Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Buck's Pizza logo

Buck's Pizza Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsPAFranchising since 1994
CAverageAverage43/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$207K – $693K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
22.7%
on 28 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00407Data QualityExcellent81%Pre-openingFDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Buck's Pizza is a pizza franchise serving hand-tossed pizza and Italian fare for dine-in, carryout, and delivery. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing food prep, delivery, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Buck's Pizza franchise requires a total initial investment of $207K – $693K, including a $20K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 22.7% charge-off rate across 28 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2024 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$207K – $693K
25th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
11
39th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
22.7%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$207K – $693K
Median $486K
near median
Franchise Fee
$20K – $20K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $120K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
22.7%
28 loans · Median 14.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
11 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
9.1%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $207K – $693K including a $20K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 43/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 22.7% across 28 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Buck's Pizza Franchising Corporation, Inc.
CEO title
President
Josh Benton
Incorporated in
PA
HQ
53 Industrial Drive, P.O. Box 405, DuBois, PA 15801
Auditor
McKeever Varga & Senko
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.8M
vs $3.1M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Josh Benton
Headquarters
PA
Founded
1994
FDD year
2024
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a quick-service restaurants franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$207K – $693KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$20,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 8 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$30K – $120K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Buck's Pizza: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$20K$20K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$30K$120K
Equipment, build-out, other$157K$553K
Total initial investment$207K$693K

Source: Buck's Pizza 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$207K – $693K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $120K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Buck's Pizza: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Transfer fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$10K – $20K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Buck's Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Buck's Pizza unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $207K–$693K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$120K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$525K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -10.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Buck's Pizza Compares

Metric
Buck's Pizza
Category median
vs median
Investment
$450K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
11
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units11Verified — printed on page 28 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-10.0% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate9.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
11
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
9.1%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
82%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-10.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-10.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
10
Franchised units
2022
10±0
Franchised units
2023
9-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 3 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 3 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

5 current owners across 3 states.

  • SC 2
  • TX 2
  • GA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

D
SBA Lending Health
Below-average SBA lending record · 22.7% charge-off
Total loans
28
Loan volume
$3.3M
Median loan
$96K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
22.7%
on 28 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
77.3%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
19
Defaults
5
Typical loan rate
6.4%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
21.5%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
134
4.7 per loan
Lender concentration
13%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 21.5% vs 25.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Buck's Pizza charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Buck's Pizza charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 3 vintages from 1997 to 2002. Rates range from 0.0% to 25.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%'97'98'02

Top lenders financing Buck's Pizza franchisees

Readycap Lending, LLC3 loans66.7%
PNC Bank, National Association2 loans50.0%
Bank of America, National Association2 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 19 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Buck's Pizza from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
11.1%
Avg SBA guarantee
73%
Avg interest rate
6.42%
Avg chargeoff amount
$64K
Lender concentration
12.5%
Job velocity
4.7 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
15.7%
NAICS 722211
Jobs supported
134

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 13% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Readycap Lending, LLC3$336K66.7%
2PNC Bank, National Association2$256K50.0%
3Bank of America, National Association2$361K0.0%
4Zions Bank, A Division of2$148K0.0%
5Truist Bank2$256K0.0%
6Cadence Bank2$350KN/A
7Citizens Bank1$510K0.0%
8Centennial Bank of the West1$60K100.0%
9First Community Bank, N.A.1$55K0.0%
10Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$67K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
GAGeorgia4125.0%
SCSouth Carolina300.0%
TXTexas300.0%
NCNorth Carolina200.0%
UTUtah200.0%
ALAlabama100.0%
COColorado11100.0%
ILIllinois11100.0%
INIndiana11100.0%
MOMissouri11100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1996
2
1997
3
1998
3
2000
1
2001
1
2002
4
2003
2
2004
1
2005
2
2006
2
2015
1
2022
2

Borrower profile

Existing (2+ yr)2 (100%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 22.7% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 4 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 22.7% — 42% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off22.7% · 28 loans
Verdict score43/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage43Verdict score 43/100
High confidence±6 pts
3749

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · McKeever Varga & Senko

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.8MYr 2: $3.1MNon-royalty: $0.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2023 combined statements of Buck's Pizza Franchising Corporation, Inc. and affiliate Buck's Pizza of DuBois, LLC. Total revenue $2,762,127 comprises Sales $2,473,588, Royalty income $238,146, Rebate income $50,393 (no franchise fee income in 2023). Auditor firm name appears only as a letterhead logo not captured in text; signed 'Certified Public Accountants', March 22, 2024, Pittsburgh, PA.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 43 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSystem contracted 10% YoY (11 units down from ~12) indicating declining franchisee viability or brand weakness
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial performance data disclosed — impossible to validate ROI claims or assess profitability
  3. 03MEDWide investment range ($206.7K–$692.5K) with no disclosed average revenue/net income creates opacity around unit economics
  4. 04MED5% royalty on undisclosed gross sales means franchisees cannot benchmark expected cash flow against industry standards
  5. 05MINOROnly 11 units remaining limits brand recognition, supply chain leverage, and national marketing effectiveness
  6. 06MINOR10-year term is standard but risky given system contraction — difficult to recoup investment in shrinking concept

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training107 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationN/A - no arbitration; litigation in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawPA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
6 hrs
On-the-job training
101 hrs
Training location
DuBois, PA headquarters
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects within exclusive territory, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
PrISM for Windows
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: PrISM for Windows

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

5 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 5 contacts · $49
Free preview
(803) 356-••••SC
Unlock all 5 contacts
(770) 631-••••GA
(832) 859-••••TX
(843) 549-••••SC
(956) 279-••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Buck's Pizza franchise?

The total investment to open a Buck's Pizza franchise ranges from $207K – $693K, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Buck's Pizza franchise owners earn?

Buck's Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Buck's Pizza?

Buck's Pizza is franchised by Buck's Pizza Franchising Corporation, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Buck's Pizza FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Buck's Pizza FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Buck's Pizza's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Buck's Pizza has a charge-off rate of 22.7% across 28 loans, meaning 22.7% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Buck's Pizza franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Buck's Pizza has 11 total units in the United States, including 9 franchised units and 2 company-owned units.

Is Buck's Pizza a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Buck's Pizza as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 43 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Buck's Pizza, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.