stack

    Items 5 & 11

    Franchisor Support

    ✗Site selection assistance
    ✓Grand opening support
    ✗Lease negotiation help

    Technology: Fare Harbor or Peek Pro

    Item 20 · call current owners

    Franchisee Contacts

    2 owners to call

    Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

    Unlock 2 contacts · $49

    Frequently asked questions

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does it cost to open a Cruisin’ Tikis franchise?

    The total investment to open a Cruisin’ Tikis franchise ranges from $83K – $124K, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

    What do Cruisin’ Tikis franchise owners earn?

    Cruisin’ Tikis makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

    Who owns Cruisin’ Tikis?

    Cruisin’ Tikis is franchised by Cruisin' Tikis International, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

    What is Item 19 in the Cruisin’ Tikis FDD?

    The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Cruisin’ Tikis FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

    What is Cruisin’ Tikis's franchise failure rate?

    SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Cruisin’ Tikis (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

    How many Cruisin’ Tikis franchise locations are there?

    As of their most recent FDD filing, Cruisin’ Tikis has 106 total units in the United States, including 106 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 15 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

    Is Cruisin’ Tikis a good franchise to buy?

    FranchiseVerdict rates Cruisin’ Tikis as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 66 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

    Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

    For franchisors

    Are you the franchisor?

    If you represent Cruisin’ Tikis, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

    Other Recreation & Entertainment franchises

    Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Recreation & Entertainment category

    Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.