Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Cleavers Philadelphia logo

Cleavers Philadelphia Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Food RetailPAFranchising since 2024
CAverageAverage43/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$428K – $770K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00564FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Cleavers Philadelphia is a specialty retail franchise operating butcher shops with premium cut-to-order meats and prepared foods. Franchisees run the shops, managing butchering, retail, and customer service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Cleavers Philadelphia franchise requires a total initial investment of $428K – $770K, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2024. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$428K – $770K
9th pct Food Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Company-owned onlyNet sales1 outlet
Royalty
5.0%
2nd pct Food Retail
Units
1
0th pct Food Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Food Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$428K – $770K
Median $290K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $45K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $40K
Median $32K
near median
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
1 units
Median 37 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 2.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Food Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $428K – $770K including a $40K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 43/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAItem 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Cleavers Franchise LLC
Predecessor
company
Prior franchisor entity
Incorporated in
PA
HQ
105 Springhouse Lane, Newtown Square, Pennsylvania 19073
Auditor
Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC
Audited financials

Affiliated brands

  • owns a business of the type being franchised
  • Cleavers Holding

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Electra Poulimenos
Headquarters
PA
Founded
2023
FDD year
2025
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 106% above the typical food retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$428K – $770KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 8 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $40K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$40K$40K
Leasehold Improvements$150K$384K
Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment, & Supplies$150K$200K
Exterior Signage$8K$10K
Computer System$5K$7K
Security System$2K$5K
Initial Inventory to Begin Opening$8K$12K
Office Equipment & Supplies$2K$3K
Lease Deposits$10K$20K
Utilities Deposits$2K$3K
Insurance (3 months)$2K$3K
Training Expenses$6K$10K
Grand Opening Marketing$10K$10K
Professional Fees$3K$5K
Business Permits and Licenses$2K$4K
Design & Architect Fees$10K$15K
Additional Funds - 3 Months$20K$40K
Total initial investment$428K$770K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$428K – $770K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Cleavers Philadelphia: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$650
Training fee$6K
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$8K – $12K
Total fee load6.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typenet sales
Sample size1 outlet

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Cleavers Philadelphia is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Cleavers Philadelphia unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $428K–$770K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$629K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

Company-owned outlets only - not franchisee performance

Reported as net sales, not gross sales

Based on a single outlet - not a system average

Item 19 type
net sales
Sample size
1 outlet
vs category median 23 · small
Reporting year
2024
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2025
Disclosed in the 2025 filing, covering 2024
Transparency
6 / 10
vs category median 0 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank9th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank2th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank0th
vs Food Retail peers
Risk score rank62th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 142 Food Retail brands

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% (near the Food Retail median).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Food Retail medians

How Cleavers Philadelphia Compares

Metric
Cleavers Philadelphia
Category median
vs median
Investment
$599K
$290Kmiddle half $158K–$596K · n=18
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.1Mmiddle half $515K–$1.9M · n=4
N/A
Unit Count
1
37middle half 11–103 · n=18
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Food Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1Verified — printed on page 41 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it one way.

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
0%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
0
Franchised units
2023
0±0
Franchised units
2024
0±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score43/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage43Verdict score 43/100
Low confidence±15 pts
2858

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Cleavers Franchise, LLC was formed September 19, 2023; only one period of audited financials (period ending December 31, 2024). Revenues were $0; net loss of $824. Franchisor not in business 3 years so 3 years of audited statements not available.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 43 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOROnly 1 unit operating makes system validation impossible; no comparable performance data or franchisee network
  2. 02MEDNet Income not disclosed prevents ROI calculation; with $427K–$769K investment and 5% royalties, profitability timeline is unclear
  3. 03MINORAverage Revenue of $4.8M appears inflated or unverified (likely franchisor data, not franchisee average); single unit cannot substantiate this claim
  4. 04MINORFranchise Fee ($40K) is reasonable, but total investment range suggests high overhead with unproven unit economics
  5. 05MINOR10-year term locks franchisee into relationship with a franchisor showing financial instability signals

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training90 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice5 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationPhiladelphia, Pennsylvania
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawPA
Litigation count0

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
23 hrs
On-the-job training
67 hrs
Training location
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
MicroWorks
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: MicroWorks

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Cleavers Philadelphia franchise?

The total investment to open a Cleavers Philadelphia franchise ranges from $428K – $770K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Cleavers Philadelphia franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Cleavers Philadelphia FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Cleavers Philadelphia?

Cleavers Philadelphia is franchised by Cleavers Franchise LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Cleavers Philadelphia FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Cleavers Philadelphia FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Cleavers Philadelphia's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Cleavers Philadelphia (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Cleavers Philadelphia franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Cleavers Philadelphia has 1 total units in the United States.

Is Cleavers Philadelphia a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Cleavers Philadelphia as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 43 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Cleavers Philadelphia, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Food Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Food Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.