Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Aire-Master logo

Aire-Master Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesMissouriFranchising since 1977
BAbove averageAbove average56/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$46K – $171K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00086FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Aire-Master is a B2B franchise providing commercial restroom hygiene, odor control, and sanitizing services for businesses. Franchisees run a route-based operation servicing installed systems and accounts in a territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Aire-Master franchise requires a total initial investment of $46K – $171K, including a $30K – $100K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored6 of 6 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$46K – $171K
5th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Partial period
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Home Services
Units
124
63rd pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$46K – $171K
Median $168K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $100K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$2K – $7K
Median $29K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
0.1% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
124 units
Median 47 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $46K – $171K including a $30K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThe figure shown was average MONTHLY sales, as the table heading states: 'Average Monthly Sales, Single Unit Franchises' (printed p.36), taken from monthly royalty reports for the year ended 31 March 2025. Two independent checks in the same document confirm it — Item 6's royalty tiers only bite at monthly billings near this figure, and Item 8 discloses $5,191,250 of franchisor product sales, more than 104 units could have bought out of an annual total of that size. No annual figure is printed.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +2 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAItem 19 reports gross sales rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Aire-Master of America, Inc.
Predecessor
None
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer, Assistant Secretary, Chairman of the Board of Directors
Douglas D. McCauley
Incorporated in
Missouri
HQ
1821 N. Hwy CC, P.O. Box 2310, Route CC and Highway 160, Nixa, Missouri 65714
Auditor
Elliott, Robinson & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$15.0M
vs $13.5M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Douglas D. McCauley
Headquarters
Missouri
Founded
1976
FDD year
2025
States available
40

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 35% below the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$46K – $171KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$2K – $7K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Aire-Master: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$30K$30K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$2K$7K
Equipment, build-out, other$15K$135K
Total initial investment$46K$171K

Source: Aire-Master 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$46K – $171K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$2K – $7K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $100K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
0.1%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Aire-Master: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0%
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$11K
Renewal fee$0
Total fee load0.1% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typepartial-period revenue
Sample size104

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Aire-Master is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Aire-Master unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $46K–$171K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $2K–$7K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$113K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

The figure shown was average MONTHLY sales, as the table heading states: 'Average Monthly Sales, Single Unit Franchises' (printed p.36), taken from monthly royalty reports for the year ended 31 March 2025. Two independent checks in the same document confirm it — Item 6's royalty tiers only bite at monthly billings near this figure, and Item 8 discloses $5,191,250 of franchisor product sales, more than 104 units could have bought out of an annual total of that size. No annual figure is printed.

Covers a partial period, not a full year

Item 19 type
partial-period revenue
Sample size
104
vs category median 32 · large
Range (low → high)
$2K→$193KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 36 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2025
The FDD edition these figures were read from
Transparency
4 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · typical
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank5th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank8th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank63th
vs Home Services peers
Risk score rank49th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 319 Home Services brands

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 0.1% — below the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports gross sales rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+0.9% 3-year CAGR) with 124 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Aire-Master Compares

Metric
Aire-Master
Category median
vs median
Investment
$109K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
124
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units124Verified — printed on page 42 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+0.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
124
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
7
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
94%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+0.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+0.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
116
Franchised units
2023
115-1
Franchised units
2024
117+2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 16 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 16 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

83 current owners across 16 states.

  • MA 41
  • CO 7
  • FL 7
  • IN 7
  • ID 5
  • CA 3
  • AL 2
  • IL 2
  • UT 2
  • AR 1
  • AZ 1
  • DE 1
  • +4 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 5 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
5
Loan volume
$1.7M
Median loan
$329K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (5)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$114K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
1

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (5)
Verdict score56/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average56Verdict score 56/100

Aire-Master presents meaningful caution-level risk due to undisclosed profitability, near-flat unit growth, questionable average revenue figures, and a fee structure that appears misaligned with actual franchisee earnings potential.

High confidence±6 pts
5062

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Elliott, Robinson & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $15.0MYr 2: $13.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNet income not disclosed in Item 19 — cannot validate profitability claims or ROI timeline
  2. 02MINORMinimal system growth (1.7% YoY) with only 124 units suggests stagnant or declining market demand
  3. 03MINORAverage revenue of $29,723 annually is extremely low — unclear if this is monthly or annual, raising disclosure concerns
  4. 04MINORRoyalty structure with $250 minimum monthly ($3,000 annually) represents 10%+ of average revenue for struggling units
  5. 05MINOR3-year term is shorter than industry standard (5-10 years), increasing renewal/replacement risk
  6. 06MEDNo going concern statement but stagnant growth and undisclosed profitability warrant financial stability questions

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 0.1% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term3 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training24 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term3 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population500,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ6
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMissouri
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
24 hrs
On-the-job training
64 hrs
Training location
Aire-Master headquarters, Nixa, Missouri (plus on-the-job at franchisee location)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Route-Master (proprietary AM software)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Route-Master (proprietary AM software)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

83 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 83 contacts · $49
Free preview
(801) 860-••••UT
Unlock all 83 contacts
(541) 788-••••MA
(785) 221-••••IN
(601) 497-••••MA
(609) 217-••••NJ

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Aire-Master franchise?

The total investment to open a Aire-Master franchise ranges from $46K – $171K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Aire-Master franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Aire-Master FDD discloses outlet figures from $2K to $193K but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Aire-Master?

Aire-Master is franchised by Aire-Master of America, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Aire-Master FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Aire-Master FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Aire-Master's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Aire-Master (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Aire-Master franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Aire-Master has 124 total units in the United States, including 117 franchised units and 7 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Aire-Master a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Aire-Master as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Aire-Master, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.