Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Wild Bill's logo

Wild Bill's Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Recreation & EntertainmentNJFranchising since 2014
AStrongest tierStrongest tier73/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$156K – $215K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02962FDD 2025Data QualityStandard71%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Wild Bill's is a craft soda franchise, veteran-owned, selling cane-sugar sodas like root beer and cream soda plus refillable mugs at events and stores. Franchisees run the operations, managing product, events, and sales.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Wild Bill's franchise requires a total initial investment of $156K – $215K, including a $40K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$156K – $215K
13th pct Recreation & …
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
21
30th pct Recreation & …
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Recreation & Entertainment · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$156K – $215K
Median $560K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $49K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$11K – $15K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
21 units
Median 11 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
9.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Recreation & Entertainment median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $156K – $215K including a $40K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 73/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 75.0% CAGR over 3 years with 21 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Wild Bill's Soda Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Bluewater, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Quilty
Incorporated in
New Jersey
HQ
50 Division Avenue, Building 1, Suite 42, Millington, New Jersey 07946
Auditor
WithumSmith+Brown, PC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.1M
vs $1.3M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Affiliated brands

  • Bluewater
  • maintains a pr

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Michael Quilty
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2014
FDD year
2025
States available
12

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 67% below the typical recreation & entertainment franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$156K – $215KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$11K – $15K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown15 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$40K$40K
Construction, Leasehold Improvements, Furniture and Fixtures$500$600
Equipment$72K$111K
Mobile Stand Signage$7K$8K
Computer, Software and Point of Sales System$650$2K
Opening Inventory$14K$17K
Rent Deposits$1K$2K
Utility Deposits$50$250
Insurance Deposits and Premiums$2K$2K
Initial Training Expenses$100$5K
Event Registration Fees$5K$10K
Professional Fees$2K$3K
Business Permits and Licenses$250$400
Printing, Stationery and Office Supplies$100$250
Additional funds - 3 Months$11K$15K
Total initial investment$156K$215K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$156K – $215K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$11K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
Up to 5% of Gross Revenues for Third Party Products
Ad fund
2000 per stand per year
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Wild Bill's: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Currently no royalty payment. We reserve the right to implement a royalty payment up to 5% of your Gross Revenues for Third Party Products
Training fee$300
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$6K
Inventory (initial)$14K – $17K
Total fee load5.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Wild Bill's makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Wild Bill's unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $156K–$215K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $11K–$15K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$199K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Recreation & Entertainment median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 75.0% CAGR over 3 years across 21 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Recreation & Entertainment medians

How Wild Bill's Compares

Metric
Wild Bill's
Category median
vs median
Investment
$185K
$560Kmiddle half $268K–$1.5M · n=91
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$794Kmiddle half $424K–$1.6M · n=25
N/A
Unit Count
21
11middle half 3–64 · n=91
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Recreation & Entertainment brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units21Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 46 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+75.0% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate9.5% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
21
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Turnover rate
9.5%
Company-owned
7
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
67%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+75.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+75.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Ceased ops
9.5%
Units that stopped operating
2022
8
Franchised units
2023
13+5
Franchised units
2024
14+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 12 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

12

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$63K
Median loan
$63K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score73/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier73Verdict score 73/100

Small 21-unit mobile vending system with thin $110,478 net worth, though profitable ($246,914 net income) and growing (+75%). No litigation or bankruptcy. No Item 19 disclosure and weak equity cushion are the concerns.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
6086

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · WithumSmith+Brown, PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.1MYr 2: $1.3MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor derived $1,005,475 (95% of total revenue of $1,063,620 in FY2024) from required product purchases (syrup, mugs) made by franchisees.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 73 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORThin franchisor net worth of $110,478
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  3. 03MINORProfitable: $246,914 net income; +75% unit growth
  4. 04MINORNo litigation, no bankruptcy, audited

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training32 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius200 mi
Territory population2,000,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window45 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ21
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
12 hrs
On-the-job training
20 hrs
Training location
On-site and franchisor location
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisor approves territory; no fixed retail site required (warehouse space ~500 sq ft)
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
iPad Cash Register
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: iPad Cash Register

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Wild Bill's franchise?

The total investment to open a Wild Bill's franchise ranges from $156K – $215K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Wild Bill's franchise owners earn?

Wild Bill's makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Wild Bill's?

Wild Bill's is franchised by Wild Bill's Soda Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Bluewater, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Wild Bill's FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Wild Bill's FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Wild Bill's's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Wild Bill's (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Wild Bill's franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Wild Bill's has 21 total units in the United States, including 14 franchised units and 7 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Wild Bill's a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Wild Bill's as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 73 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Wild Bill's, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Recreation & Entertainment franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Recreation & Entertainment category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.