Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection logo

BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingAZFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average56/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$443K – $2.8M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00431FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BW Premier and Signature Collection are Best Western's upscale hotel franchise brands for distinctive, independent-style properties. Franchisees own and operate the hotels, managing guest services and revenue while adhering to brand standards.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection franchise requires a total initial investment of $443K – $2.8M, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$443K – $2.8M
21st pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
67
39th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$443K – $2.8M
Median $8.9M
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$357K – $545K
Median $312K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Median 8.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
67 units
Median 60 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
29.9%
Median 0.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
25 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $443K – $2.8M including a $25K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +3 franchised outlets in the latest year (12 opened, 9 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL25 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Best Western International, Inc.
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Lawrence M. Cuculic
Incorporated in
AZ
HQ
6201 N. 24th Parkway, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$547.5M
vs $520.9M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Lawrence M. Cuculic
Headquarters
AZ
Founded
1957
FDD year
2026
States available
28

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 82% below the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$443K – $2.8MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 29 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$357K – $545K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Application Fee$4K$4K
Affiliation Fee$25K$25K
Impact Study Fee$0$4K
Renovation Work$0$809K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$0$1.4M
Inventory and Operating Equipment$47K$79K
Signage$315$525
Distribution Photography Package Fee$2K$10K
Computer System$0$13K
Insurance$6K$10K
Organizational Expense$525$1K
Permits and Licenses$0$32K
Miscellaneous Project Management Expenses$0$26K
Additional Funds (3 months)$357K$387K
Total initial investment$443K$2.8M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$443K – $2.8M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$357K – $545K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
-n/d
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$130
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$72K – $90K
Total fee load5.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $443K–$2.8M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $357K–$545K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.1M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 118 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Lodging median of 8.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 17.5% CAGR over 3 years across 67 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection Compares

Metric
BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.6M
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
67
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units67Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 47 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+17.5% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate29.9% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
67
Opened
12
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
29.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+17.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+17.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
3
Not renewed
0
Projected new
11
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
14.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
14.3%
Units that stopped operating
2023
57
Franchised units
2024
64+7
Franchised units
2025
67+3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 29 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 29 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

68 current owners across 29 states.

  • CA 12
  • NJ 5
  • OR 5
  • AZ 4
  • FL 4
  • IL 3
  • NY 3
  • PA 3
  • WI 3
  • ME 2
  • NC 2
  • NV 2
  • +17 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score56/100 (higher is better)
Litigation25 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average56Verdict score 56/100
Low confidence±15 pts
4171

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Franchisor as plaintiff in most cases collecting unpaid fees/dues from terminated members; several regulatory consent orders from CA, MD, WA, VA for franchise registration violations; counterclaims from former members alleging wrongful termination.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $547.5MYr 2: $520.9MNon-royalty: $62.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Consolidated revenues for fiscal year ended November 30, 2025: Fees, dues and assessments $304,904K; Program revenues $179,735K; Other revenues $62,905K. Figures in thousands.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHActive litigation involving breach of contract, unpaid fees, and wrongful termination suggests systemic franchisor-franchisee relationship problems
  2. 02MINORState regulatory actions related to franchise registration and disclosure laws indicate compliance violations and potential enforcement risk
  3. 03MEDSlow unit growth of 4.7% YoY combined with 67 units suggests mature/stagnating system with limited expansion momentum
  4. 04MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents validation of ROI claims and profitability benchmarks
  5. 05MINORZero territory protection exposes franchisees to direct brand competition and cannibalization risk from other locations
  6. 06MINOR5% royalty on gross rooms revenue (not net) creates fixed burden regardless of profitability

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 118 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term15 yrs
Renewal term15 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training0 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term15 years
Renewal term15 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawAZ
Litigation count25
View Item 3 litigation summary

Franchisor as plaintiff in most cases collecting unpaid fees/dues from terminated members; several regulatory consent orders from CA, MD, WA, VA for franchise registration violations; counterclaims from former members alleging wrongful termination.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
AutoClerk
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: AutoClerk

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

69 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 69 contacts · $49
Free preview
(941) 500-••••FL
Unlock all 69 contacts
(305) 529-••••FL
(928) 776-••••AZ
(941) 500-••••FL
(305) 522-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection franchise?

The total investment to open a BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection franchise ranges from $443K – $2.8M, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection franchise owners earn?

BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection?

BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection is franchised by Best Western International, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection has 67 total units in the United States, including 67 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 12 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent BW Premier Collection and BW Signature Collection, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.