Social Indoor Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $94K – $311K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- Not SBA-matched
Data from FDD filing
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Social Indoor is an indoor advertising franchise that sells and manages ad displays in the restrooms and interiors of bars, restaurants, and venues. Franchisees run local ad operations, signing venue locations and selling advertising to businesses.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A SOCIAL INDOOR franchise requires a total initial investment of $94K – $311K, including a $50K – $95K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $94K – $311K
- 33rd pct Business Serv…
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- 6.0%
- 9th pct Business Serv…
- Units
- 52
- 37th pct Business Serv…
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $94K – $311K including a $50K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 55/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHNegative: net -5 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 9 closed) (Item 20).
- DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Social Indoor Franchising, LLC
- Parent company
- Social Indoor, LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
- Predecessor
- AllOver Media Franchising, LLC
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- CEO and Founder
- Anthony (Tony) S. Jacobson
- Incorporated in
- Minnesota
- HQ
- 5929 Baker Road, Suite 480, Minnetonka, MN 55345
- Auditor
- Redpath and Company, LLC
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $2.4M
- vs $2.3M prior year
Overview
About
- CEO
- Anthony (Tony) S. Jacobson
- Headquarters
- MN
- Founded
- 2019
- FDD year
- 2025
- States available
- 18
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 52% above the typical business services franchise.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown9 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee (First Franchise)not refundable | $50K | $95K | |
| Travel and Living Expenses During Training (First Franchise)not refundable | $800 | $2K | |
| Office Supplies (First Franchise)not refundable | $250 | $1K | |
| Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment, Supplies (First Franchise)not refundable | $0 | $4K | |
| Training Fee (First Franchise)not refundable | $3K | $3K | |
| Technology (First Franchise)not refundable | $0 | $3K | |
| Business Location Lease Payments - 6 Months (First Franchise)not refundable | — | — | |
| Insurance (First Franchise)not refundable | $500 | $2K | |
| Additional Funds - 6 Months (First Franchise)not refundable | $40K | $200K | |
| Total initial investment | $94K | $311K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $94K – $311K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $40K – $200K
- Middle of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $50K – $95K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- 6.0%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 1.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 7.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 6.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 1.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $400 |
| Training fee | $3K |
| Transfer fee | $8K |
| Renewal fee | $3K |
| Total fee load | 7.0% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
SOCIAL INDOOR makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one SOCIAL INDOOR unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% — below the Business Services median of 9.0%.
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System roughly stable (+2.2% 3-year CAGR) with 52 units.
Multi-unit rate
Only 25% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Business Services medians
How Social Indoor Compares
Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 52
- Opened
- 4
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 9
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 1
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 17.3%
- Company-owned
- 6
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 89%
- vs corporate-owned
- Multi-unit owners
- 25.0%
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +2.2%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +2.2%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 1
- Transferred
- 4
- Reacquired
- 7
- Franchisor bought back
- Transfer rate
- 7.1%
- Owners selling to other franchisees
- Termination rate
- 35.7%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
- Ceased ops
- 14.3%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 19 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Available to sell in · Item 12
- California
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- New York
- Wisconsin
States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
57 current owners across 19 states.
- MN 16
- TX 7
- IA 4
- NC 4
- FL 3
- IN 3
- WI 3
- AZ 2
- CA 2
- CO 2
- IL 2
- TN 2
- +7 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
No SBA loan data available for this brand.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).
Social Indoor, LLC & Anthony Jacobson vs. AllOver Media, Inc. (Court File No. 27-CV-23-2888, Hennepin County District Court, Minnesota, filed March 6, 2023) - declaratory judgment, anti-trust and breach of contract action regarding non-competition covenants. Settled November 13, 2024. Consent Order with State of South Dakota (September 11, 2024) - $2,500 fine for sale of franchise when registration had lapsed.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Redpath and Company, LLC
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Item 21 narrative claims audited statements for Social Indoor Franchising, LLC in Exhibit E, but the extracted Exhibit E contains only explicitly UNAUDITED interim Jun-25 management figures (labeled 'PREPARED WITHOUT AN AUDIT; NO CPA HAD AUDITED THESE FIGURES') plus stray Redbox+ boilerplate. Actual audited Dec-31 balance sheets / income statements / auditor report are not present in the text, so all Item-21 fields left null.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 55 / 100 verdict
- 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
- 02HIGHOne litigation matter (antitrust/non-compete, settled 2024)
- 03MEDfranchisor_net_worth not disclosed
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 5 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 5 years |
| Territory type | No territory protection |
| Protected territory | No |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory sizeℹ | Designated Territory based on population |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 25 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Minnetonka, Minnesota (city of franchisor's headquarters at time of dispute) |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | Minnesota |
| Litigation count | 2 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Social Indoor, LLC & Anthony Jacobson vs. AllOver Media, Inc. (Court File No. 27-CV-23-2888, Hennepin County District Court, Minnesota, filed March 6, 2023) - declaratory judgment, anti-trust and breach of contract action regarding non-competition covenants. Settled November 13, 2024. Consent Order with State of South Dakota (September 11, 2024) - $2,500 fine for sale of franchise when registration had lapsed.
Suppliers & sourcing9 categories · Item 8
Supplier requirements
| Category | Approval | Kickback |
|---|---|---|
| Hardware / Digital Displaysfranchisor-owned | Required | — |
| Software (SIMON)franchisor-owned | Required | — |
| Trademarked items (letterhead, business cards)franchisor-owned | Required | — |
| Websitefranchisor-owned | Required | — |
| Equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signage, supplies | Required | — |
| Marketing and promotional materials | Required | — |
| Printing, Creative Services, Stationery, Social Media | Required | — |
| Real estate / leasing | Not required | — |
| Supplier rebates (franchisor revenue) | — | May receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in connection with franchisee purchases. Some payments based on services franchisor provides to supplier; other payments calculated on amount based on products sold to franchisee. Franchisor retains and uses these payments as deemed appropriate. |
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 40 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 23 hrs
- Training location
- On-site and corporate
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 6 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- franchisee (subject to franchisor approval)
- Franchisor financing
- Offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- SIMON
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: SIMON
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
58 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a SOCIAL INDOOR franchise?
The total investment to open a SOCIAL INDOOR franchise ranges from $94K – $311K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do SOCIAL INDOOR franchise owners earn?
SOCIAL INDOOR makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns SOCIAL INDOOR?
SOCIAL INDOOR is franchised by Social Indoor Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Social Indoor, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.
What is Item 19 in the SOCIAL INDOOR FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the SOCIAL INDOOR FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is SOCIAL INDOOR's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for SOCIAL INDOOR (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many SOCIAL INDOOR franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, SOCIAL INDOOR has 52 total units in the United States, including 46 franchised units and 6 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is SOCIAL INDOOR a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates SOCIAL INDOOR as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 55 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent SOCIAL INDOOR, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Business Services franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.