Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Blue Eagle Investigations logo

Blue Eagle Investigations Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Financial ServicesKSFranchising since 2018
CAverageAverage38/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$57K – $166K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00331Data QualityExcellent86%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Blue Eagle Investigations is a private investigation franchise providing surveillance, background checks, and fraud investigations. Franchisees run local operations, managing investigators, cases, and client relationships.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Blue Eagle Investigations franchise requires a total initial investment of $57K – $166K, including a $50K – $100K franchise fee and an ongoing 20.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$57K – $166K
32nd pct Financial Ser…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
20.0%
48th pct Financial Ser…
Units
17
30th pct Financial Ser…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Financial Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$57K – $166K
Median $94K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $100K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$3K – $10K
Median $10K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
20.0%
Median 10.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
22.0% of rev
Median 16.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
17 units
Median 50 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
18.8%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Financial Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $57K – $166K including a $50K franchise fee, 20.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 38/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -3 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 3 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG3 units terminated last reporting year (17.6% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Blue Eagle Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Blue Eagle Investigations, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2024 FDD
Predecessor
Blue Eagle Investigations, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Stu Macfarlane
CEO experience
29 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
KS
HQ
6709 W 119th St., #125, Overland Park, KS 66209
Auditor
Agler & Gaeddert, Chartered
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$65K
vs $131K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Stu Macfarlane
Headquarters
KS
Founded
2018
FDD year
2024
States available
17

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 18% above the typical financial services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$57K – $166KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty20.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$3K – $10K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$50K$100K
Initial Training$0$600
Travel, Lodging, Food, and Other Expenses While Training$500$2K
Real Estate Improvements——
Equipment and Supplies$0$2K
Computer and Mobile Phone$0$1K
Software$0$1K
Software from Us$540$3K
Vehicle$0$30K
Miscellaneous Opening Costs$200$10K
Opening Inventory$2K$5K
Advertising - 3 months$0$2K
Additional Funds - 3 months$3K$10K
Total initial investment$56K$166K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$57K – $166K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$3K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $100K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
20.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
22.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Blue Eagle Investigations: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty20.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$25K
Inventory (initial)$2K – $5K
Total fee load22.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Blue Eagle Investigations makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Blue Eagle Investigations unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $57K–$166K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $3K–$10K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$118K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 22.0% — above the Financial Services median of 16.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 33.3% CAGR over 3 years across 17 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

Only 1% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Financial Services medians

How Blue Eagle Investigations Compares

Metric
Blue Eagle Investigations
Category median
vs median
Investment
$111K
$94Kmiddle half $70K–$116K · n=38
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$262Kmiddle half $115K–$322K · n=9
N/A
Unit Count
17
50middle half 14–241 · n=38
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Financial Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units17Verified — printed on page 41 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-15.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate18.8% (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
17
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
3
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
18.8%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
94%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
1.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-15.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+33.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
3
Not renewed
0
Projected new
5
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
5.9%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
17.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
17.6%
Units that stopped operating
2021
12
Franchised units
2022
19+7
Franchised units
2023
16-3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 17 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

17

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

1 current owner across 1 state.

  • KS 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score38/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage38Verdict score 38/100
Low confidence±15 pts
2353

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

Blue Eagle Franchising, LLC v. Blue Eagle of Michigan LLC and Steven Taylor (Case No. 23LA09795, Johnson County District Court, Kansas, filed November 28, 2023) - franchisor filing to enforce promissory note

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Agler & Gaeddert, Chartered

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states audited financial statements (FYE 12/31/2023, 2022, 2021) are attached as Exhibit B, but the statement pages are blank/not present in the extracted text (attached as images, not OCR'd). No franchisor balance sheet, income, revenue, net worth, or auditor figures recoverable. Note: franchisor is Blue Eagle Franchising, LLC (org. 2018, KS); affiliate Blue Eagle Investigations, Inc. (MO, 1994) is not a predecessor.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 38 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDFranchise system contracting sharply (-15.8% unit decline YoY) signals widespread franchisee dissatisfaction or failure
  2. 02HIGHActive litigation by franchisor against franchisee indicates enforcement disputes and potential relationship breakdown
  3. 03MED20% royalty on gross sales is extremely high for a service business with undisclosed profitability metrics
  4. 04MINORNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure despite $100k franchise fee—impossible to assess realistic ROI
  5. 05MINORHigh initial investment ($56.8k–$165.5k) paired with unknown revenue/net income creates blind investment scenario

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 22.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training16 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationOverland Park, Kansas
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawKS
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Blue Eagle Franchising, LLC v. Blue Eagle of Michigan LLC and Steven Taylor (Case No. 23LA09795, Johnson County District Court, Kansas, filed November 28, 2023) - franchisor filing to enforce promissory note

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
16 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Paola, Kansas and/or Blue Eagle Investigations investigator locations
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

1 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 1 contacts · $49
Free preview
(913) 685-••••KS

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Blue Eagle Investigations franchise?

The total investment to open a Blue Eagle Investigations franchise ranges from $57K – $166K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Blue Eagle Investigations franchise owners earn?

Blue Eagle Investigations makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Blue Eagle Investigations?

Blue Eagle Investigations is franchised by Blue Eagle Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Blue Eagle Investigations, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Blue Eagle Investigations FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Blue Eagle Investigations FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Blue Eagle Investigations's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Blue Eagle Investigations (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Blue Eagle Investigations franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Blue Eagle Investigations has 17 total units in the United States, including 16 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.

Is Blue Eagle Investigations a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Blue Eagle Investigations as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 38 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Blue Eagle Investigations, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Financial Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Financial Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.