Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
SOCIAL INDOOR logo

Social Indoor Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesMNFranchising since 2019
BAbove averageAbove average55/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$94K – $311K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02379FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Social Indoor is an indoor advertising franchise that sells and manages ad displays in the restrooms and interiors of bars, restaurants, and venues. Franchisees run local ad operations, signing venue locations and selling advertising to businesses.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A SOCIAL INDOOR franchise requires a total initial investment of $94K – $311K, including a $50K – $95K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$94K – $311K
33rd pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
9th pct Business Serv…
Units
52
37th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$94K – $311K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $95K
Median $48K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$40K – $200K
Median $23K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
52 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
17.3%
Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $94K – $311K including a $50K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 55/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -5 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 9 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Social Indoor Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Social Indoor, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
AllOver Media Franchising, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
CEO and Founder
Anthony (Tony) S. Jacobson
Incorporated in
Minnesota
HQ
5929 Baker Road, Suite 480, Minnetonka, MN 55345
Auditor
Redpath and Company, LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.4M
vs $2.3M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Anthony (Tony) S. Jacobson
Headquarters
MN
Founded
2019
FDD year
2025
States available
18

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 52% above the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$94K – $311KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$40K – $200K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown9 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee (First Franchise)not refundable$50K$95K
Travel and Living Expenses During Training (First Franchise)not refundable$800$2K
Office Supplies (First Franchise)not refundable$250$1K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment, Supplies (First Franchise)not refundable$0$4K
Training Fee (First Franchise)not refundable$3K$3K
Technology (First Franchise)not refundable$0$3K
Business Location Lease Payments - 6 Months (First Franchise)not refundable——
Insurance (First Franchise)not refundable$500$2K
Additional Funds - 6 Months (First Franchise)not refundable$40K$200K
Total initial investment$94K$311K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$94K – $311K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$40K – $200K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $95K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

SOCIAL INDOOR: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$400
Training fee$3K
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$3K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

SOCIAL INDOOR makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one SOCIAL INDOOR unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $94K–$311K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $40K–$200K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$322K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 130 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% — below the Business Services median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+2.2% 3-year CAGR) with 52 units.

Multi-unit rate

Only 25% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Social Indoor Compares

Metric
Social Indoor
Category median
vs median
Investment
$202K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
52
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units52Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 33 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+2.2% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate17.3% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
52
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
17.3%
Company-owned
6
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
89%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
25.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
+2.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+2.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
1
Transferred
4
Reacquired
7
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
7.1%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
35.7%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
14.3%
Units that stopped operating
2022
45
Franchised units
2023
51+6
Franchised units
2024
46-5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 19 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 19 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • California
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • New York
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

57 current owners across 19 states.

  • MN 16
  • TX 7
  • IA 4
  • NC 4
  • FL 3
  • IN 3
  • WI 3
  • AZ 2
  • CA 2
  • CO 2
  • IL 2
  • TN 2
  • +7 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score55/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average55Verdict score 55/100
Moderate confidence±13 pts
4268

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

Social Indoor, LLC & Anthony Jacobson vs. AllOver Media, Inc. (Court File No. 27-CV-23-2888, Hennepin County District Court, Minnesota, filed March 6, 2023) - declaratory judgment, anti-trust and breach of contract action regarding non-competition covenants. Settled November 13, 2024. Consent Order with State of South Dakota (September 11, 2024) - $2,500 fine for sale of franchise when registration had lapsed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Redpath and Company, LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.4MYr 2: $2.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 narrative claims audited statements for Social Indoor Franchising, LLC in Exhibit E, but the extracted Exhibit E contains only explicitly UNAUDITED interim Jun-25 management figures (labeled 'PREPARED WITHOUT AN AUDIT; NO CPA HAD AUDITED THESE FIGURES') plus stray Redbox+ boilerplate. Actual audited Dec-31 balance sheets / income statements / auditor report are not present in the text, so all Item-21 fields left null.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 55 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02HIGHOne litigation matter (antitrust/non-compete, settled 2024)
  3. 03MEDfranchisor_net_worth not disclosed

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 130 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training63 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹDesignated Territory based on population
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMinnetonka, Minnesota (city of franchisor's headquarters at time of dispute)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMinnesota
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Social Indoor, LLC & Anthony Jacobson vs. AllOver Media, Inc. (Court File No. 27-CV-23-2888, Hennepin County District Court, Minnesota, filed March 6, 2023) - declaratory judgment, anti-trust and breach of contract action regarding non-competition covenants. Settled November 13, 2024. Consent Order with State of South Dakota (September 11, 2024) - $2,500 fine for sale of franchise when registration had lapsed.

Suppliers & sourcing9 categories · Item 8

Supplier requirements

Item 8 supplier categories
CategoryApprovalKickback
Hardware / Digital Displaysfranchisor-ownedRequired—
Software (SIMON)franchisor-ownedRequired—
Trademarked items (letterhead, business cards)franchisor-ownedRequired—
Websitefranchisor-ownedRequired—
Equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signage, suppliesRequired—
Marketing and promotional materialsRequired—
Printing, Creative Services, Stationery, Social MediaRequired—
Real estate / leasingNot required—
Supplier rebates (franchisor revenue)—May receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in connection with franchisee purchases. Some payments based on services franchisor provides to supplier; other payments calculated on amount based on products sold to franchisee. Franchisor retains and uses these payments as deemed appropriate.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
23 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee (subject to franchisor approval)
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
SIMON
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: SIMON

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

58 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 58 contacts · $49
Free preview
(512) 944-••••TX
Unlock all 58 contacts
(563) 320-••••IA
(918) 804-••••OK
(210) 391-••••TX
(952) 206-••••MN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a SOCIAL INDOOR franchise?

The total investment to open a SOCIAL INDOOR franchise ranges from $94K – $311K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do SOCIAL INDOOR franchise owners earn?

SOCIAL INDOOR makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns SOCIAL INDOOR?

SOCIAL INDOOR is franchised by Social Indoor Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Social Indoor, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the SOCIAL INDOOR FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the SOCIAL INDOOR FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is SOCIAL INDOOR's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for SOCIAL INDOOR (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many SOCIAL INDOOR franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, SOCIAL INDOOR has 52 total units in the United States, including 46 franchised units and 6 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is SOCIAL INDOOR a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates SOCIAL INDOOR as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 55 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent SOCIAL INDOOR, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.