Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee logo

Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsKYFranchising since 2021
AStrongest tierStrongest tier74/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$202K – $255K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02786FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Travelin' Tom's Coffee is a mobile coffee franchise serving espresso drinks and specialty beverages from branded coffee trucks at events and gatherings. Franchisees operate one or more trucks booking events and managing service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee franchise requires a total initial investment of $202K – $255K, including a $15K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$202K – $255K
23rd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
261
85th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$202K – $255K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$15K – $15K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$1K – $14K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.5%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
261 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.9%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $202K – $255K including a $15K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 74/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +119 franchised outlets in the latest year (124 opened, 5 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 416.0% CAGR over 3 years with 261 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Mobile Coffee Company, LLC
Parent company
Kona Ice BuyerCo, LLC / Kona Ice TopCo, LLC (ultimate parent structure)
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Kona Ice TopCo, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer, President and Secretary
Tony Lamb
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
5945 Centennial Circle, Florence, Kentucky 41042
Auditor
Barnes Dennig
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$28.6M
vs $19.3M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

1 other brand on this site name Kona Ice TopCo, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Tony Lamb
Headquarters
KY
Founded
2021
FDD year
2025
States available
37
Leadership team6 execs · Item 2

Executive team

  • Tony Lamb

    Chief Executive Officer, President, Secretary and Board Member

    5 yrs in role

    Has served as Chief Executive Officer, President, Secretary, and Board Member of Kona Ice Affiliate Franchisor in Florence, Kentucky since its inception in February 2008, and in the same roles for Cookie Affiliate Franchisor in Florence, Kentucky since August 2024.

  • Matthew Perelman

    Board Member

    5 yrs in role

    Co-Founder and Managing Partner of Garnett Station Partners, an investment firm in New York focused on retail and consumer companies, since September 2013. Trustee of the Heckscher Foundation for Children since June 2016 and Trustee of Reading Partners, both in New York.

  • Alexander Sloane

    Board Member

    5 yrs in role

    Co-Founder and Managing Partner of Garnett Station Partners, an investment firm in New York focused on retail and consumer companies, since September 2013. Trustee of the Heckscher Foundation for Children since June 2009 and Trustee of America Needs You since 2011, both in New York.

  • Robert A. Whitehouse II

    Board Member

    5 yrs in role

    Serves on the Board of Directors of Kona Ice Affiliate Franchisor since July 2019 and Cookie Affiliate Franchisor since August 2024 in Florence, Kentucky. Chief Executive Officer of Eagle Financial Services, Inc. and affiliated entities in Florence, Kentucky (multi-state consumer lending, commercial real estate, furniture stores) since August 2014. Past president and board member of the Ohio Financial Services Association since August 2014, and board member of the Kentucky Consumer Finance Association since November 2014.

  • Henry Wei

    Board Member

    1 yr in role

    Vice President of Seidler Equity Partners, an investment firm in Marina Del Ray, California, since August 2019.

  • Matt Seidler

    Board Member

    1 yr in role

    Partner of Seidler Equity Partners, an investment firm in Marina del Ray, California, since January 2009.

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 53% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$202K – $255KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 24 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$15,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$1K – $14K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$15K$15K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$1K$14K
Equipment, build-out, other$186K$226K
Total initial investment$202K$255K

Source: Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$202K – $255K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$1K – $14K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$3,000 for years one and two; $4,000 for years three thro…
Ad fund
$1,000 per year

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$3,000 for years 1-2; $4,000 for years 3-6; $5,000 for years 7-10
Technology fee$600
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$8K
Inventory (initial)$12K – $12K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $202K–$255K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $1K–$14K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$236K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 416.0% CAGR over 3 years across 261 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee Compares

Metric
Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee
Category median
vs median
Investment
$229K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
261
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units261Verified — printed on page 53 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growthOutlier (see FDD) (caution)
Turnover rate1.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
261
Opened
124
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.9%
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
Outlier (see FDD)
Likely small-sample artifact
3-yr CAGR
Outlier (see FDD)
Likely small-sample artifact

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
7
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
2.7%
Owners selling to other franchisees
2022
50
Franchised units
2023
139+89
Franchised units
2024
258+119
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 37 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 37 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

210 current owners across 37 states.

  • TX 23
  • CA 13
  • FL 13
  • IN 13
  • OH 11
  • GA 10
  • NC 8
  • IL 7
  • MD 7
  • OR 7
  • PA 7
  • SC 7
  • +25 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score74/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier74Verdict score 74/100

Mobile coffee franchisor (since 2021) with 261 units, no litigation, no bankruptcy, no going-concern, audited financials and $28.6M revenue. Only concern is the absence of an Item 19 earnings disclosure; growth of 416% reflects a young, rapidly expanding system.

Low confidence±15 pts
5989

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Barnes Dennig

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $28.6MYr 2: $19.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

During FY2024, franchisor received $23,424,009 in revenue from required purchases, representing 82.01% of total revenues of $28,563,004; affiliate Kona Insurance received $3,169,267 from required insurance purchases.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 74 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02MEDNo franchisor net worth/net income figures disclosed
  3. 03MINOROtherwise clean: 0 litigation, no bankruptcy, 261 units, audited

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training24 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population100,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFlorence, Kentucky (principal city closest to franchisor's principal place of business)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawKentucky
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
14 hrs
On-the-job training
10 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Square
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Square

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

210 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 210 contacts · $49
Free preview
(209) 494-••••CA
Unlock all 210 contacts
(817) 380-••••TX
(205) 620-••••AL
(636) 344-••••MO
(813) 389-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee franchise?

The total investment to open a Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee franchise ranges from $202K – $255K, with an initial franchise fee of $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee franchise owners earn?

Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee?

Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee is franchised by Mobile Coffee Company, LLC. Its parent company is Kona Ice BuyerCo, LLC / Kona Ice TopCo, LLC (ultimate parent structure). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Kona Ice TopCo, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee has 261 total units in the United States, including 258 franchised units and 3 company-owned units. 124 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 74 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Travelin’ Tom’s Coffee, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.