Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Safari Kid logo

Safari Kid Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

EducationCAFranchising since 2006
CAverageAverage41/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$402K – $1.8M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 14 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02203FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Safari Kid is an early education franchise offering preschool, childcare, and academic enrichment programs. Franchisees run the schools, managing teachers, curriculum, enrollment, and parent relationships.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Safari Kid franchise requires a total initial investment of $402K – $1.8M, including a $70K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$402K – $1.8M
60th pct Education
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
21st pct Education
Units
25
43rd pct Education
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Education · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$402K – $1.8M
Median $194K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$70K – $70K
Median $45K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$50K – $208K
Median $25K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.5% of rev
Median 9.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 14 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 14 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
25 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
4.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Education median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $402K – $1.8M including a $70K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 41/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed); 12 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -10.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Safari Kid Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Safari Kid Global Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Manager & Member
Deepak Mudakavi
CEO experience
18 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
California
HQ
34899 Newark Blvd., Newark, California
Auditor
CPA Auditor, Inc.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.7M
vs $1.4M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Deepak Mudakavi
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2006
FDD year
2025
States available
4

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 460% above the typical education franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$402K – $1.8MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$70,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$50K – $208K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Feenot refundable$70K$70K
Pre-Opening Services Feenot refundable$30K$30K
Booksnot refundable$900$5K
Suppliesnot refundable$1K$2K
Training Program Travel Expensesnot refundable$4K$10K
Leased Real Estatenot refundable$8K$55K
Equipmentnot refundable$5K$10K
Furniture & Materialsnot refundable$5K$120K
Build Out of Learning Centernot refundable$200K$1.2M
Business Permits & Licensesnot refundable$200$6K
Liability Insurance (for 6 months)not refundable$1K$6K
Signagenot refundable$6K$15K
Initial Advertisingnot refundable$15K$15K
Print, Design, Marketingnot refundable$3K$9K
Security Systemnot refundable$1K$10K
Accounting & Legal Expensesnot refundable$2K$7K
Additional Fundsnot refundable$50K$208K
Total initial investment$402K$1.8M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$402K – $1.8M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$50K – $208K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$70K – $70K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
7.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Safari Kid: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.5%
Technology fee$250
Transfer fee$30K
Renewal fee$0
Total fee load8.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Safari Kid makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Safari Kid unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $402K–$1.8M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $50K–$208K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.2M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.5% (near the Education median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -10.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

55% of franchisees own multiple units — high repeat-buyer rate signals strong unit economics and operator satisfaction.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Education medians

How Safari Kid Compares

Metric
Safari Kid
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.1M
$194Kmiddle half $94K–$625K · n=164
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$408Kmiddle half $269K–$1.2M · n=72
N/A
Unit Count
25
20middle half 6–79 · n=164
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Education brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units25Verified — printed on page 33 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-10.5% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate4.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
25
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.0%
Company-owned
8
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
68%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
54.5%
Net growth (3-yr)
-10.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-10.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
12
0.48 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
94.4%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
4.0%
Units that stopped operating
2022
19
Franchised units
2023
18-1
Franchised units
2024
17-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 5 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 5 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

29 current owners across 5 states.

  • CA 24
  • WA 2
  • CT 1
  • NJ 1
  • OR 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
14
Loan volume
$18.1M
Median loan
$775K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 14 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 14 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 14 loans
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
6.5%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
5.3%
n=2,945 loans
Jobs supported
142
1.3 per loan
Lender concentration
40%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 33% went to startups / new businesses, 67% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in child day care services, franchised businesses charge off at 5.3% vs 13.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 59% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Safari Kid franchisees

Live Oak Banking Company4 loans0.0%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3 loans0.0%
Heritage Bank of Commerce1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 5 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
3
Loan volume
$4.3M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
28

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Safari Kid from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
78%
Avg interest rate
6.53%
Lender concentration
40.0%
Job velocity
1.3 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
2.3%
NAICS 624410
Jobs supported
142

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 40% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Live Oak Banking Company4$4.0M0.0%
2JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3$1.2M0.0%
3Heritage Bank of Commerce1$1.6M0.0%
4KeyPoint CU1$3.1M0.0%
5Fremont Bank1$899K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia800.0%
OROregon10--
WAWashington10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2015
1
2018
1
2019
3
2021
2
2022
2
2026
1

Borrower profile

Existing (2+ yr)4 (44%)
Startup3 (33%)
Unanswered1 (11%)
Ownership change1 (11%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 14 loans
Verdict score41/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage41Verdict score 41/100

Safari Kid flags financial distress with a small net loss of -$6,576 despite positive net worth of $680,586, and units declined 10.5% to 25. No Item 19, no litigation, and no going-concern note. Stacked minor concerns: unit contraction plus a slight loss.

High confidence±4 pts
3745

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · CPA Auditor, Inc.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.7MYr 2: $1.4MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor revenue reflects royalty revenue, service fees revenue, and franchise fees revenue (franchisor-level income, not per-unit sales).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 41 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNet unit decline -10.5% to 25 units
  2. 02MINORSmall net loss -$6,576
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19; positive net worth $680,586

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term15 yrs
Renewal term15 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training97 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term15 years
Renewal term15 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population12,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationNewark, CA
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
51 hrs
On-the-job training
46 hrs
Training location
Newark, California and/or Union City, California
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
18 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisor approval required; franchisee selects with franchisor advice, real estate broker assistance, and final approval right
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Procare
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Procare

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

29 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 29 contacts · $49
Free preview
(408) 771-••••CA
Unlock all 29 contacts
(925) 490-••••CA
(925) 264-••••CA
(408) 910-••••CA
(925) 295-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Safari Kid franchise?

The total investment to open a Safari Kid franchise ranges from $402K – $1.8M, with an initial franchise fee of $70K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Safari Kid franchise owners earn?

Safari Kid makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Safari Kid?

Safari Kid is franchised by Safari Kid Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Safari Kid Global Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Safari Kid FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Safari Kid FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Safari Kid's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Safari Kid (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Safari Kid franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Safari Kid has 25 total units in the United States, including 17 franchised units and 8 company-owned units.

Is Safari Kid a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Safari Kid as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 41 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Safari Kid, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Education franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Education category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.